Atari ST core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

Discussion about Atari ST (MiSTery) core.
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

very good !!! :cheers:

just the sound volume is very low
SegaMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by SegaMan »

Great!

Thx :cheers:
mapti89
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:34 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by mapti89 »

Tanks a lot!
User avatar
witchmaster
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:50 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by witchmaster »

Thank you Sorgelig, looking forward to testing this! :)
danielb
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:12 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by danielb »

Looking forward very much to testing this. Thanks!

D.
flain
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 6:21 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by flain »

Thanks for porting this!

I played around a bit and i get a lot of sound issues (lots of popping/hissing etc not present in other cores), Sprites in Rtype-2 are all messed up and no sound on magic pockets. I didn't test many other things as i figure first release and also could be some things on my end. Golden axe seemed to work ok. Is there a recommended TOS version to run, could that be my problem? I just ran the one i had already on my SD Card for FXCast which was TOS 1.02.
ewok
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:15 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by ewok »

Great! What is the hdd extension? I like to test an hdd.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

Thanks Sorgelig for porting this core.

HDDs are supported, as well as the STe and Mega STe models. The HDD extensions if .hd
Last edited by Chris23235 on Sun Apr 19, 2020 11:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
Milongero
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 2:24 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Milongero »

I'm so happy. I have waited very long and the core is still running out of the box.
Many thanks to the programmers
Milongero
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 2:24 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Milongero »

Hard disk ending is .vhd
User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Estrayk »

Some sounds issues by HDMI, with analog output sounds well.
・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・MIST ・MISTer・
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

Is it possible to make changes to the vhd file?
When I rename a program on the MiST it is written to the harddisk file, on MiSTer the change is reverted on the next boot.
User avatar
Kolchak
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:47 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Kolchak »

Thanks a lot ! :D
MISTER, MISTICA, Atari STE 4MB + Ultrasatan + Gotek.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

Chris23235 wrote:Is it possible to make changes to the vhd file?
When I rename a program on the MiST it is written to the harddisk file, on MiSTer the change is reverted on the next boot.
probably a bug.
I don't know how to use Atari ST. Even simple task like rename the file is not available in standard window environment.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

To rename a file you have to left click it and then choose "Show Info" from the edit menu. Here you can rename the file and click ok.
tempus007
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2019 7:09 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by tempus007 »

A big thank you for this core, for my part only the second floppy drive"B" does not work.
danielb
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:12 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by danielb »

Hi,

It doesn't seem to work with less than 4MB of RAM. Selecting 1MB or 512K leads to an instant crash. Does anyone else have this?

Other than that it seems fine so far.

Tks,

Daniel.
mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: Atari ST core

Post by mahen »

Thank you so much for all involved.
Been waiting for such a core for a long time :-)

It seems to work wonderfully ! I've begun watching Anomaly Megademo (memories from elementary school before I had my own Amiga) and it seems flawless ! Yeah !!

Just had to set to "visible border" not to get strange phenomenons but that's expected. Sound is great (through HDMI).
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

can atari config work like amiga ?

other than 1 we can read "STE 4MB TOS V1.00" for exemple

and turbo floppy ?

very good core Indeed

it seem to have probs with digit sample like in space racer
Shamus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:55 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Shamus »

Whoo-hoo! :lol: This core was the reason for building my MiSTer! :D Just great! :angel:
User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Atari ST core

Post by remowilliams »

Thank you Sorgelig for bringing this over :)

For those looking to play around with the new Atari ST core, I'd recommend using these settings for booting floppy games.
capture Screenshot 2020-04-19 12-28-54.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Atari ST core

Post by breiztiger »

when i select mono for screen no more picture over hdmi
Coffea
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:28 pm

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Coffea »

This core vs FXCast ?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

breiztiger wrote:when i select mono for screen no more picture over hdmi
Mono mode has 71Hz vsync (it's standard ST mode). If you use vsync_adjust non zero, then make sure your TV/Monitor supports it.

I plan to add force 60Hz for mono to make it more compatible with generic TV.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”