MISTer (Main Core)

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
paulbnl
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:43 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by paulbnl »

Sorgelig wrote:MiSTer.ini location has been moved to the root like 2 years ago may be... It was used from there for legacy purpose.
config folder is only for files automatically created and managed internally and not requiring manual editing.
The wiki today still states in Setup guide page and Configuration files page that we should put the Mister.ini in the config folder.

Mister.ini is a configuration file and then we should not put it in config folder? Does not make sense.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by Sorgelig »

paulbnl wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:MiSTer.ini location has been moved to the root like 2 years ago may be... It was used from there for legacy purpose.
config folder is only for files automatically created and managed internally and not requiring manual editing.
The wiki today still states in Setup guide page and Configuration files page that we should put the Mister.ini in the config folder.

Mister.ini is a configuration file and then we should not put it in config folder? Does not make sense.
I'm not a robot. If there is a error in Wiki, then it will be fixed.
PsyFX
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:51 pm

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by PsyFX »

latest Build (20190922) is stuck at 1280x720@60 though HDMI output.
Only fix was to revert to (20190913)
Shamus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:55 pm

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by Shamus »

No luck with 1280x1024@60 DVI either! First I thought it would be the location of MiSTer.ini but putting it to \root did not help. :shrug:
PsyFX
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:51 pm

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by PsyFX »

PsyFX wrote:latest Build (20190922) is stuck at 1280x720@60 though HDMI output.
Only fix was to revert to (20190913)
Update:
ok did some reading... and I guess (legacy) support for .ini located /config got dropped in 20190922 :shrug:
JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by JamesF »

@Sorgelig

I report a strange behavior (can't call it bug).
The cursor continue to scroll in menu list even after I release the down/up arrow...

To recreate in Genesis core (for example), hold down arrow and wait till the cursor goes below the final option (Border:) then release the down button when you see more option appear on screen.. the cursor will continue moving even after you release the down button, making the menu 'feel laggy'.
Sometimes it will continue scrolling forever after I release the down button....
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by Sorgelig »

JamesF wrote:@Sorgelig

I report a strange behavior (can't call it bug).
The cursor continue to scroll in menu list even after I release the down/up arrow...

To recreate in Genesis core (for example), hold down arrow and wait till the cursor goes below the final option (Border:) then release the down button when you see more option appear on screen.. the cursor will continue moving even after you release the down button, making the menu 'feel laggy'.
Sometimes it will continue scrolling forever after I release the down button....
yeah, i know this behaviour long time already. It happens in all cores. I didn't understand yet why it happens.
Fortunately it happens only in OSD.
JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by JamesF »

My guess is some interaction with scrolling acceleration.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by Sorgelig »

JamesF wrote:My guess is some interaction with scrolling acceleration.
There is no scrolling acceleration in Main.

I would call it sticky keys.
And it only happens in menu items browsing. It doesn't happen in file browsing.
JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by JamesF »

I still have a small HDMI pixel shift when booting MiSTer.
I have to unplug and replug the HDMI cable to fix this for all cores.

A few interesting feature suggestions:
* add clock to the info screen in cores
* add temperature sensor of the fpga in the info screen.
* add dualshock 4 battery meter to info screen.
JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by JamesF »

Sony HDTV KDL-46EX402 also does not produce image until I replug the HDMI cable.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by Sorgelig »

JamesF wrote:* add temperature sensor of the fpga in the info screen.
sensor doesn't exist.
JamesF wrote:I still have a small HDMI pixel shift when booting MiSTer.
I have to unplug and replug the HDMI cable to fix this for all cores.
it's something with your specific config. Probably your TV react this way. Nothing i can do here as i have no such problem. Buying TV like yours is not an option for me :)
JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by JamesF »

That's my TV and my computer monitor,, two devices.
Strangely that did not happen in previous builds.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by Sorgelig »

JamesF wrote:That's my TV and my computer monitor,, two devices.
Strangely that did not happen in previous builds.
are you sure it happened exactly after Main update? not Menu core?
JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by JamesF »

it was this: sys: back to inverted hdmi clock for better timings. in the Menu core.
Before that everything was okay.

Genesis core suffers from that too but not snes core.
My monitor display 1921x1080,, I have to unplug the HDMI to fix this for all core.

Maybe just revert the inverted hdmi clock change, since paulb_nl reports that 20190914 fixed his issue.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by Sorgelig »

with non-inverted clock many users have issue with HDMI.
JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by JamesF »

I have problem with custom resolution that used to work on older builds.
video_mode=1920,48,32,80,1200,3,6,26,154128
When rebooting mister with this custom resolution I see static screen and OSD will not display.

But using this 1080p custom resolution video_mode=1920,48,32,80,1080,3,5,23,138653 and everything is okay.. boots normally.

Maybe the ADV7513 does not initialize properly with higher clocks?
I still have glitching pixels problem , and have to unpulg replug the HDMI cable every boot.

It used to be okay. :shrug:

PS.
How to use alt_mister.ini?
It's not documented anywhere...
Very useful if there is HDMI issue and no image is displayed or the network will not boot, as in this case.
elexor
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 2:25 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by elexor »

I also have this issue. If i disable fb_terminal the menu will load but ethernet will not work and no cores will load up.
onaryc29
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:47 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by onaryc29 »

i have a similar issue with my custom resolution for 1200p (1920,48,32,112,1200,3,6,32,154000). It used to work but now i have a blue screen. I try the jamesF's mode and the result is the same as JamesF : static screen and no osd
blacklistedcard
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 1:06 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by blacklistedcard »

I love my plasma TV. It will display any refresh rate I throw at it.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by Sorgelig »

JamesF wrote:How to use alt_mister.ini?
It's not documented anywhere...
because it's strictly for debugging purpose. Not for normal use.
In Menu core you need to hold down USER button on I/O board and then press the OSD button.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by Sorgelig »

onaryc29 wrote:i have a similar issue with my custom resolution for 1200p (1920,48,32,112,1200,3,6,32,154000). It used to work but now i have a blue screen. I try the jamesF's mode and the result is the same as JamesF : static screen and no osd
No problem with this mode on my MiSTer.
onaryc29
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:47 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by onaryc29 »

Perhaps it is a combination of my screen and recent changes (perhaps not so recent, i usualy use my mister on a 1080p screen so i did not detect the pb right away). Well the mode from JamesF is almost working, but no osd :(
JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by JamesF »

Sorgelig wrote: No problem with this mode on my MiSTer.
It happens without HDMI cable plugged in so it's not a problem with any display, and it used to work in the past.
More than one person affected by it.
I have more sever problem with HDMI that was not there in the past either, are you not going to look into these problems at all?
I had zero problems with HDMI before.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MISTer (Main Core)

Post by Sorgelig »

JamesF wrote:
Sorgelig wrote: No problem with this mode on my MiSTer.
It happens without HDMI cable plugged in so it's not a problem with any display, and it used to work in the past.
More than one person affected by it.
I have more sever problem with HDMI that was not there in the past either, are you not going to look into these problems at all?
I had zero problems with HDMI before.
I can look into it but i need to reproduce the problem. I can't reproduce.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”