How to change the MagiC desktop ?

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

How to change the MagiC desktop ?

Post by Moulinaie »

Hello all,

I have Magic6.2 installed and that runs well with the basic magic desktop.
But, on the Hard disk, I also have Jinee, Ease and Thing installed.
For example, how to tell Magic that I want to use Jinee?
For now, I have to clic on the Jinee icon to use it.
I'd like it to be automatic.

Guillaume.
stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: How to change the MagiC desktop ?

Post by stormy »

If you run the official jinee installer it sets it to automatic for you.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb
ThorstenOtto
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1267
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: How to change the MagiC desktop ?

Post by ThorstenOtto »

Just add a line

Code: Select all

#_SHL C:\JINNEE\JINNEE.APP
to the #[aes] section of C:\MAGX.INF
User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: How to change the MagiC desktop ?

Post by Estrayk »

By the way, I've always used Jinnee with MagiC, does Thing and Ease have any improvement over Jinnee?
・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・MIST ・MISTer・
Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: How to change the MagiC desktop ?

Post by Moulinaie »

ThorstenOtto wrote:Just add a line

Code: Select all

#_SHL C:\JINNEE\JINNEE.APP
to the #[aes] section of C:\MAGX.INF
Ah ah ! GREAT! It works.

The #_SHL line was absent, so I couldn't find it or modify it.

Thanks a lot,

Guillaume.
Post Reply

Return to “Applications”