Atari ST core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by BBond007 »

Paradroyd wrote: I noticed something strange in this core with MFP. If you try to type a forward slash "/" in a terminal program, it actually sends multiple characters every time. The really strange thing is that what it sends/echos back varies depending on what terminal program you're in, but it never sends just the slash.
I noticed the "//" thing also happens in TOS "Install Icon" if you type "/" in "Icon Label" so it probably just a keyboard bug unrelated to serial UART.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

"//" is system wide problem.
I will investigate it.
duhproject
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by duhproject »

Oh wow! Didn't know it was a system wide issue. Interesting! Thanks for looking into it.
User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Paradroyd »

Sorgelig wrote:"//" is system wide problem.
I will investigate it.
Thanks!

Also, this may, or may not be helpful, but in "Freeze Dried Terminal", I was able to work around the problem by switching to the built-in ASCII buffer editor and creating a 1 character buffer capture containing only "/", save that buffer as a text file, then do an ASCII upload of that file. This effectively typed "/" for me and allowed me to "type" "/s" and complete the post.

The only reason I bring this up here is that there's obviously something different between keyboard entry routine that handles sending characters directly to the serial port as opposed to the routine that takes input in the editor, otherwise, that wouldn't have worked.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

or if you use a full keyboard with calc keys, then / there won't produce //
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

Hello, good evening.

I have not yet found a solution like me
get st-core up and running on mister.

i can't figure out where i put which things right so that the st works on the mister.


thank you.
User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Paradroyd »

Sorgelig wrote:or if you use a full keyboard with calc keys, then / there won't produce //
True, but it's not normal either.

I have tried two different keyboards. the one I usually use, a Razer Ornata, and a cheap Kensington keyboard. Both wired, full-sized USB keyboards, directly plugged into a powered USB hub that is plugged directly into MiSTer.


In Freeze dried terminal talking directly to the emulated modem at 2400 baud...

Main slash key usually sends "/R" but about 10%-20% of the time sends "R/" (reversed). NEVER sends a single "/"

Numeric keypad slash always sends a single upper case "R" instead of "/".

Numeric keypad asterisk always sends a single uppercase "S" instead of "*"

In any other core and in editors, etc on Atari ST core, numeric keypad "/" and "*". send proper characters, main slash key sends "//"

I know that Freeze Dried terminal is not the full cause of the problem (though it may be triggering it somehow) because I use the same program from same image on real Atari ST and have used it on MiST with no problem.

I'm running the latest core (as of yesterday..updated via updater script). I'm using TOS 1.04, 1MB of memory, standard ST chipset.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

Paradroyd wrote:In Freeze dried terminal talking directly to the emulated modem at 2400 baud...
only 19200 baud is supported. You can't use any other baud rate.
ekureuil
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:44 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by ekureuil »

I have an update on my exploration of internet programs, with a new (100M) image using speedoGDOS and NVDI.
In this image you will find:
- highwire (internet browser) is working (c:\network\hw)
not very useful (no https, no image ... except gif ?, etc), but may help to get some files on the web
- I managed to get an ftp server working (c:\network\ftp_serv), you can connect with ftp/passwd or change your credentials by changing FTPUSERS to your liking (put the password in clear, run the program and use options -> generate password). I had to change timeout from 20s to infinite in my filezilla client or the "big" files (larger than 20K ?) would not transfer.
- i got irc working with airc (on DALnet) ... (other client/server would not work ? i did not try too much on this one)
- i added freeze dried terminal but i don't know out to use this magic :-)
- other apps (multiple ftp client, text editor, archivers, ...) on the archive for convenience.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=10OvQd ... -xLsOfJLu1

@Paradroyd and duhproject
For the double "/" character that you are seeing, well ... i see that too, but in my opinion it has nothing to do with MFP at all, because i have this problem in every program. I think the keyboard has a problem ? Also i cannot find a key to type "\" ... can anyone try to open a text editor (for example C:\app\ever.35e in the image i provide in this post) and try this ?

@funkheld:
after you launched the atari core, hit F12 -> modify config -> TOS then find the tos.img you want to use.
you can then save/load the config to have multiple tos/cpu at your convenience.

The tos are copyrighted (except emutos ?) so you will have to find them on the net (not very hard).

After that you can use hatari to generate floppy images. And if you want a hard drive image you can create a file filled with zeroes and rename to what you want with the .vhd extension. I am on linux, so to do that i use "fallocate -l 100M file.vhd" to generate a hard drive of 100M. You will have to find how to do that on an other OS. After that you must mount the drive image in the core config, and boot with a hard drive driver (i personnaly use icd pro. you can find it on the net), then partition (icd: ICDFMT) and install the driver (icd HDUTIL or something like that).
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

thanks for the information.

where do the tos.img and AtariST.rbf come in
so that it starts at MiSTer? Which folder?
that's my problem.

Thank you.
ekureuil
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:44 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by ekureuil »

@funkheld
I am not sure i understand your problem.

You have setup your mister using https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... etup-Guide, right ?

Once mister is working, the rbf can be stored anywhere really, just have to select it with the mister menu.
Usually the computer core are stored in a folder called _Computer, found at the root of the sd card.
By storing your computer rbf there, you will find it in the Computer section in the mister menu.
But if you prefer storing the rbf at the root of the sd card, you will find directly at the menu "root", not in a submenu.

But really you should not be doing that at all. The updater should take care of all that.

You said "so that it starts at mister" ... maybe you want to boot automatically to atari core ?

Then you should take a look at that page: https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... s#bootcore
And there you can find why it is preferable to let updater do its things: if you do, then you can use the bootcore option in the settings. Otherwise i don't think it will work well ...
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

Danke.

tos.img ist bei AtariST und atarist.rbf ist im ordner _computer.

der screen ist dunkel.

Gruss
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
kublai
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 6:59 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by kublai »

funkheld wrote:thanks for the information.

where do the tos.img and AtariST.rbf come in
so that it starts at MiSTer? Which folder?
that's my problem.

Thank you.
You can put the tos.img in the AtariST folder along with your games and vhd files. I believe your problem is that you have not chosen the tos.img to load yet so you are probably getting a black screen when you start the core. Once you choose your tos.img, you can save the config in the menu using F12 so that way the Atari Desktop is loaded everytime you start the AtariSt core.
ekureuil
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:44 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by ekureuil »

Danke.

tos.img ist bei AtariST und atarist.rbf ist im ordner _computer.

der screen ist dunkel.

Gruss
With my meager german i could understand all but "dunkel" which means dark (thanks google :-) ). So this means everything is fine, alles ist gut !
The dark screen means you are using the st core, just press F12 as we are telling you to, and you should see the menu to configure the core and tell it where your tos is. If F12 does nothing it means you have a problem with the screen connection, and is not related to the st core.
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

- start the Atari ST (image 1)
- screen is dark
- press f12
- selection is coming

no selection (picture 2) at f12?


when i start the core ao486 i have a menu for disk.img and hard disk vhd.

tanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

I have 32mb SDRAM in it.

on the PC (386) ao486 I have the menu.
only not at AtariSt.

thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

I have 32mb SDRAM in it.

on the PC (386) ao486 I have the menu.
only not at AtariSt.

thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

you need to look for option on page where AtariST is written on white stripe. Not on "System" page.
ekureuil
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:44 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by ekureuil »

As sorgelig said: you are on the wrong menu page, here with pictures (it's better than being lost in translation:)

When you hit F12, what you should see is the atari core main menu:
atariSTmenu.png
When you hit "right key" you go to the screen from your picture, this is the wrong panel to change tos.
From the atari core main menu (my first picture), when you choose "modify config", here is what you see:
atariSTconfig.png
From there you can choose the atari configuration of your choice.

Does that help ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

thank you.
I can't get there with f12.
see the picture above: ao486
there is the menu with f12: a0486

the atarist does not come with f12.

does the atarist have a different keyboard?

I tested 3 keyboards.
all other core work: CPC6128, C64, VIC20, ao486 etc.

thank you.
ekureuil
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:44 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by ekureuil »

Once again i am not sure what is going on :-)

Your picture 2, where you have SYSTEM written on the left and "Define AtariST buttons" is the atariST menu, just on the wrong panel.
If from this panel you hit "left arrow key" you should go to the screen i posted (The fact that you can go left using the left arrow key is indicated by a left arrow at the bottom left). But also i don't know how you could get to the SYSTEM screen without going first to the screen i posted.

The real question is: which screen do you see when you hit F12 immediately after launching the atari ST core ?
edit: and if this is the picture 2 that you posted, then your keyboard must hit constantly right or something like that
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

picture 2 comes when the core is started.

core 03.05.2020

greeting.
ekureuil
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:44 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by ekureuil »

Ok then what happens when you hit left arrow ?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

this is updated midilink binary ini and latest Main.
midilink.zip
They need to be replaced in their respective places. Then Main will have additional option to connect either MIDI or MFP serial when Midilink connection is selected.
Ini file includes 2 baud rates.

Need to test it. If it works, then i will make a formal release.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

ekureuil wrote:Ok then what happens when you hit left arrow ?
This is typical case when core updated but note about important Main update has been totally ignored.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”