Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
neotenien
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 3:53 pm

Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by neotenien »

Hello friends

Yesterday I did a research about NetSurf and Atari Firebee. Actually, on the netsurf website, it seems that the last Atari Version is only the 2.9 Version (2012) whereas for other systems (RISC OS, Amiga OS and even on Windows), it's the 3.10 (2020) version.

But another research gave a more recent version (on Coldfire system).
My questions:
1/ What is the latest version really available on Firebee ?
2/ For last version, does it work on FireTOS ? And on FreeMiNT ?
Does someone use it on FireTOS ?

The 3.10 version seems many more advanced concercing CSS3, JAvaScript and DOM stuff than 2.9.

I may say that I don't have FireBee Yet but I plan to biy one coz I wana code some software on Pure Pascal 1.1 which is a very good programming software at all levels.

[ADDEMTUM 1]
Thank you for the link about the last version. ALL my tests are done with HATARI on Linux OpenSuse. No NVDI, No FreeMiNT, No fVDI..
Test the last stable version 5384.
Last edited by neotenien on Sun Jan 15, 2023 8:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ragnar76
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by ragnar76 »

Newer versions are marked as test build. you can find them here: https://ci.netsurf-browser.org/builds/atari/
• FireBee • Falcon030/040/060 • MiSTer • TT • (Mega)STe • Suska III-B • Suska III-C • (Mega)ST •
ThorstenOtto
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3087
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by ThorstenOtto »

There are snapshot builds available at https://ci.netsurf-browser.org/builds/atari/

Edit: damn. 10 sec too late ;)
neotenien
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 3:53 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by neotenien »

Ok

I already saw this link but didn't test it. So I setup the last version of Atari (5407) for Atari (m68k), unzip it and saw that in all txt doc, it concerns only the 2.9 version ? (not update I thnk). So what is the lates beta version of NetSurf on Atari ?

I just test it on Hatari, setting a 68040 at 32 MHz emulation (with no fvdi), 14 MO of RAM and I had this error (img)
HAtari_Netsurf01.png
.

Well maybe it's because I don't have fvdi, but I found nowhere any ZIP file about fVDI. I would wand to setup it for, by exemple, Highwire or Papyrus.

I also download the latest official version (3.10) of nersurf for my OpenSuse Linux OS, it work well, it's very fast, but it seems no DOM and JavaScript working (I test some of my JS and CSS stuff, no one work). But at the oipposite, I see the zip file is less than 10 MB (Atari Version) whereas Opera or Chreomium rpm is, at lest 150 or 200 MB.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
mfro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1289
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by mfro »

neotenien wrote: Sun Jan 15, 2023 6:33 pm I just test it on Hatari, setting a 68040 at 32 MHz emulation (with no fvdi), 14 MO of RAM and I had this error (img) HAtari_Netsurf01.png.
Not sure if NetSurf is supposed to work on a machine without network stack - I'd not be too astonished if it at least requires a localhost connection.
neotenien
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 3:53 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by neotenien »

mfro wrote: Sun Jan 15, 2023 6:38 pm
neotenien wrote: Sun Jan 15, 2023 6:33 pm I just test it on Hatari, setting a 68040 at 32 MHz emulation (with no fvdi), 14 MO of RAM and I had this error (img) HAtari_Netsurf01.png.
Not sure if NetSurf is supposed to work on a machine without network stack - I'd not be too astonished if it at least requires a localhost connection.
Does it need a cfg file ? I see on one old doc include (in 2012) this FAQ

Code: Select all

1.) Question:
    CAN NETSURF ALSO BE RUN WITHIN AN TOS ENVIRONMENT?

    Answer:
    Yes NS can run on classic TOS. More or less.
    It is intended to run within the FreeMint environment.
    However there is no support for networking
    right now. Networking support for FireTOS is maybe possible
    in the future.
    NS also has problems with Path conversions on all FileSystems
    running under TOS. Try setting full paths within the Choices file.


2.) Question:
    I DON'T HAVE AN 15 BIT GRAPHICS CARD, HOW TO RUN NETSURF ANYWAY?

    Answer:
    You need to trigger the config a bit.
	enable the following Choices settings:

    atari_font_driver:vdi
    atari_transparency:0
    suppress_images:1

    This will run netsurf as a bloat textmode browser :)
But there is NO CFG file with ns020.app.
ldv-01
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:14 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by ldv-01 »

Be aware that starting with #5385 all Netsurf test builds exit after start with a “failed to initialize “ message. Older builds seems ok.
stormy
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1600
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by stormy »

Just read the error, says it can't initialise curl... curl is an internet download protocol. Are you running in an OS with internet configured like Mint? Why would you think fvdi is the issue... logic.
neotenien
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 3:53 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by neotenien »

Am on Hatari for Linux OpenSuse, 640x400 256 colors, with no FreeMINT (TOS 4.04 only)

I tried with adding 32 MO of TT RAM.

Tested the 5384 version (the last before 5385 so). It lauched correctly but there were 2 bombs (it seems it's a bus error) after a while, just when a window for browse appeared (netsurf menu appeared).

Do Netsurf use a cgf file ?
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3725
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by Eero Tamminen »

stormy wrote: Sun Jan 15, 2023 7:21 pm Just read the error, says it can't initialise curl... curl is an internet download protocol. Are you running in an OS with internet configured like Mint? Why would you think fvdi is the issue... logic.
Curl is a program that implements number of internet (download) protocols. Libcurl is its library version, and it would seem that Netsurf is using that.
stormy
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1600
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by stormy »

neotenien wrote: Sun Jan 15, 2023 8:07 pm Am on Hatari for Linux OpenSuse, 640x400 256 colors, with no FreeMINT (TOS 4.04 only)

I tried with adding 32 MO of TT RAM.

Tested the 5384 version (the last before 5385 so). It lauched correctly but there were 2 bombs (it seems it's a bus error) after a while, just when a window for browse appeared (netsurf menu appeared).

Do Netsurf use a cgf file ?
How do you expect it to work in a non-network environment
AnthonyJ
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:16 am

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by AnthonyJ »

stormy wrote: Mon Jan 16, 2023 12:07 pm How do you expect it to work in a non-network environment
Agree that it's probably to do with the lack of a network stack or appropriate network related OS facilities assumed by libcurl as present - so TOS 4.04 without MiNT probably isn't going to cut it.

To know precisely the cause of failure you could perhaps collect a little more info though: Browsing the Netsurf source code, I agree that the error is caused by libcurl reporting an error, however due to the fact that the message has been truncated we cannot see exactly why. From the source you can see that there are multiple calls to either curl_multi_setopt or curl_easy_setopt with a variety of different options. It would perhaps be instructive to know which of those options is failing.

Therefore, if you were to run at a higher screen resolution, or from a terminal that catches the output rather than it being printed straight to the screen, then you might get more information.

Ninja-edit: noting that this seems to be the latest revision of the code (since those messages were only recently added), the line number is probably trustable, so even though we cannot see the whole message, you can guess the error likely comes from:

Code: Select all

	SETOPT(CURLOPT_TLS13_CIPHERS, CIPHER_SUITES);
Is TLS 1.3 supported / available? I'm guessing probably not.
Last edited by AnthonyJ on Mon Jan 16, 2023 1:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
neotenien
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 3:53 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by neotenien »

ldv-01 wrote: Sun Jan 15, 2023 6:54 pm Be aware that starting with #5385 all Netsurf test builds exit after start with a “failed to initialize “ message. Older builds seems ok.
For othet answered

I use now a 5384 version and I don't have anymore this Message with libcurl, but the problem is now that, after the menu appears, it ty to open a window for a file and here there are 2 bombs (bus errors) appears.

Please other people consider that new problem. Old one is solve (last version are not stable with that)
neotenien
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 3:53 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by neotenien »

stormy wrote: Mon Jan 16, 2023 12:07 pm
neotenien wrote: Sun Jan 15, 2023 8:07 pm Am on Hatari for Linux OpenSuse, 640x400 256 colors, with no FreeMINT (TOS 4.04 only)

I tried with adding 32 MO of TT RAM.

Tested the 5384 version (the last before 5385 so). It lauched correctly but there were 2 bombs (it seems it's a bus error) after a while, just when a window for browse appeared (netsurf menu appeared).

Do Netsurf use a cgf file ?
How do you expect it to work in a non-network environment
Yes of course!!

Every webbrowwser existing (CAB, Highwire, Wensuite for Atari systems, Opera, Firefox, Epiphany, Chromium etc on Linux) work witout being connected!! A wennrowser is sensed display HTML (and CSS, JavaScript) page. No need any connection.
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3725
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by Eero Tamminen »

neotenien wrote: Mon Jan 16, 2023 1:22 pm I use now a 5384 version and I don't have anymore this Message with libcurl, but the problem is now that, after the menu appears, it ty to open a window for a file and here there are 2 bombs (bus errors) appears.
Using EmuTOS as TOS (for more information on crashes), and Hatari OS system call tracing (e.g. "--trace os_all"), you could see a bit more what is the problem.
PeterS
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 841
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: England, GB

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by PeterS »

What is happening with Netsurf ?

The latest builds will not start so I tried contacting the making lists but they all seem to be down.
User avatar
Kroll
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 615
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by Kroll »

I dont start a new thread, because on Falcon 060 with Radeon video card it is the same, the last build shows "Netsurf failed to initialise". The last which I have and working without problem is build nr #5366
AnthonyJ
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:16 am

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by AnthonyJ »

As per my posr above, the issue seems to be because of a change to use TLS 1.3 which I am guessing is not supported on the Atari build of curl that is being used.

Someone probably needs to either disable the TLS 1.3 options in Atari builds, or I guess update the libcurl to support it.
PeterS
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 841
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: England, GB

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by PeterS »

Kroll wrote: Tue Feb 14, 2023 12:14 am I dont start a new thread, because on Falcon 060 with Radeon video card it is the same, the last build shows "Netsurf failed to initialise". The last which I have and working without problem is build nr #5366
I sent the same issue to the mailing lists which are all broken.

Can anyone contact the maintainers ?
ragnar76
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Actual version of Netsurf for FireBee ?

Post by ragnar76 »

• FireBee • Falcon030/040/060 • MiSTer • TT • (Mega)STe • Suska III-B • Suska III-C • (Mega)ST •
Post Reply

Return to “Applications”