Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Post Reply
piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by piotrk »

Hi!

What is your recommendation? NVDI 4 or 5 for Atari Mega STE (4Mb ram) ?


Best,
Peter
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by joska »

Do you need the GDOS (fonts) part? If yes, then NVDI 4. If no, go for 2.51.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by piotrk »

Well... lets assume that I have pure Atari MSTE. I bought it month ago for Cubase.

I have also VME card and ATI Mach32 card.

Still working on the default proper system setup.
arf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by arf »

piotrk wrote:Well... lets assume that I have pure Atari MSTE. I bought it month ago for Cubase.

I have also VME card and ATI Mach32 card.

Still working on the default proper system setup.
For Cubase you won’t need Vector Fonts, so NVDI 2.51 will save you some RAM. Otherwise I’d opt for NVDI 5, latest version. Less bugs, more VDI functions. But Cubase doesn‘t make use of it, it’d be only useful in Papyrus, Artworx, Kandinsky, Stella, Papillon, Texel, X-Act and so on.
User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2383
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by calimero »

So Cubase wont work faster with NVDI like other applications?!
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by joska »

If you have a Mach32 you don't need NVDI at all. In that case all screen output is handled by NovaVDI, if you run NVDI on top of that you will only use the GDOS (fonts and printerdrivers) of it.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by piotrk »

I'm not sure... Look at those tests:

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... va#p335777

This is frank.lukas's Atari:
1.png

This is my MSTE with ISA Mach 32 (no VDI, no GDOS):
2.png
So why he has 242% display and I have only 171% ?

I think that is reason of NVDI...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by joska »

NVDI doesn't output anything to screen on a Mach32 or 64 graphics card. All output is handled by NovaVDI.

Do you have 2Mb VRAM-card or a 1Mb DRAM-card? There's a big difference in speed between those. Frank's Mach32 is a 2Mb VRAM-card which is the fastest one. These used to be sold as "SuperNova", while the DRAM-version was just called "Nova".
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by piotrk »

Zrzut ekranu 2018-01-08 o 00.57.30.png
It can display 1024x768 in HiColor (64k). This mode consumes 1572864 bytes so it is more then 1Mb. I assume that this card has 2Mb RAM.
Hard to say what kind of RAM.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4763
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by joska »

Maybe a stupid question, but are yoy sure that your MSTE is running in 16MHz/cache mode?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by piotrk »

I've checked again. Yes. 16Mhz with cache. Still 170%.

If you compare test results the main difference is on VDI elements. So that's why I'm asking about VDI.

Best,
Piotr
User avatar
Bikerbob
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by Bikerbob »

I am running an ET4000 1mb I can run 1024 x 756 256col - but if I run that mode many programs bomb out .. sysinfo says I am using too much screen memory to run with a little (poo) box to click.. lol.

I will post my results. as well.
User avatar
edingacic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Atari MSTE - NVDI 4 or 5?

Post by edingacic »

i would love to try this card on TT030 with Cubase do you know if it will work?
Post Reply

Return to “Applications”