Atari ST core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari ST core

Post by NML32 »

Sorgelig wrote:this is updated midilink binary ini and latest Main.
midilink.zip
They need to be replaced in their respective places. Then Main will have additional option to connect either MIDI or MFP serial when Midilink connection is selected.
Ini file includes 2 baud rates.

Need to test it. If it works, then i will make a formal release.
I was comparing my midilink.ini to the new one attached and noticed an extra entry for [c64] on my ini.
A while back Binary bond told me to add TCP_TERM_TRANS = PETSKII and set to TCP_BAUD to 1200 to[C64]. I think it might have been to use Quantum Link? Maybe BBond007 remembers why.

[C64]
TCP_TERM_TRANS = PETSKII
MIDI_BAUD = 2400
TCP_BAUD = 1200
TCP_TERM_ROWS = 24
TCP_ATH_DELAY = 0
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

With Core nothing happens on the right or left.
If I go further down, the selection goes all the way back up to core at arrow left, for all other selection options.

greeting
ekureuil
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:44 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by ekureuil »

@sorgelig:
Thanks for the atari st update.

How about the "\" ("|" with shift) key? I tested two other keyboards and i get the same result. All them are azerty. (as a reminder, the key at the position where "\" or "|" should be on the atari st is not responsive (in the core only) and no other key are bound to "\").

@funkheld:
as per sorgelig remark, you will have to perform an update (from mister menu -> ESC -> scripts -> update)
dhester
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:12 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by dhester »

@sorgelig:

Forgive the stupid question but where do the files go in your midilink.zip file?

Cany you ftp them from a PC to the mister?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

ekureuil wrote:@sorgelig:
Thanks for the atari st update.

How about the "\" ("|" with shift) key? I tested two other keyboards and i get the same result. All them are azerty. (as a reminder, the key at the position where "\" or "|" should be on the atari st is not responsive (in the core only) and no other key are bound to "\").

@funkheld:
as per sorgelig remark, you will have to perform an update (from mister menu -> ESC -> scripts -> update)
mapping depends on TOS language. Use US version if you ned "\|" key.
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

thanks for the hint with the update.
I don't know how to do it.

I'll leave it with the atarist for now.

greeting
Last edited by funkheld on Sun May 03, 2020 8:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

dhester wrote:@sorgelig:

Forgive the stupid question but where do the files go in your midilink.zip file?

Cany you ftp them from a PC to the mister?
probably you need to wait for formal release.

This is for knowledgeable users. It may even won't work well as i didn't test myself.
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by jca »

Sorgelig wrote:
dhester wrote:@sorgelig:

Forgive the stupid question but where do the files go in your midilink.zip file?

Cany you ftp them from a PC to the mister?
probably you need to wait for formal release.

This is for knowledgeable users. It may even won't work well as i didn't test myself.
MIDI seems to be totally broken both local and remote. :(
ekureuil
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:44 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by ekureuil »

mapping depends on TOS language. Use US version if you ned "\|" key.
Thanks, working fine now.
I don't think i quite understand how this works. Does this depend on my keyboard configuration on the linux side? If not, does this imply that the mapping is hardcoded within the core to work best with a US mapping ?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

BBond007 wrote:I noticed the "//" thing also happens in TOS "Install Icon" if you type "/" in "Icon Label" so it probably just a keyboard bug unrelated to serial UART.
what do you think about my changes in midilink? sources are updated in mister-devel repo.
User avatar
16Bitter
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:00 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by 16Bitter »

Using monochrome mode, Headline and Bottom-line are cut-off in my HDMI-moni.
Where can i change the monitor settings? Where can i change "vsync_adjust=x", i don't find it.


rsn8887 wrote:Thanks for this amazing core!

Monochrome using HDMI and vsync_adjust=2 works perfect for me! Finally, I can play Esprit in perfectly smooth 72 fps.

Image

This game somehow plays samples over YM using some kind of trick and it sounds perfect.

Bolo also works great!

Image

I love how MiSTer gives me the real refresh rates just like original hardware for all systems, without any micro-stutters or frameskips.

[EDIT] Unnecessary rant deleted.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

in ini file you can set vsync_border to some value.
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

thanks now it works.

hard drive creates "C"

demo works with gfa-basic.

I bought the book now.

thank you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
mancrascal
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 9:21 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by mancrascal »

Sorry if I missed this but are there any plans to support. STX as well as .ST disc formats. I have one obscure game I used to play as a kid and can only find .STX files of it.

I actually found it on eBay a few years back and picked it up but playing it means getting the ST out and setting it up and at the mo the Amiga is set up on the desk....
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

or perhaps IPF :cheers:

that work great in atari, amiga, c64, amstrad, pc ... and we can have original game with protection and without crack or trainer
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

mancrascal wrote:Sorry if I missed this but are there any plans to support. STX as well as .ST disc formats. I have one obscure game I used to play as a kid and can only find .STX files of it.

I actually found it on eBay a few years back and picked it up but playing it means getting the ST out and setting it up and at the mo the Amiga is set up on the desk....
STX is a format that includes the copy protection, this means it will most likely only work when the simulation is cycly exact. The other ST core has the aim to support STX games, but as far as I know it is not implemented yet.
Just curious, which game is it?
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

the other st core claim to support scp as well

perhaps can it be support for all core with floppy access ?
mancrascal
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 9:21 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by mancrascal »

Chris23235 wrote:
STX is a format that includes the copy protection, this means it will most likely only work when the simulation is cycly exact. The other ST core has the aim to support STX games, but as far as I know it is not implemented yet.
Just curious, which game is it?
Head Coach, an NFL sim from The Midnight Oil. PLayed it so much as a kid. I have had the STXs working in emu (Hatari I think) and running on my Gotek on orig hardware. Just trying to consolidate down.

It was a bit of a bedroom programmer thing I think too so I'm not sure there was copy protection on the disks, certainly nothing advanced but the only rip I can find is the STX one so I may be wrong or it may just have been dumped badly.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

I believe all games from that times are patched already. I'm sure there is version without protection.
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

-------------------------------------------------
Serial/parallel port redirect to USB
-------------------------------------------------

the sentence is very promising.

what do you need to send serial data to the pc with the sentence above?

thank you.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

funkheld wrote:-------------------------------------------------
Serial/parallel port redirect to USB
-------------------------------------------------

the sentence is very promising.

what do you need to send serial data to the pc with the sentence above?

thank you.
this is feature of MiST. It supports some USB-Serial adapters.
On MiSTer you can set UART mode to none, then in linux get/put data from/to /dev/ttyS1.
User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2805
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Atari ST core

Post by alexh »

mancrascal wrote:
Head Coach, an NFL sim from The Midnight Oil. PLayed it so much as a kid.
Is this the same game?

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=17816
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

Hello, good evening.

now the atarist works in the mister.

I need your help now.
How do you use hatari to create an hd-acsi for the atarist in the mister?
or with which other program can you create and fill an hd-acsi?

thank you.
funkheld
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by funkheld »

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
On MiSTer you can set UART mode to none, then in linux get/put data from/to /dev/ttyS1.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

thank you.

is that also possible with such an usb-adapter to the PC?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
mancrascal
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 9:21 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by mancrascal »

alexh wrote:
mancrascal wrote:
Head Coach, an NFL sim from The Midnight Oil. PLayed it so much as a kid.
Is this the same game?

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=17816
That's V3, I had the first one..

http://www.atarimania.com/game-atari-st ... 22622.html
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”