Atari 8bit computer line core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by vanfanel »

Hi there,

Has anybody succeeded in making "Alternate Reality: The City" working with this core? That's the main Atari 8 bit RPG classic, I believe, an historic masterpiece on the machine.
It seems to hang just before actual gameplay starts, after you enter name and define stats.

I have tried:
-Different RAM configurations
-Different Atari rom versions

I am attaching a zip with every version known. It's from this same forum.
So, if you get this classic to work, please tell me :) I'd like to know if it's the disks or a core problem.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by bitfan2011 »

vanfanel wrote:Hi there,

Has anybody succeeded in making "Alternate Reality: The City" working with this core? That's the main Atari 8 bit RPG classic, I believe, an historic masterpiece on the machine.
It seems to hang just before actual gameplay starts, after you enter name and define stats.

I have tried:
-Different RAM configurations
-Different Atari rom versions

I am attaching a zip with every version known. It's from this same forum.
So, if you get this classic to work, please tell me :) I'd like to know if it's the disks or a core problem.
i just tried it last night and it worked for me :D
it actually blew my mind, i loaded the "City Disk 1" and saw the intro for the first time!! i never knew about this game 8O

do you have the games on the secondary SD card? i am loading "Alternate Reality the City - Disk 1.atr"
core settings are: CPU 1x, Drive Speed:Standard, 1MB RAM, NTSC/4:3
and i'm sending VGA output into an OSSC for final output

thanks again for mentioning it - super cool game and now i have to see more of it
bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by bitfan2011 »

btw this is from my own ROM collection, i did not try your files. i can't remember where i got my a800 collection from...
bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by bitfan2011 »

the music is crazy, so much variety
seems like somebody might have been doing some LSD ;]
vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by vanfanel »

bitfan2011 wrote:
vanfanel wrote:Hi there,

Has anybody succeeded in making "Alternate Reality: The City" working with this core? That's the main Atari 8 bit RPG classic, I believe, an historic masterpiece on the machine.
It seems to hang just before actual gameplay starts, after you enter name and define stats.

I have tried:
-Different RAM configurations
-Different Atari rom versions

I am attaching a zip with every version known. It's from this same forum.
So, if you get this classic to work, please tell me :) I'd like to know if it's the disks or a core problem.
i just tried it last night and it worked for me :D
it actually blew my mind, i loaded the "City Disk 1" and saw the intro for the first time!! i never knew about this game 8O

do you have the games on the secondary SD card? i am loading "Alternate Reality the City - Disk 1.atr"
core settings are: CPU 1x, Drive Speed:Standard, 1MB RAM, NTSC/4:3
and i'm sending VGA output into an OSSC for final output

thanks again for mentioning it - super cool game and now i have to see more of it
Could you please zip and upload the set of atr files you got to work so I can experiment too? I uploaded all the versions I have...
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by NML32 »

vanfanel wrote:Hi there,

Has anybody succeeded in making "Alternate Reality: The City" working with this core? That's the main Atari 8 bit RPG classic, I believe, an historic masterpiece on the machine.
It seems to hang just before actual gameplay starts, after you enter name and define stats.

I have tried:
-Different RAM configurations
-Different Atari rom versions

I am attaching a zip with every version known. It's from this same forum.
So, if you get this classic to work, please tell me :) I'd like to know if it's the disks or a core problem.
The game locks up on me after a few disk swaps (I think after the third disk swap).
bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by bitfan2011 »

vanfanel wrote:
Could you please zip and upload the set of atr files you got to work so I can experiment too? I uploaded all the versions I have...
i dunno, will the admins poo on me if i upload some a800 ROMs?

i had a look, and i think the ROM came from as set someone assembled for "WiiXL". i guess it must also be on my softmodded Wii. i can't get it off my MiSTer right now, so just google a bit and i bet you'll see the set
Last edited by bitfan2011 on Wed Jan 30, 2019 10:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by bitfan2011 »

bitfan2011 wrote:
vanfanel wrote:
Could you please zip and upload the set of atr files you got to work so I can experiment too? I uploaded all the versions I have...
i dunno, will the admins poo on me if i upload some a800 ROMs?
rofl, this board has word censoring!! oh the little snowflakes :mrgreen:

al ter nate rea li ty
ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4012
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by ijor »

vanfanel wrote:Has anybody succeeded in making "Alternate Reality: The City" working with this core?
I recommend you to ask on Atariage. Mark (core original developer) is active there. And you would also get recommendations about which version of the game is better to run. Only if it turns to be a problem specific to the MiSTer version then it might be more appropriate here.
Fx Cast: Atari St cycle accurate fpga core
User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by remowilliams »

The new Atari800_20190209.rbf core seems to be working and the changes are nice, thank you!

However there seems to be one large issue, all disk (ATRs) no longer seem to be writable. I'm receiving Atari DOS errors 138 (Device timeout) or 139 (Device NAK) when attempting any writes.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by Sorgelig »

It's good to read the readme sometimes :) It's written there the disk support currently are read-only. It's not a problem to re-add write support but need some test benches and knowledge of OS commands. At some day..
User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by remowilliams »

Sorgelig wrote:It's good to read the readme sometimes :) It's written there the disk support currently are read-only. It's not a problem to re-add write support but need some test benches and knowledge of OS commands. At some day..
Ah sorry, I missed that.. Well hopefully that can be re-added without much issue. It's kind of a rather key thing to have computer cores be able to write to their media.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by Sorgelig »

I'm just not familiar with Atari 800 to check the writes.
vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by vanfanel »

@Sorgelig: I am sure that @foft has already implemented disk writes in the current version of the core.
There's been a lot of fixes lately to the upstream TRUNK of the core.
Milongero
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 2:24 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by Milongero »

Hello,

i'm very happy about the new relase of the atari 800 core. In OSD i missed a function to unmount the discs and cartridges and to clear the memory (like the power switch on real ATARI) - to go back into a "READY". It can be combinatet with the "Reset" in OSD

Cold boot (F10) and normal Reset (F9) dosn't really clear all the memory
I had some issuse if i change from one game to another. To solve the problem i cold boot the mister and starting the core new.

thank you
Lutz
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by Sorgelig »

In file selection press the backspace button to unmount.
ctrl-alt-alt or OSD reset is a master reset which clears the RAM.
vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by vanfanel »

@Sorgelig: "Alternate Reality - The City", the GREAT Atari 8 bit RPG classic, works with the latest core!!! Yay!!! :cheers:
vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by vanfanel »

Do you guys get Bomb Jack to work on this core?
The game is free and available here: http://a8.fandal.cz/detail.php?files_id=5886
I have tried every memory expansion with no luck, booting without BASIC, etc...
DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 892
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by DanyPPC »

Boot with F8 (option) pressed, after a little while you see only a black screen, press SPACE and then you have to wait almost 3 - 4 minutes for the loading.

Loading time are very long for this kind of games that require memory expansion.
I have played it last evening on my MiST with latest Mark Watson core.
vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by vanfanel »

DanyPPC wrote:Boot with F8 (option) pressed, after a little while you see only a black screen, press SPACE and then you have to wait almost 3 - 4 minutes for the loading.

Loading time are very long for this kind of games that require memory expansion.
I have played it last evening on my MiST with latest Mark Watson core.
I suppose we have latest Mark Watson core on the MiSTer, too. I am using the latest MiSTer release, but the game stops loading after a while. I boot it via F8+F10 to disable basic as I already said.

It does not stop on a black screen as you say: it shows a loading picture, then automatically goes back to loading (blue-ish screen with text cursor, with the loading sound until it stops there and does not finish to load the game).

So, what Atari BIOS do you use? (OS-A? XL?)
What memory expansion do you use? Have you tried on the MiSTer or only on MiST?
DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 892
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by DanyPPC »

I own only MiST/Mistica platforms.

Set ram to 576 (compy or rambo) and XL bios.
vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by vanfanel »

DanyPPC wrote:I own only MiST/Mistica platforms.

Set ram to 576 (compy or rambo) and XL bios.
I did that, and it gets stuck on the black screen forever.
DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 892
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by DanyPPC »

I'm sorry, no idea. Perhaps Atari 800 MiSTer Core is different from MiST one ? :shrug:
vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by vanfanel »

DanyPPC wrote:I'm sorry, no idea. Perhaps Atari 800 MiSTer Core is different from MiST one ? :shrug:

That's also what I'm wondering, but Sorgelig updated to latest sources recently.

@Sorgelig: Does this work for you on the MiSTer? Maybe there's an small porting error?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 8bit computer line core

Post by Sorgelig »

It doesn't work.
In the last seconds of loading i see the garbage on screen. So it seems it loads into wrong pages.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”