Atari ST core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Paradroyd »

Forgot to post a picture of the USB-serial dongle...
IMG_20200420_124247.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon
Shamus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Shamus »

Has anybody used the Viking graphics mode, yet? Isn't it supposed to switch to high monochrome resolution of 1280 x 960? When I select it in the OSD I can see no change on screen (640 x 400). Generally, I am thrilled by the release of the Atari ST core.
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

for viking you have to set osd option to yes and boot with mist-vhi.st in disk a from https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... ster/tools
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

Viking mode doesn't seem to work.
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

i have test before post
20200420_212159-screen.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

Thank you, didn't knew about the disk.
solskogen
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 4:03 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by solskogen »

Yey! I'm happy that one of my favorite demos (systematic error by imagina) works on MiSTer! (it doesn't work properly on my monitor on MiST)
macle
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by macle »

It works. Thank you ;-)
Estrayk wrote:
macle wrote:Thank you! :D
How can I mount this image? Should I rename .hd to .vhd ?

What TOS version is required?
Estrayk wrote: This is a HD image with tons of utils, games and demos. enjoy!

https://mega.nz/#!HYdkWAxK!TBj8lrW-TNUF ... 9p6mIR_-HA
yep, rename to .vhd and use tos TOS 2.06
Use STe. 4Mb.
Marauder66
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 1:33 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Marauder66 »

Having audio issues with the posted HD image.
Took me a while to remember to install each drive partition from D-I, then I could see contents. Then remember to save desktop.

Using STE, 4MB, TOS 1.62, the audio on most games is odd, too loud, on some sounds and distorted. Very odd. Bad Apple was fine though.

Tested using Enchanted Land, and Turrican. The Thalion logo audio on Enchanted Land is distorted, and Turrican, is just wrong.

Floppy images appear fine. Super Sprint is still fantastic after 33 years.

I'll do more testing tomorrow, maybe an STE issue with non STE software.
zomgugoff
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:12 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by zomgugoff »

Could it be related to not using TOS 2.06 like it says to in this post?
Estrayk wrote:
macle wrote:Thank you! :D
How can I mount this image? Should I rename .hd to .vhd ?

What TOS version is required?
Estrayk wrote: This is a HD image with tons of utils, games and demos. enjoy!

https://mega.nz/#!HYdkWAxK!TBj8lrW-TNUF ... 9p6mIR_-HA
yep, rename to .vhd and use tos TOS 2.06
Use STe. 4Mb.
Marauder66 wrote:Having audio issues with the posted HD image.
Took me a while to remember to install each drive partition from D-I, then I could see contents. Then remember to save desktop.

Using STE, 4MB, TOS 1.62, the audio on most games is odd, too loud, on some sounds and distorted. Very odd. Bad Apple was fine though.

Tested using Enchanted Land, and Turrican. The Thalion logo audio on Enchanted Land is distorted, and Turrican, is just wrong.

Floppy images appear fine. Super Sprint is still fantastic after 33 years.

I'll do more testing tomorrow, maybe an STE issue with non STE software.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

According to Sorgelig there is an audio bug in the port (I think it was on page 2 of this thread). The audio with this image is fine on MiST, so it is a port issue.
In 2.06 the drives are already installed, when you boot for the first time.
User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Estrayk »

Audio by HDMI is totally broken, use analog audio output while sorgelig finds the bug.
・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・MIST ・MISTer・
kublai
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 6:59 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by kublai »

Estrayk wrote:
Sorgelig wrote: I need files and tools for testing. You can give it to me in private message.
This is a HD image with tons of utils, games and demos. enjoy!

https://mega.nz/#!HYdkWAxK!TBj8lrW-TNUF ... 9p6mIR_-HA
Thanks for sharing.
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by djmartins »

Estrayk wrote:Audio by HDMI is totally broken, use analog audio output while sorgelig finds the bug.
It is great to have an OFFICIAL MiSTer core now and I have speakers on the analog and HDMI audio so I am good to go!
Man the cores keep coming to MiSTer!

PS - Did an update, ram TOS 2.06 and the hard drive posted here and started the game Alien Storm and had HDMI audio.
Core version 4/20/2020 so it appears the HDMI sound is fixed.
solskogen
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 4:03 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by solskogen »

djmartins wrote: Core version 4/20/2020 so it appears the HDMI sound is fixed.
HDMI does not work for me with that core. Analoge works though. But I have sound, and I'm quite happy with that. It's almost the first version, so there will be dragons :-)
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

Sound over HDMI in general works for me, but it distorted after a while (easy to hear while booting, when I press a key the key klick sound is noisy) digital sounds are often garbled (easy to hear in Leathal Access, after starting a game, the music starts fine, but becomes noisy after a few moments).
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

very good !!!

sound on hdmi seem fix
cold reboot work like it does (try emutos with start screen)
output frequency for viking is fix to 60hz for vsync_adjust=1 or 2

can monochrome mode have the same as viking mode for frequency ?
Marauder66
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 1:33 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Marauder66 »

Sound issue fixed overnight. Thanks, Sorgelig.
pomegran
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 12:18 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by pomegran »

I swear to god, I think Sorgelig is a machine! Amazing work.

Remember, anybody who hasn't donated yet and use Mister, they should!
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

breiztiger wrote: can monochrome mode have the same as viking mode for frequency ?
I plan to make it, but it's not so easy as it may affect the other normal work, especially demos using different tricks.
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

thanks in advance for your effort
werpu
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 4:31 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by werpu »

Amazing thanks for your effort, that was pretty much the last major 80s home computer still missing an official port.
Neo666
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 5:17 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Neo666 »

Great core, had an 520 ST when they were released (along time ago now!) - thanks, enjoying playing with one again!

Is there a way to remove a hard drive from a profile? - Once selected you only seem to able to select another HD image
Sixteenthirtytwo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2020 7:02 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sixteenthirtytwo »

Neo666 wrote: Is there a way to remove a hard drive from a profile? - Once selected you only seem to able to select another HD image
So far i know it is not possible at the moment. For floppy entries delete and return key works. Maybe an issue?

Another Issue:

US Tos - Mister in 60 Hz
PAL Tos - Mister still in 60 Hz but should be 50 Hz
solskogen
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 4:03 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by solskogen »

Neo666 wrote:Great core, had an 520 ST when they were released (along time ago now!) - thanks, enjoying playing with one again!

Is there a way to remove a hard drive from a profile? - Once selected you only seem to able to select another HD image
Press backspace.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”