Atari ST core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

Chris23235 wrote:
breiztiger wrote:when i select mono for screen no more picture over hdmi
You have to use vsync_adjust 0, because the monochrome mode uses in 70 Hz.
or use refresh_max=65 in ini, so MiSTer won't try to adjust vsync to 71Hz.
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by BBond007 »

Sorgelig wrote:
BBond007 wrote:
Sorgelig wrote: What updates need for midilink for Midi? And which game/app i can use to test?
I tested with Sierra game Codename Iceman.

just need to edit RESOURCE.CFG and set the sound driver to MT32.DRV
Where is RESOURCE.CFG?
Shouldn't Midilink.ini include some specific settings like UART baudrate?
The "RESOURCE.CFG" should will be on disk#1 or somewhere in the game directory if the game is HD installed.

Just use your favorite AtariST text editor to make the change.

This is pretty much standard for all Sierra games. Exact same procedure on Amiga.

You don't need an [ATARIST] specific section in the MidiLink.INI because MIDI default speed is 31250BPS.

In the future, If the UART supported the MFP serial option, adding [ATARIST] section would be necessary to set the TCP_BAUD (for modem) slower than the default 115200, but for now no specific settings are required.
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by jca »

Sorgelig wrote:Viking always available (even when greyed) in STEroid mode. In other modes it's avialable only when memory 8MB or less.
Thanks for this info. What are the other goodies/specifications of this STEroid mode?
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari ST core

Post by NML32 »

BBond007 wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:
BBond007 wrote:
I tested with Sierra game Codename Iceman.

just need to edit RESOURCE.CFG and set the sound driver to MT32.DRV
Where is RESOURCE.CFG?
Shouldn't Midilink.ini include some specific settings like UART baudrate?
The "RESOURCE.CFG" should will be on disk#1 or somewhere in the game directory if the game is HD installed.

Just use your favorite AtariST text editor to make the change.

This is pretty much standard for all Sierra games. Exact same procedure on Amiga.

You don't need an [ATARIST] specific section in the MidiLink.INI because MIDI default speed is 31250BPS.

In the future, If the UART supported the MFP serial option, adding [ATARIST] section would be necessary to set the TCP_BAUD (for modem) slower than the default 115200, but for now no specific settings are required.
I tried Space Quest III and it had a file named Music.prg to change the Music Device for the game. Some Sierra games have a program to change the music device.
https://youtu.be/TKRE5v8fRtc
Jump to video time section 6:59
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

if someone can provide me terminal app for AtariST (can give in private message), then i will try to add missing parts for MFP.
robdaemon
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by robdaemon »

Sorgelig wrote:if someone can provide me terminal app for AtariST (can give in private message), then i will try to add missing parts for MFP.
I use Taz: https://sites.google.com/site/stessenti ... edirects=0
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by djmartins »

Wow!
This core is turning out pretty nice.
Lots of fixes and cool features when it seemed like the FXcast would be the only ST core for MiSTer.
It has to be hard to deal with so many different systems like this, Sorgelig!
thanks
Juaniiito
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:44 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Juaniiito »

This core is awesome. I have a little problem... when playing nebulus, how do you press "F1" key? I've tried some combinations but with no result... Is there any combination? Thank you
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

robdaemon wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:if someone can provide me terminal app for AtariST (can give in private message), then i will try to add missing parts for MFP.
I use Taz: https://sites.google.com/site/stessenti ... edirects=0
thanks! Can you make floppy or hdd from these files? It's hard for me to deal with Atari ST files.
User avatar
JeanFred64
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:44 pm
Location: South West FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by JeanFred64 »

NML32 wrote: I tried Space Quest III and it had a file named Music.prg to change the Music Device for the game. Some Sierra games have a program to change the music device.
https://youtu.be/TKRE5v8fRtc
Jump to video time section 6:59
Which soundfont did you use for FluidSynth ?
sc-55.sf2 sound good but you can test with another soundfont like Arachno.sf2
http://www.arachnosoft.com/main/downloa ... ndfont-sf2
You can put it in /media/fat/linux/soundfonts/ and change MidiLink.INI
FSYNTH_SOUNDFONT = /media/fat/linux/soundfonts/Arachno.sf2

it's difficult to choose a good Soundfont for midi sound,
sometime it sound good with certain midi song sometime not :roll:
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by BBond007 »

Sorgelig wrote:if someone can provide me terminal app for AtariST (can give in private message), then i will try to add missing parts for MFP.
Thanks for looking at this and this core in general. :)
Sorgelig wrote: thanks! Can you make floppy or hdd from these files? It's hard for me to deal with Atari ST files.
I PM'd both Freeze Dried Terminal and TAZ in ".st" floppy format. I prefer FZT...
Last edited by BBond007 on Wed Apr 22, 2020 12:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by remowilliams »

BBond007 wrote:I PM's both Freeze Dried Terminal and TAZ in ".st" floppy format. I prefer FZT...
Good old Freeze Dried Terminal, was my gateway to the world in the 16bit era :)
User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2177
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Eero Tamminen »

Sorgelig wrote:
robdaemon wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:if someone can provide me terminal app for AtariST (can give in private message), then i will try to add missing parts for MFP.
I use Taz: https://sites.google.com/site/stessenti ... edirects=0
thanks! Can you make floppy or hdd from these files? It's hard for me to deal with Atari ST files.
Hatari includes shell scripts for converting file directories to hard disk images, and ZIP files or directories into floppy images:
https://git.tuxfamily.org/hatari/hatari.git/tree/tools

Note: Unless you're using EmuTOS Atari ROM, you will need also HD driver to access HD images.
SaschaFFM
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 8:24 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by SaschaFFM »

@djsquare
Is this core working for you again? I have no luck at all. Tried to load 20 times. Only black screen without any menu. Will try to hook up to a HDMI-Monitor. Already tried redownloading via script and manually.

If nothing helps I will try the "nuclear option" and reformat the SDCARD.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

Here is test version of AtariST core with UART support.
It includes Main, and also uartmode which you have to replace in /usr/sbin/
atari_st_uart.zip
I've only tested console mode. It works fine in FZT.
MFP support 19200bps max. So it's obviously very slow connection (why ST is always behind the Amiga?).
I didn't try PPP connection as i have no ST software for that. Anyone familiar with this, please test.
BBond007 wrote:I PM'd both Freeze Dried Terminal and TAZ in ".st" floppy format. I prefer FZT...
I'm waiting for your tests primarily.
I've added serial link speed into pppd command line, but not sure if it will be used or the one from pppd config file.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

Btw, is there an application for ST where i can test the whole keyboard?
djsquare
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:01 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by djsquare »

SaschaFFM wrote:@djsquare
Is this core working for you again? I have no luck at all. Tried to load 20 times. Only black screen without any menu. Will try to hook up to a HDMI-Monitor. Already tried redownloading via script and manually.

If nothing helps I will try the "nuclear option" and reformat the SDCARD.
No it still does not work for me after the recent update. I also tried the same steps you did. I'm going to wait to see if maybe the next update will auto-magically fix it
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by jca »

Eero Tamminen wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:
thanks! Can you make floppy or hdd from these files? It's hard for me to deal with Atari ST files.
Hatari includes shell scripts for converting file directories to hard disk images, and ZIP files or directories into floppy images:
https://git.tuxfamily.org/hatari/hatari.git/tree/tools

Note: Unless you're using EmuTOS Atari ROM, you will need also HD driver to access HD images.
Under Windows you can create a 32MB vhd, with MBR and formatted FAT16. It can then be used both in Windows and in the Atari ST core.
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari ST core

Post by NML32 »

Sorgelig wrote:Here is test version of AtariST core with UART support.
It includes Main, and also uartmode which you have to replace in /usr/sbin/
atari_st_uart.zip

I've only tested console mode. It works fine in FZT.
MFP support 19200bps max. So it's obviously very slow connection (why ST is always behind the Amiga?).
I didn't try PPP connection as i have no ST software for that. Anyone familiar with this, please test.
BBond007 wrote:I PM'd both Freeze Dried Terminal and TAZ in ".st" floppy format. I prefer FZT...
I'm waiting for your tests primarily.
I've added serial link speed into pppd command line, but not sure if it will be used or the one from pppd config file.
I think STinG network stack is needed. I remember following this guide years ago when I set up my MiST Atari ST core for network access. If so I don't know what network driver to use. :shrug:

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... ng#p293514

http://alektronic.blogspot.com/2016/02/ ... l-pt2.html
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by BBond007 »

Sorgelig wrote:Here is test version of AtariST core with UART support.
It includes Main, and also uartmode which you have to replace in /usr/sbin/
atari_st_uart.zip
Thanks! that was fast!
Sorgelig wrote: I've only tested console mode. It works fine in FZT.
I dialed a BBS with FZT and it worked really well.

In TAZ I'm every key-press seems to be doubled. I checked local echo setting, so its not that. MidiLink actually is seeing 2 of everything. It happens in console too. Very strange. I will experiment more with that.
Sorgelig wrote: MFP support 19200bps max. So it's obviously very slow connection (why ST is always behind the Amiga?).
Yeah, I noticed TAZ has options all the way up to 115200 but any setting higher than 19200 still results in 19200 baud...

19200 was pretty fast back in the day :) I just wonder why TOS (even 2.06) can't programmatically switch from low to medium resolution.
Sorgelig wrote: I didn't try PPP connection as i have no ST software for that. Anyone familiar with this, please test.
NML32 wrote: I think STinG network stack is needed. I remember following this guide years ago when I set up my MiST Atari ST core for network access. If so I don't know what network driver to use. :shrug:

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... ng#p293514

http://alektronic.blogspot.com/2016/02/ ... l-pt2.html
Using Hatari emulator, I have converted the SFL.ZIP to a ".st" floppy to make it more digestible on MiSTer.
SFL.zip
I can't find anywhere to set the baud rate, but I feel like I'm getting closer.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
eightbit
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 5:03 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by eightbit »

I tested this core today, good job!

I images my SD card from my Ultra Satan which I use with my 520STe and imaged it using Windiskimager. Renamed the extension to .vhd and that worked....so I was able to boot my custom hard disk image.

My image is using the PP hard disk driver. I will say that reading is much slower than my real STe (folders take a much longer to populate when many items are in them).

I am assuming it is a driver compatibility issue as someone provided me with a hard disk image using the ICD drive (I believe) and that one is snappy.

But otherwise, this is working extremely well. I have the Mister v1.2 IO board with the digital optical audio and it sounds fantastic!

Thank you for this!
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

BBond007 wrote:In TAZ I'm every key-press seems to be doubled. I checked local echo setting, so its not that. MidiLink actually is seeing 2 of everything. It happens in console too. Very strange. I will experiment more with that.
Yes. I've noticed too and have no idea why.
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

just for info

satandisk dump in img rename to vhd work great with emutos directly
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by BBond007 »

Sorgelig wrote:es. I've noticed too and have no idea why.
I tested and TAZ seems to have issues with FX CAST serial too. Not the same double char thing - seems like its loosing chars. Maybe I got a bad copy?

Battle Chess seems to work properly with the UART. That uses a speedy 300 BPS connection.

Atari ST vs. Amiga --> https://youtu.be/hDWlSjPu5p4
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari ST core

Post by NML32 »

BBond007 wrote:
NML32 wrote: I think STinG network stack is needed. I remember following this guide years ago when I set up my MiST Atari ST core for network access. If so I don't know what network driver to use. :shrug:

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... ng#p293514

http://alektronic.blogspot.com/2016/02/ ... l-pt2.html
Using Hatari emulator, I have converted the SFL.ZIP to a ".st" floppy to make it more digestible on MiSTer.
SFL.zip

I can't find anywhere to set the baud rate, but I feel like I'm getting closer.
@BBond007 thank you for the SFL.st file. :cheers:
I don't know what I'm missing or doing wrong, but I can't seem to get the network part working. Any suggestions?
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”