SNES core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
MordecaiWalfish
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:03 am

Re: SNES core

Post by MordecaiWalfish »

Grego2d wrote:Did some testing with SFX games, you are correct, all additional frame rate is lost with the new changes. I took a look at stunt race fx on the old version of turbo and I don't see any graphical glitches in first person. However that game always looks like a glitchy mess to me, so maybe I'm just missing it. I can re-enable unthrottled turbo during SFX games, but the easiest way of doing it is hacky and I suspect Sorge wouldn't like it (Passing SFX info down to CPU.vhd :D). So I'll have to modify the Turbo signals to have multiple modes, one of which is "unthrottled". You won't see it as an option, but if you have cpu turbo enabled with SFX active it will activate unthrottled mode.

-Edit-

Here is a build that fixes SFX for testing:

https://ufile.io/flwuit84

It's kind of hacky, when SFX turbo and CPU turbo are both on then CPU turbo is unthrottled. I'll do a proper version of this fix in the next few days and send a pull request.
I tried the last build you put up and Magic sword does the same thing. there is about a 50% chance the sound will play or not play when you start a level, and it seems to always come back immediately when you get to the next level or a boss, when it is missing. Slowdown is almost completely removed and the game is a lot more fun because of it. the sound seems to be coming in and out, in cue with music track changes in the game. that is when all sound either leaves, or returns.

Secret of Mana worked as you described though, all sound errors are gone, slowdowns are fixed, and the only side-effect I have seen is a flickering line of pixels on the right side of the horizon when flying in the game.

I'll give the new superFX fix build a test later today sometime. I have a pretty solid way of testing exact performance gained in those games.
MordecaiWalfish
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:03 am

Re: SNES core

Post by MordecaiWalfish »

Here is the comparison of effectiveness of turbo in the super FX games throughout the different builds, just to have an idea of where things stand currently:

Code: Select all

--------------------------------------
10-17-19 SNES Build with new CPU Turbo  

(Time in seconds taken to complete intro segment)

compared to:

[OLD] samples are from 10-14-19 and earlier SNES builds. Regular/SuperFX Turbo times are identical to new ones.

[NEW] samples are from 11-02-19 build posted by Grego2d on atari forum with improved super fx speeds.
--------------------------------------


Star Fox:    (200 ms margin of error)
---------

Reg - 36.129
FXTurbo - 28.597
CPU+FXTurbo - 28.671

[OLD] CPU+FXTurbo - 27.039

[NEW] CPU+FXTurbo - 28.192



Star Fox 2:    (200ms margin of error)
-----------

Reg - 45.597
FXTurbo - 42.535
CPU+FXTurbo - 42.689

[OLD] CPU+FXTurbo - 35.563

[NEW] CPU+FXTurbo - 37.541



Stunt Race FX:    (20ms margin of error)
--------------

Reg - 40.907
FXTurbo - 36.998
CPU+FXTurbo - 36.987

[OLD] CPU+FXTurbo - 29.572

[NEW] CPU+FXTurbo - 32.942
l0g4n
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:43 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by l0g4n »

Hi!

I'm a newbie MiSTer user and perhaps this issue has been already answered but I have not been able to found it out.

I'm triying to play Final Fantasy III. The game starts without problems but when the first introdution ends, just before the menu, all the graphics are messed up and glitchy and no sound is present. I have tried a lot of versions of the game, USA, JPN, translated, etc, without luck.

Is there something that I'm doing wrong? I've got 128MB RAM, a 50Hz TV cappable and use this settings for the MiSTer.ini:

Code: Select all

key_menu_as_rgui=0
forced_scandoubler=0
ypbpr=0
composite_sync=0
vga_scaler=0
hdmi_audio_96k=0
keyrah_mode=0x18d80002
volumectl=0
vscale_mode=2
vscale_border=0
;bootscreen=0
;mouse_throttle=10
rbf_hide_datecode=0
menu_pal=0
hdmi_limited=0
fb_size=0
fb_terminal=1
osd_timeout=30
bootcore_timeout=10
font=font/myfont.pf
reset_combo=0
dvi_mode=0
video_mode=8
video_info=4 
vsync_adjust=1
Thank you in advance.
l0g4n
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:43 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by l0g4n »

l0g4n wrote:Hi!

I'm a newbie MiSTer user and perhaps this issue has been already answered but I have not been able to found it out.

I'm triying to play Final Fantasy III. The game starts without problems but when the first introdution ends, just before the menu, all the graphics are messed up and glitchy and no sound is present. I have tried a lot of versions of the game, USA, JPN, translated, etc, without luck.

Is there something that I'm doing wrong? I've got 128MB RAM, a 50Hz TV cappable and use this settings for the MiSTer.ini:

Code: Select all

key_menu_as_rgui=0
forced_scandoubler=0
ypbpr=0
composite_sync=0
vga_scaler=0
hdmi_audio_96k=0
keyrah_mode=0x18d80002
volumectl=0
vscale_mode=2
vscale_border=0
;bootscreen=0
;mouse_throttle=10
rbf_hide_datecode=0
menu_pal=0
hdmi_limited=0
fb_size=0
fb_terminal=1
osd_timeout=30
bootcore_timeout=10
font=font/myfont.pf
reset_combo=0
dvi_mode=0
video_mode=8
video_info=4 
vsync_adjust=1
Thank you in advance.
Last update seems to fix the issue.
uncon
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:00 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by uncon »

l0g4n wrote:
l0g4n wrote:I'm triying to play Final Fantasy III. The game starts without problems but when the first introdution ends, just before the menu, all the graphics are messed up and glitchy and no sound is present. I have tried a lot of versions of the game, USA, JPN, translated, etc, without luck.
Last update seems to fix the issue.
Are you sure this is entirely resolved? There are still a good number of sprites that are wrong in FF3/6 on MiSTer for me. The most prevalent is the save indicator (blue sparkle) and the esper sprites (all in-game, not in menu).
ganondork
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 9:15 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by ganondork »

Found a glitch during the Mode7-Jumps of Boss 4 in Super Mario World (US). Took a video of it, it is a blinking line of pixels above the boss-sprite during the jumps. Can’t attach the video herr. Still very, very impressed and grateful for your work. Just wanted to do my part in fixing up :)

Cheers.
cbo2188
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 6:35 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by cbo2188 »

Hi all. In Super Ghosts n Ghouls, I was noticing some flickering lines at the top of the screen. It's noticeable when you are playing thru the first stage. Just wanted to mention this just in case. This might just be on my end. Thanks for everything!
xzarian
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:15 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by xzarian »

I'm also having issues with Final Fantasy III, strange graphical glitches in the intro as shown below. This happens on any version I've tried.

Image

Image

Image
SegaMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by SegaMan »

Don´t have this issues.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by Chris23235 »

Works fine for me, too.
User avatar
bootsector
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: SNES core

Post by bootsector »

I've just tried it and I've got graphics corruption on FF3 intro when using a 128MB RAM module. It doesn't happen with another 32MB RAM module I've here though.
nagus
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 9:05 am

Re: SNES core

Post by nagus »

No issues using rev 1 rom. Tried it on two of my 128MB modules.
Peredonov
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by Peredonov »

nagus wrote:No issues using rev 1 rom. Tried it on two of my 128MB modules.
Same after a quick check of the NTSC-J version with a 128MB module. Those with issues with a particular model should run memtest on it.
User avatar
bootsector
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: SNES core

Post by bootsector »

memtest running for one hour gets no errors at 140Mhz on both of my RAM modules (32 and 128).

Edit: make sure you keep the intro rolling up to the end if you ate checking this on FF3
Peredonov
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by Peredonov »

bootsector wrote:memtest running for one hour gets no errors at 140Mhz on both of my RAM modules (32 and 128).

Edit: make sure you keep the intro rolling up to the end if you ate checking this on FF3
I let it run up to the point that xzarian showed above when Vicks starts talking, and didn't see any of that graphical corruption.
nagus
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 9:05 am

Re: SNES core

Post by nagus »

bootsector wrote:memtest running for one hour gets no errors at 140Mhz on both of my RAM modules (32 and 128).

Edit: make sure you keep the intro rolling up to the end if you ate checking this on FF3
Are you getting the same graphics corruption as xzarian? If not, could you post a screenshot ( win + print screen ) so we know what to look for? I let FF3 rev 1 rom run through the complete intro and didn't notice anything wrong, though if it's something subtle I may have missed it.

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... ot-Feature
User avatar
bootsector
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: SNES core

Post by bootsector »

Intro runs fine up to this part:

Image

Then I've got this:

Image
Peredonov
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by Peredonov »

Actually there really may be an issue with the core's compatibility with this game.

Not sure if it makes a difference but I just ran the updater and tried this again. Before I let the intro play out without pressing any buttons, it plays fine all the way. But this time I pressed A to start the intro sequence to begin an actual game, and immediately as the intro plays there is clearly a problem with background tiles scrolling by very fast and incorrectly behind the story text. This was using direct video mode. I then reset the game and pressed A again to start the intro, and it played without the same error. I repeated the process but could not reproduce the issue again.
sqwirral
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:34 am
Location: UK

Re: SNES core

Post by sqwirral »

We went through this FF3 issue extensively on the discord and a now closed github issue https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/SNES_MiSTer/issues/190

TL;DR get a fan
User avatar
bootsector
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: SNES core

Post by bootsector »

Getting a fan is not the solution. I have a heatsink and fan and it still gives the crap.
Peredonov
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: SNES core

Post by Peredonov »

I also have a proper heatsink and fan. Also the issue I saw was not the game crashing in the intro after a while, nor graphics or text corruption, but rather the background tiles scrolling by at incorrect speed. Also this was after just having turned on the MiSTer, so I really doubt it is due to overheating.
sqwirral
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:34 am
Location: UK

Re: SNES core

Post by sqwirral »

Have you tried SNES_20190124?
User avatar
bootsector
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: SNES core

Post by bootsector »

Just tested with SNES_20190124. FF III intro plays PERFECTLY! What is special about this specific version?
sqwirral
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:34 am
Location: UK

Re: SNES core

Post by sqwirral »

I did lots of testing and found that's the most recent version that doesn't exhibit the issue.

I can 100% reproduce these results with the versions after that one:
DE10 w/ no heatsink or fan = video corruption
DE10 w/ copper heatsink = video corruption
DE10 w/ a large desktop fan pointed at the nano, set to full blast = no corruption
DE10 w/ copper heatsink and IO board mounted fan = no corruption

Also the exact nature of the video issues vary for every user, I've yet to see the exact same problems for any 2 nanos, and the majority have no problems at all.

There are also issues with another Square title, Secret of Mana. These issues are again different for each user. Mine only occured after leaving the intro running for half hour, with no fan, and then attempting to press the start button to begin a game. The whole screen would corrupt. (With the fan turned on I couldn't reproduce it). Another user has the corruption immediately during the demo. Others have no problem with it.

Maybe it's just the silicon lottery? With PC overclocking, every chip has slightly different limits, and in this case maybe some are just very susceptible to whatever this core is doing wrong, to the point it even occurs with decent cooling. Hopefully whatever it is can be fixed.
User avatar
bootsector
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: SNES core

Post by bootsector »

In my case, the latest working version of the core is 20190204.

I've made a video of what's happening, if that helps:

https://youtu.be/1UKeg4RS0Hk

It's a very low quality video, but it should give an idea of what's going on here.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”