FreeMint memory requirements

FreeMiNT related questions are answered here.

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, ThorstenOtto, mikro, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Mgi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

FreeMint memory requirements

Post by Mgi »

Hi,

I understand the minimum memory requirements to install FreeMint is 4MB. I have now 2MBST and 32MBTT RAM in TT030 - is this OK or do I need to have min 4MBST to start with it?

Cheers
Michal
Rustynutt
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1283
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by Rustynutt »

You're golden :)
Mgi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by Mgi »

Thanks, now need to read all the documentation and start the ball rolling…
Rustynutt
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1283
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by Rustynutt »

Mgi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by Mgi »

Big thanks, this is a nice step by step guide! Just something for me.
Mgi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by Mgi »

So I tried to follow all the steps from PHS and all goes well until the Xaaes.cnf where I am receiving fatal error. Any ideas?

Atari 1040STE 4MB and Ultrasatan.
EC727324-B9C0-4B92-8CB9-633D6E135917.jpeg
27B1EE3F-EA74-4EB2-B86D-9BBBFD08F661.jpeg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 5030
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by joska »

Have you seen VanillaMiNT?
Last edited by joska on Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
Mgi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by Mgi »

nope but will have a look now :)
MegaSTEarian
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 416
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by MegaSTEarian »

But @joska, the errors above are on a 1040STE, not the TT (as I understand it). Will VanillaMiNT run on a 1040STE even with Alt-RAM?
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 5030
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by joska »

He says " I have now 2MBST and 32MBTT RAM in TT030" so I assume this is a TT.

Edit: Ahh, I see, he's not using the machine he referred to in his first post. No, VanillaMiNT will not run on a 68000.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
Mgi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 7:15 am
Location: West Sussex

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by Mgi »

I just installed it on TT030 and surprise, surprise it works :)
It is working with VGA but I have issues with enabling VME drivers. Working on it now...
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 5030
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: FreeMint memory requirements

Post by joska »

With NovaVDI all you need to do is to make sure that there is no "video" setting in xaaes.cnf. If you installed VanillaMiNT then the videomode is stored in c:/mint/xa_video.cnf. Delete this file if it exists.

XaAES will now use whatever resolution selected when booting NovaVDI.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
Post Reply

Return to “FreeMiNT support”