Atari ST core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by jca »

Neo666 wrote: Midilink is now in the MISTer main including MUNT (although I think you need to supply your own MT32 ROMs for Munt and MIDI sound font for Fluidsynth) so use that ini file, so also these instructions for using with cores: (Atari ST needs no further setup)

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... o486-Cores

You basically just need to set UART settings to MIDI, Local, Munt or Fluidsynth
Thanks, at this time the only thing I needed to know was the presence of the synths in MISTer as no one is talking about it. For the rest there is a lot of information like the link you posted.
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by jca »

So far I am unable to get any MIDI sound.
Note: this is the first time I try MIDI so it may not be specific to the Atari ST core.
I use an HDMI monitor for sound.
The MIDI Link ini file is the original.
I have the sound roms in the right places.
In the OSD UART I selected MIDI, Local, FluidSynth.
On the Atari I ran the Music program to select Roland MT32.
Doubled checked the RESSOURCE.CFG.
Ran SQ3, checked the software sound volume which was at 16.
My HDMI volume is set to MAX.
No sound at all.
I double checked using the NML32 video.
I need some help.
ekureuil
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:44 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by ekureuil »

I have two problems with my keyboard (Corsair K65, this is a short keyboard, without numeric pad). I don't know if they come from the core or my keyboard.

1) I cannot get the "\" character (also "|" with shift) which should be found on the left of z, on the "><" key on my keyboard (well 'w 'in my case because my keyboard is azerty, but that should not be a problem right ?).

2) Another problem is that when pressing the key "/ ?", i get two character: "//" or "?/" when shift is pressed.

I tested the keyboard on linux and the "><" key works and the key "/ ?" does not generate an echo.

But i have to say that this keyboard already had a problem before that i thought i had repaired, maybe this is not the case ?

Also, i wrote a short gfa basic test program that confirms that "><" does not generate an key event and "/ ?" does indeed generate an echo. For reference:

Code: Select all

x=0
repeat
  keycode=inp(2)
  print hex$(keycode, 2)
  x=x+1
until x > 10
anyone else have that problem or is it only me ?
oldgit
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by oldgit »

Ignore
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by BBond007 »

jca wrote: I have the sound roms in the right places.
In the OSD UART I selected MIDI, Local, FluidSynth.
On the Atari I ran the Music program to select Roland MT32.
FluidSynth uses a ".sf2" soundfonts, not ROMs. MUNT uses the ROMs.

If you don't have a ".sf2" configured in the MidiLInk.INI then FluidSynth won't work.

These old Sierra games exploit the programmable nature of the MT-32 so they are NEVER going to sound right on FluidSynth anyway...

Make also make sure the MT32.DRV file exists in the game folder. I noticed that some of my Amiga WHDLoad Sierra games were missing this file. I guess someone decided they were saving space.

You want to be using the Atari ST core from the updater/github because the one Sorgelig posted here is for modem testing only and not for MIDI.

You can always start MidiLink manually via SSH for debug info:

Code: Select all

#uartmode 0
#midilink MUNT
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by jca »

BBond007 wrote: FluidSynth uses a ".sf2" soundfonts, not ROMs. MUNT uses the ROMs.

If you don't have a ".sf2" configured in the MidiLInk.INI then FluidSynth won't work.
It was just an abuse of language, I have the proper files in the right place, thanks to your install script :?
BBond007 wrote:
These old Sierra games exploit the programmable nature of the MT-32 so they are NEVER going to sound right on FluidSynth anyway...
I know that and was planning to test FluidSynth, Munt and remote Munt as it seems like local Munt suffers from hiccups. I had my MISTer for quite sometime but never experimented with MIDI so I am experimenting. Regarding Munt I see that the default roms are CM32L..., there is also a mt32_roms.zip. What should I use?
BBond007 wrote:
Make also make sure the MT32.DRV file exists in the game folder. I noticed that some of my Amiga WHDLoad Sierra games were missing this file. I guess someone decided they were saving space.
I did not know that but it is in the same directory as the game.
BBond007 wrote:
You want to be using the Atari ST core from the updater/github because the one Sorgelig posted here is for modem testing only and not for MIDI.

You can always start MidiLink manually via SSH for debug info:

Code: Select all

#uartmode 0
#midilink MUNT
I am using the latest official core AtariST_20200421.
OK for SSHing, if I want to test FluidSynth it would be
midilink FluidSynth (capitalization OK?)

Thanks for your help.
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by BBond007 »

jca wrote: It was just an abuse of language, I have the proper files in the right place, thanks to your install script :?
Check to see if the soundfont is like 130mb in size or if its just an small TXT file. Seems the old soundfont install script is broken.

If you need it, you can get it from here -->
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_J8-CgvC-As&t=35s

Also I have corrected the soundfont install but you must delete your existing sc-55.sf2 if it is corrupt.
soundfont_install.zip
jca wrote: Regarding Munt I see that the default roms are CM32L..., there is also a mt32_roms.zip. What should I use?
CM-32L is 100% backwards compatible with MT-32 and contains additional "Computer Music" patches used by a few games.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by BBond007 on Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:14 am, edited 2 times in total.
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by BBond007 »

jca wrote: OK for SSHing, if I want to test FluidSynth it would be
midilink FluidSynth (capitalization OK?)

Code: Select all

midilink FSYNTH
midilink FsYnTh
etc...
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/MidiLin ... /README.md
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by jca »

Progress made:
SSH and Fluidsynth -> Parameter '/media/fat/linux/soundfonts/SC-55.sf2' not a SoundFont or MIDI file or error occurred identifying it.
SC-55.sf2 is 141 bytes 8O , so small!
Back to the Atari changed MIDI settings in OSD to MUNT -> I got sound :D .
Now I have to figure out what went wrong with the sf2.
Thanks for the help
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by jca »

Found a SC-55.sf2: 24.5MB. It sounds better :lol:
The volume is lower compared to MUNT and it sounds really tiny on my monitor speakers which are far from the best and not powerful but the Section Z arcade sound is blasting me out of my seat, not really but MIDI sound is so tiny even with the game volume at 16 and the monitor volume at MAX. Is there a setting somewhere else for MIDI?
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by jca »

I see that there are volume settings in MidiLink.Ini, they are all at -1.
Is there a better setting?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

BBond007 wrote: You want to be using the Atari ST core from the updater/github because the one Sorgelig posted here is for modem testing only and not for MIDI.
Not correct. It's for both modem and midilink. Just make sure you use MiSTer binary i've posted together.
z00pster
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:23 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by z00pster »

Anybody have problems getting the Atari ST core to work on CRT via the analog board? Its been driving me crazy! The core just boots into a black screen with no menu access. All other computers cores that normally work on a CRT appear to be working fine. I'm probably missing something really obvious. Thanks.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

The info for the different configs is a great addition, thanks Sorgelig.
SaschaFFM
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 8:24 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by SaschaFFM »

z00pster wrote:Anybody have problems getting the Atari ST core to work on CRT via the analog board? Its been driving me crazy! The core just boots into a black screen with no menu access. All other computers cores that normally work on a CRT appear to be working fine. I'm probably missing something really obvious. Thanks.
I have the same issue. It is not working with analog board and not with HDMI>VGA adapter. Other cores work fine either way with my setup. Atari ST was initially working, but after some update it refuses to show any output. Only black screen without any chance to go to the menu.
z00pster
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:23 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by z00pster »

SaschaFFM wrote:
z00pster wrote:Anybody have problems getting the Atari ST core to work on CRT via the analog board? Its been driving me crazy! The core just boots into a black screen with no menu access. All other computers cores that normally work on a CRT appear to be working fine. I'm probably missing something really obvious. Thanks.
I have the same issue. It is not working with analog board and not with HDMI>VGA adapter. Other cores work fine either way with my setup. Atari ST was initially working, but after some update it refuses to show any output. Only black screen without any chance to go to the menu.
Glad it isn't just me. I rebuilt the SD card and started with a fresh mister.ini but still no joy.
User avatar
16Bitter
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:00 pm

Import files to HD

Post by 16Bitter »

Hello,
i'm new to MISTer and my Atari ST experiences ended 30 years ago.
How can i put files from OSX MAC or W10 PC to the used harddisk .vhd on MISTer?
Can i create a floppydisk-file with these files to import them? :shrug:

Thanks for help!
kublai
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 6:59 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by kublai »

Anyone able to get Karateka to work on the Atari ST core? I have updated miSTer to the latest version along with the Atari St core. I tried changinf RAM from 1MB-8MB and change model from ST to STE but I'm unable to get this game to load as I just get a black screen.

I have tried both these ROMS.

Karateka (1988)(Broderbund)[cr Bladerunners].st and
Karateka (19xx)(Broderbund)[cr Bladerunners]

Thanks.
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

just tested with the first disk you have

after crack intro very long to begin but it start

config st 1mo 1.02
User avatar
Kolchak
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:47 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Kolchak »

Same here, works on Tos 1.02 and 1 mb ST mode.

But, can't get one version of Double Dragon (42-Crew) to work after title screen.
MISTER, MISTICA, Atari STE 4MB + Ultrasatan + Gotek.
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

double dragon start when i "play" with joystick assign menu

i don't know what i have made because i can only play once :shrug:

edit : if you wait (a lot ...) game start
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
kublai
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 6:59 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by kublai »

breiztiger wrote:just tested with the first disk you have

after crack intro very long to begin but it start

config st 1mo 1.02
Using 1.02 with St did work. I tried 2.06 in STe mode to see if loading was any faster but I guess not. Thanks for your help.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

kublai wrote:
breiztiger wrote:just tested with the first disk you have

after crack intro very long to begin but it start

config st 1mo 1.02
Using 1.02 with St did work. I tried 2.06 in STe mode to see if loading was any faster but I guess not. Thanks for your help.
Games not working under 2.06 were not uncommon on a real Mega STe too. Games also didn't load any faster on this machine. The Mega STe had a CPU capable of running at 16MHz and a CPU Cache, but this had to be enabled first. Mistery doesn't simulate the 16MHz with Cache, but it is possible to toggle to 16MHz without Cache. In order to do so you need the program fastnc.prg from the Mega STe system discs. Alteratively you can use a hdd installable version from Petari, this version often allows you to toggle the CPU mode at launch. But unless you run a 3D game the extra CPU power does nothing in most games.
User avatar
Kolchak
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:47 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Kolchak »

breiztiger wrote:double dragon start when i "play" with joystick assign menu

i don't know what i have made because i can only play once :shrug:

edit : if you wait (a lot ...) game start
Thank you, I will try again.
MISTER, MISTICA, Atari STE 4MB + Ultrasatan + Gotek.
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by BBond007 »

Sorgelig wrote:
BBond007 wrote: You want to be using the Atari ST core from the updater/github because the one Sorgelig posted here is for modem testing only and not for MIDI.
Not correct. It's for both modem and midilink. Just make sure you use MiSTer binary i've posted together.
Sorry for the incorrect info...

Is there a OSD option to switch between MIDI/MFP? How does it know which to use?

I did update the MiSTer binary...

Thanks :)
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”