Page 1 of 1

Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:00 am
by piotrk
Hi!

What is your recommendation? NVDI 4 or 5 for Atari Mega STE (4Mb ram) ?


Best,
Peter

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:16 am
by joska
Do you need the GDOS (fonts) part? If yes, then NVDI 4. If no, go for 2.51.

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:04 pm
by piotrk
Well... lets assume that I have pure Atari MSTE. I bought it month ago for Cubase.

I have also VME card and ATI Mach32 card.

Still working on the default proper system setup.

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:34 am
by arf
piotrk wrote:Well... lets assume that I have pure Atari MSTE. I bought it month ago for Cubase.

I have also VME card and ATI Mach32 card.

Still working on the default proper system setup.
For Cubase you won’t need Vector Fonts, so NVDI 2.51 will save you some RAM. Otherwise I’d opt for NVDI 5, latest version. Less bugs, more VDI functions. But Cubase doesn‘t make use of it, it’d be only useful in Papyrus, Artworx, Kandinsky, Stella, Papillon, Texel, X-Act and so on.

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:45 am
by calimero
So Cubase wont work faster with NVDI like other applications?!

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:06 am
by joska
If you have a Mach32 you don't need NVDI at all. In that case all screen output is handled by NovaVDI, if you run NVDI on top of that you will only use the GDOS (fonts and printerdrivers) of it.

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:35 pm
by piotrk
I'm not sure... Look at those tests:

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... va#p335777

This is frank.lukas's Atari:
1.png

This is my MSTE with ISA Mach 32 (no VDI, no GDOS):
2.png
So why he has 242% display and I have only 171% ?

I think that is reason of NVDI...

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:22 pm
by joska
NVDI doesn't output anything to screen on a Mach32 or 64 graphics card. All output is handled by NovaVDI.

Do you have 2Mb VRAM-card or a 1Mb DRAM-card? There's a big difference in speed between those. Frank's Mach32 is a 2Mb VRAM-card which is the fastest one. These used to be sold as "SuperNova", while the DRAM-version was just called "Nova".

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:59 pm
by piotrk
Zrzut ekranu 2018-01-08 o 00.57.30.png
It can display 1024x768 in HiColor (64k). This mode consumes 1572864 bytes so it is more then 1Mb. I assume that this card has 2Mb RAM.
Hard to say what kind of RAM.

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:26 am
by joska
Maybe a stupid question, but are yoy sure that your MSTE is running in 16MHz/cache mode?

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:16 pm
by piotrk
I've checked again. Yes. 16Mhz with cache. Still 170%.

If you compare test results the main difference is on VDI elements. So that's why I'm asking about VDI.

Best,
Piotr

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:28 pm
by Bikerbob
I am running an ET4000 1mb I can run 1024 x 756 256col - but if I run that mode many programs bomb out .. sysinfo says I am using too much screen memory to run with a little (poo) box to click.. lol.

I will post my results. as well.

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:53 am
by edingacic
i would love to try this card on TT030 with Cubase do you know if it will work?