Netusbee, Sting, Cab, Setup Help

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Netusbee, Sting, Cab, Setup Help

Post by diamondspringwater »

Trying to get on the internet with a MSTE, Netusbee, Sting and Cab, I setup Sting according to what I could find on the net. I can ping 192.168.255.1 with my PC but with CAB I just get Configuring URL then error no connection. I put in the latest Sting Cab OVL files still the same thing.
Can't figure out what I am missing any ideas would be much appreciated.
User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 327
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: Netusbee, Sting, Cab, Setup Help

Post by AdamK »

Start with ROUTE.TAB file. Whitespace there is very important, if you change it, what you described may happen.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]
jd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:38 pm
Location: Ruislip, UK

Re: Netusbee, Sting, Cab, Setup Help

Post by jd »

The only entry in my ROUTE.TAB file, works fine with Netusbee was the only thing that was a nightmare.

Code: Select all

0.0.0.0	0.0.0.0	EtherNet	192.168.2.1
very important to have tabs between each entry, no tabs and spaces, just tabs, I used everest text editer to do this.

0.0.0.0 followed by tab then another 0.0.0.0 then tab then EtherNet (case important) then tab then the 192.168.2.1 is where you put your home internet router address i.e. gateway out to the internet.
Post Reply

Return to “Applications”