Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
RabidWookie
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 6:23 am

Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

Post by RabidWookie »

Tonight I tried to run the update script on my MiSTer while connected to a 480i CRT via IO v6 board VGA out, and got an error message that I had to turn on the framebuffer or VGA scaling. Is that supposed to happen?
Last edited by RabidWookie on Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
RabidWookie
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 6:23 am

Re: Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

Post by RabidWookie »

Double post pls delete
mancrascal
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 9:21 am

Re: Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

Post by mancrascal »

Tis the same for me.

If you connect to HDMI at the same time you can see it running. If you mess about with the FB setting it will run the script in a box on the CRT but you can't read much of it.

I ended up just running scripts with the big screen on. Would be nice to see them properly on the CRT though, I don't know if that's possible. I may be missing something obvious.
daty2k1
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2019 8:42 am

Re: Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

Post by daty2k1 »

I had the same issue yesterday, ended up changing the fb setting and the script ran fine with the output in the box. It was perfectly readable for me on a CRT TV. Using VGA only so I don't know if it has any impact.
Locutus73
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 579
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:13 pm

Re: Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

Post by Locutus73 »

RabidWookie wrote:Tonight I tried to run the update script on my MiSTer while connected to a 480i CRT via IO v6 board VGA out, and got an error message that I had to turn on the framebuffer or VGA scaling. Is that supposed to happen?
Did the message come from MiSTer GUI or from the script itself?

Thank you in advance.
Regards.

Locutus73
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

Post by Sorgelig »

Linux video output (frame buffer) is controlled by scaler. So, if you want to see its output on VGA output, then obviously you have to enable vga_scaler.
As an alternative limited way is to use output to OSD window.
RabidWookie
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 6:23 am

Re: Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

Post by RabidWookie »

Locutus73 wrote:
RabidWookie wrote:Tonight I tried to run the update script on my MiSTer while connected to a 480i CRT via IO v6 board VGA out, and got an error message that I had to turn on the framebuffer or VGA scaling. Is that supposed to happen?
Did the message come from MiSTer GUI or from the script itself?

Thank you in advance.
Regards.

Locutus73

It came from the MiSTer GUI. Is it possible to output unbuffered unscaled 240p out the VGA port of the IO board and integer scaled 1080p out to an HDTV via HDMI?
normal19
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2019 4:17 pm

Re: Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

Post by normal19 »

I use only vga output on mine so as workaround I use SSH to run scripts
glaucon1984
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:23 pm

Re: Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

Post by glaucon1984 »

What I do is to enable VGA scaler as a general rule and then create custom configs for all the cores I use at the end of the ini where I disable it.

mister.ini

Code: Select all

[NES]
vga_scaler=0
[SNES]
vga_scaler=0
(etc.)
It's a pain, I know, I wonder if there can be a custom entry for "menu".
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Running scripts on CRT without framebuffer or VGA scaling on?

Post by Sorgelig »

glaucon1984 wrote: I wonder if there can be a custom entry for "menu".
[menu]
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”