Commando Arcade in MiSTer

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by Sorgelig »

Just thought about analogy: "Pay me $50 and i will punch him one more time" ;)
May be some more addressed rewards can be invented for high-pledged paterons. So only those patreons will get some special things.
Just my 2 cents.
User avatar
jotego
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by jotego »

albconde wrote:Thanks for the new version of commando core.
There is still a bug in the game. Sometimes at the bottom of the screen some "ghost" soldiers appear and disappear, to see this problem start a game, do not move and look at the bottom of the screen
I think that's how it should be. You can see them flashing in MAME too. Anyway, I'll check it with the original board next month, though (I don't have it at home).
--
Source code of all my cores here.
My Patreon page here.
User avatar
jotego
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by jotego »

BitsNStuff wrote: The real issue with it for me is that it's become a part of the game itself rather than on the OSD side where it's separated from the actual game software itself. I would have absolutely no issues at all with your cores, actually, anybody's cores or even the main MiSTer menu itself containing some sort of Thank You screen where the developers could thank whoever they see fit to thank, whether it's other developers, patreons, their beloved, their mum, their favourite cat, whatever. I would have absolutely no issues with there being avatars, photos, etc in there because it's no longer a part of the actual game which maintains the authenticity of the entire project.
I think that the pause screen is not part of the original game. Even if some games had a screen stop DIP switch. You wouldn't open the cabinet to flip it, would you? I also think that the beauty of it is that it is done using the original graphics hardware. I totally love the way the GnG pause screen looks with its special character font. I can try to make others more elegant. Maybe disabling the background layer during pause.
kitrinx wrote: I always remove it in my own personal builds.
You can see that I haven't done any effort to hide it. It is rather easy to bypass in the source code.
Sorgelig wrote:Just thought about analogy: "Pay me $50 and i will punch him one more time" ;)
May be some more addressed rewards can be invented for high-pledged paterons. So only those patreons will get some special things.
Just my 2 cents.
Maybe, BitsNStuff could become a director patron and get an add-free version. :-P Just kidding, no hard feelings. Thanks for sharing your thoughts openly.

Anyway, I agree. I will remove the pause feature, it is not realistic to have it on an arcade core. I will add a credits option using the P key or OSD to enable it. During credit display the gameplay will be halted as I need to share the same hardware to display the credits.
--
Source code of all my cores here.
My Patreon page here.
albconde
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:56 am

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by albconde »

jotego wrote:I think that's how it should be. You can see them flashing in MAME too. Anyway, I'll check it with the original board next month, though (I don't have it at home).
You're right, I found a video of the original arcade machine https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loo9APuFags, at 8:31 you can see the defect, it is the same in the original.
Thanks for your cores
User avatar
kitrinx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by kitrinx »

jotego wrote: Anyway, I agree. I will remove the pause feature, it is not realistic to have it on an arcade core. I will add a credits option using the P key or OSD to enable it. During credit display the gameplay will be halted as I need to share the same hardware to display the credits.
Dude... That's just spiteful. Just make Pause clean and add a credits OSD option and everyone will be happy.
User avatar
eskwadrat
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:15 pm
Location: Florida, US
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by eskwadrat »

Thanks for great work.
I just uploaded it and looks great! And you added screen FLIP - Big THANK YOU!

~~~ any plans for Terra Cresta, just saying.

____________
MISTer Patreon
ReedSolomon
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:52 am

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by ReedSolomon »

jotego wrote:Anyway, I agree. I will remove the pause feature, it is not realistic to have it on an arcade core. I will add a credits option using the P key or OSD to enable it. During credit display the gameplay will be halted as I need to share the same hardware to display the credits.
I personally don't have a problem with the pause screen showing credits, but since it could be removed anyways due to the open source nature of the project, it might not be a bad idea to have a "hide credits in pause" toggle so that people who are obsessive about such things can turn it off. Most people wouldn't be bothered to turn it off IMHO and it would probably protect against people removing the credits in source. Also you could just have a C for credits option that does the same thing as pause but credits can't be disabled lol.
high5
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:29 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by high5 »

This has the chance to become another iteration of the neverending story of good vs evil, ernie vs bert, suppressor vs suppressed.
IMO everybody has to accept different motivations for working on OSS - some are doing it for passion, some for the fame, some for the money. And also the supporters have different kind of motivations.
Ofc it is totally fine to discuss things here and get different views on the topic, but as Jotego is working "the patreon"-way decisions should be made by patreons IMO.
User avatar
jotego
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by jotego »

ReedSolomon wrote:it might not be a bad idea to have a "hide credits in pause" toggle so that people who are obsessive about such things can turn it off. Most people wouldn't be bothered to turn it off IMHO and it would probably protect against people removing the credits in source. Also you could just have a C for credits option that does the same thing as pause but credits can't be disabled lol.
Good point. Credits on pause enabled by default and can be disabled on the OSD. That'd be a compromise.
high5 wrote:as Jotego is working "the patreon"-way decisions should be made by patreons IMO.
Yes, it's good to know what general users think but patreons are the ones deciding the direction of work.
--
Source code of all my cores here.
My Patreon page here.
User avatar
jotego
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by jotego »

eskwadrat wrote:Thanks for great work.
I just uploaded it and looks great! And you added screen FLIP - Big THANK YOU!

~~~ any plans for Terra Cresta, just saying.
Yes, I'm trying to have the FLIP screen option for all vertical games working, a few people asked for it.

No plans for Terra Cresta so far.
--
Source code of all my cores here.
My Patreon page here.
User avatar
BitsNStuff
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:55 am
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by BitsNStuff »

Thanks for reading all that @jotego, I promise I'll never write that much again on here. :D

Also thank you being open and considering the bigger picture. It is your project and it's always going to be you who has the final say on what does happen and I know you like to give your Patreons a say on what comes next and I really don't think there's anything wrong with that at all. At least with what you're talking about now people can choose for themselves what to show and although with this many people using MiSTer, you're never going to make every single person 100% happy but I do think with these changes it is a pretty large group of people that it will make happier.

I do hope that it isn't too much extra work for you to change things.

Again, thank you for listening to what others do think. :cheers:
User avatar
eskwadrat
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:15 pm
Location: Florida, US
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by eskwadrat »

jotego wrote: No plans for Terra Cresta so far.
I am seriously considering work on this particular arcade as one of my top favs. I started from searchings pcb schematic and so far found none. There is a nice repair log here
https://www.jammarcade.net/terra-cresta-repair-log/

and wiki type info here
https://www.arcade-museum.com/game_deta ... e_id=10077

But nowhere schematic is coming back in search results.
I looked on several photos of the actual PCB and found couple of Nichibutsh chips. Initially being concerned these couuld be custom asics, I found they are not here

"This board uses an YM3526 OPL IC paired with an YM3014 DAC although chips are marked with Nichibutsu part name (‘TC 148509’ and ‘TC 1409’).

So looks like with all others chips off the shelf, and PCBs available for reverse engineering, the risk of failing the project is small.

But before I jump into stripping TC pcb, I want to make sure I'm not breaking into open house,i.e. someone else did the PCB to schematic reverse engineering already?

Anybody? :megaphone:

____________
MISTer Patreon
Ashenshards
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 1:24 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by Ashenshards »

So this arcade core will not get an official MISTer release? I mean, it won't be listed under Arcade Cores on the MISTer github? Or is that planned for a later date?
evdberg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by evdberg »

When I run build_rom.sh on OS-X I get:
Generating ROM ...

ERROR:
Missing build_rom.ini
jayp76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:09 am

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by jayp76 »

How do i name the rom to autoload? jtcommando.rom and a.jtcommando.rom seem not to work.
Never mind, found it in the bat file.
User avatar
nathanhardie
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by nathanhardie »

Hold up!

Did Jotego just nonchalantly say he did the sound for CPS1??? Hell Yeah! Can't wait for that.

Go ahead and do your thing Jotego! A little capitalism makes the world/MiSTer go 'round. You are a mister super star and you deserve every cent
SegaMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by SegaMan »

Can it be that this core dont run with 128MB Modul?

Played the game in the past with 32MB and it works well.
Now with 128MB a get picture garbage. :shrug:
User avatar
nathanhardie
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by nathanhardie »

Do you have your MiSTer on 1080p or 720p? I couldn't get anything to work for a while. I switched back to 720p and just about everything works now.
SegaMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by SegaMan »

1080p oder 720p.... its the same problem.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
wwark
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 1:45 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by wwark »

Hi @SegaMan,

Do you use the last version of Commando from github of Jotego? The last version have some fixes related to the SDRAM 128MB.

Thanks,
SegaMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by SegaMan »

jtcommando_mister_20190906.rbf


edit:

OK i see there is another release from (Gunsmoke/Vulgus public release).
https://github.com/jotego/jt_gng/blob/m ... 191007.zip
This one works.

thx for your help!
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiSTer

Post by djmartins »

SegaMan wrote:jtcommando_mister_20190906.rbf


edit:

OK i see there is another release from (Gunsmoke/Vulgus public release).
https://github.com/jotego/jt_gng/blob/m ... 191007.zip
This one works.

thx for your help!
Just added all the latest jotego cores and made the roms and all I tested worked ok!
nice! :cheers:
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”