NeoGeo topic

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
mathewbeall
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 4:55 am

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by mathewbeall »

Hi Folks - new to the Mister - have been messing around with it for the last week or so.

I can load cores that need more memory like NES, MegaCD, etc. I have a 32MB board (and just today, a 128MB). I started trying NeoGeo and for small games like 2020 Baseball and Samurai Showdown I was getting "not enough memory" errors - regardless if I had the 32 or 128 plugged in.

I have done a ton of searches - but trying to figure out what I am doing wrong here.... for the 32MB - it can only get plugged in one way (3 pins go into the single layer header) and on the 128MB - the "this faces outward" does indeed face outward.

Matt
mathewbeall
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 4:55 am

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by mathewbeall »

One other interesting thing - i have seem some video's where on the Mister main menu bar where you select the core - there is an icon there that shows a half full RAM icon for 32MB and a full RAM icon for 128MB - i don't see the icon at all.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by Sorgelig »

Because you didn't update the MiSTer binary
mathewbeall
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 4:55 am

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by mathewbeall »

I thought I was using the latest release - I grabbed MiSTer_20191205 from the GitHub /releases directory and renamed it "MiSTer" on the SD card.

But - maybe there is more to do it than that, let me keep searching.

Matt
mathewbeall
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 4:55 am

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by mathewbeall »

Ok - I do see this note:

Don't forget to update MiSTer and Menu.rbf binaries on FAT partition manually (remove date-codes from names). The versions included in this installer may be outdated!

Let me go do that... :)

THANKS!

Matt
mathewbeall
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 4:55 am

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by mathewbeall »

That indeed was it.... somehow - when I made my second card after I was done testing I used an older version of the SD create utility. All good now!
8PercentAndroid
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2019 2:30 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by 8PercentAndroid »

Hi all, I'm getting the following issue when trying to use the unibios v3.3: "Hardware Test Failed". With the standard bios it just seems to keep rebooting to the title screen. Anyone experienced this or have any thoughts? Thanks
DJPWeb
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:13 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by DJPWeb »

8PercentAndroid wrote:Hi all, I'm getting the following issue when trying to use the unibios v3.3: "Hardware Test Failed". With the standard bios it just seems to keep rebooting to the title screen. Anyone experienced this or have any thoughts? Thanks
Check the name of your bios files based on the latest romsets.xml file. I had some differences causing similar issues (I think something changed between the initial release and today)
8PercentAndroid
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2019 2:30 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by 8PercentAndroid »

Hey thanks for the reply, the files look correct as per the xml file.. weirdly everything worked for some time then stopped working again.
8PercentAndroid
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2019 2:30 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by 8PercentAndroid »

DJPWeb wrote:
8PercentAndroid wrote:Hi all, I'm getting the following issue when trying to use the unibios v3.3: "Hardware Test Failed". With the standard bios it just seems to keep rebooting to the title screen. Anyone experienced this or have any thoughts? Thanks
Check the name of your bios files based on the latest romsets.xml file. I had some differences causing similar issues (I think something changed between the initial release and today)
Filenames all look good as far as i can see. I've attached the errors i get as screenshots. any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
DJPWeb
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:13 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by DJPWeb »

8PercentAndroid wrote:
DJPWeb wrote:
8PercentAndroid wrote:Hi all, I'm getting the following issue when trying to use the unibios v3.3: "Hardware Test Failed". With the standard bios it just seems to keep rebooting to the title screen. Anyone experienced this or have any thoughts? Thanks
Check the name of your bios files based on the latest romsets.xml file. I had some differences causing similar issues (I think something changed between the initial release and today)
Filenames all look good as far as i can see. I've attached the errors i get as screenshots. any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated
This romsets.xml ? (must be updated too)
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/NeoGeo_ ... omsets.xml
AwesomeDolphin76
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 4:24 am

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by AwesomeDolphin76 »

DJPWeb wrote:
8PercentAndroid wrote:
DJPWeb wrote: Check the name of your bios files based on the latest romsets.xml file. I had some differences causing similar issues (I think something changed between the initial release and today)
Filenames all look good as far as i can see. I've attached the errors i get as screenshots. any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated
This romsets.xml ? (must be updated too)
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/NeoGeo_ ... omsets.xml
It's probably a real error, because I'm getting intermittent issues with the NeoGeo. Sometimes the game runs, sometimes it runs with corrupted graphics, sometimes I get the "hardware test failed" or an "exception" screen.

Remember, this is basically "real hardware", and is going to test the same (and fail the same), as a real board.

I'm going to send my DE10-Standard back for replacement. Yet another electronic product that's dead out of the box.
8PercentAndroid
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2019 2:30 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by 8PercentAndroid »

Hey I reran an updated ver of memtest and it flagged up some errors so replaced the ram and it seems to work now. Using a nano
saladwithhotdogsinit
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:18 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by saladwithhotdogsinit »

Hiya,

I'm having some issues getting my roms to actually show up.

I'm using the "Darksoft ROM pack" as suggested in the readme and I found everything except "neo-epo.sp1", which I believe is related to the console bios. The romsets.xml file in the releases directory from the github is also present.

Could anyone point me in the right direction? Also, is "neo-ep.sp1" commonly called something else?

Running real neogeo hardware is a childhood dream of mine and this is the next best thing. I'm pretty stoked. Any help would be appreciated.

:cheers:
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by jca »

saladwithhotdogsinit wrote:Hiya,

I'm having some issues getting my roms to actually show up.

I'm using the "Darksoft ROM pack" as suggested in the readme and I found everything except "neo-epo.sp1", which I believe is related to the console bios. The romsets.xml file in the releases directory from the github is also present.

Could anyone point me in the right direction? Also, is "neo-ep.sp1" commonly called something else?

Running real neogeo hardware is a childhood dream of mine and this is the next best thing. I'm pretty stoked. Any help would be appreciated.

:cheers:
The readme file indicates that the names can vary. I found a neogeo.zip which contains all the files but I remember having to rename one and I think it is the one you are missing. If my memory is correct it was called sp-e.sp1. The zip file also contained an old unibios. Foe this one go to the unibios web site and download the latest free version (version 3);
saladwithhotdogsinit
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:18 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by saladwithhotdogsinit »

Thanks for the response. Still No dice.

Within a folder called 'NEOGEO' (in all caps) I have:
  • 000-lo.lo
  • neo-epo.sp1
  • sfix.sfix
  • sp-s2.sp1
  • uni-bios.rom (which is the latest version as you suggested)
  • romsets.xml
An example of a rom (2020bb) directory within that folder contains:
  • crom0
  • fpga
  • m1rom
  • prom
  • srom
  • vroma0
They have no file extensions. Maybe this is the problem? I downloaded what I can only assume is the same Darksoft ROM pack link everyone finds when they google it.

Thanks for your help.
mutmuthux
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by mutmuthux »

Theres a mister pack of everything neogeo, roms and bios, up on archive.org
It was from september last year i think, so I'm not sure if it still works with the lastest mister rbf
tenshin2002
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 3:10 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by tenshin2002 »

saladwithhotdogsinit wrote:Thanks for the response. Still No dice.

Within a folder called 'NEOGEO' (in all caps) I have:
  • 000-lo.lo
  • neo-epo.sp1
  • sfix.sfix
  • sp-s2.sp1
  • uni-bios.rom (which is the latest version as you suggested)
  • romsets.xml
An example of a rom (2020bb) directory within that folder contains:
  • crom0
  • fpga
  • m1rom
  • prom
  • srom
  • vroma0
They have no file extensions. Maybe this is the problem? I downloaded what I can only assume is the same Darksoft ROM pack link everyone finds when they google it.

Thanks for your help.
It looks right but to be really clear:
The folder structure would be:

Games/NEOGEO/ Here you put all the files you listed above in including the xml file. plus all games folders.
The files in the game folders are all named the same in every folder and should not have a file extension.

So it looks like you did everything right. If I were you I would delete all the bios files and transfer them again. If you are using FTP to transfer remember to only use transfer in Binary mode.

EDIT: I remember now! I had the exact same issue. Take a look at the XML file in your NEOGEO folder I bet you only have a web adress in it. Its a bit tricky to get the XML file downloaded with the actual code in it. I bet this is your issue. Just download it again and make sure the XML file is actually containing the code.
blacklistedcard
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 1:06 am

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by blacklistedcard »

Can you still get the Universal BIOS v4.0? I can't figure out how to buy v4.0.
hernan43
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by hernan43 »

I’ve heard the person who sells 4.0 is taking a hiatus for a while. I have not heard when they plan if at all to start up again.
ChocoboTime
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:25 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by ChocoboTime »

tenshin2002 wrote:
saladwithhotdogsinit wrote:If you are using FTP to transfer remember to only use transfer in Binary mode.

You saved the day. I tried everything over and over, it was making 0 sense. Transferring in Binary mode was the fix. Not sure if there is a Wiki or anything, but it should be mentioned in bold red letters. Never had a similar issue with any other core.
Anyway, thanks!
tenshin2002
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 3:10 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by tenshin2002 »

ChocoboTime wrote:
tenshin2002 wrote:
saladwithhotdogsinit wrote:If you are using FTP to transfer remember to only use transfer in Binary mode.

You saved the day. I tried everything over and over, it was making 0 sense. Transferring in Binary mode was the fix. Not sure if there is a Wiki or anything, but it should be mentioned in bold red letters. Never had a similar issue with any other core.
Anyway, thanks!
Glad I could help! I struggled myself with that. :D
djsquare
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:01 am

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by djsquare »

I have unibios 4.0 but for my MVS cabinet int he garage. I wonder how hard it would be dump the physical chip for use on the core
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by jca »

djsquare wrote:I have unibios 4.0 but for my MVS cabinet int he garage. I wonder how hard it would be dump the physical chip for use on the core
Is there any advantage to use V4? I have V3 and quite happy with it.
hernan43
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: NeoGeo topic

Post by hernan43 »

I think there are 1 or 2 fixes for games but other than that I don't believe there is anything really compelling. At least not in the context of MiSTer.

http://unibios.free.fr/download/whatsnew.txt
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”