Newbie questions

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Post by Chris23235 »

BonzoBits wrote:Can someone tell me how to get access to the files via FTP? I have used root/1 to log in but it says the folder is empty? Same result in Firefox and Windows Explorer. Thanks!
I use FileZilla for FTP to the MiSTer. After connecting to your MiSTer click on "/" on the Server side of the FileZille window and then open the folder media/fat.

LamerDeluxe
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 9:13 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Newbie questions

Post by LamerDeluxe »

Locutus73 wrote:
LamerDeluxe wrote:
dshadoff wrote:The 2K file appears to be sent by GitHub when it thinks there is abusive downloads happening. This is likely more common on an initial download when fetching everything, rather than an update, when there are fewer updates happening.

Perhaps the updater script should be able to recognize this 2K file, and dispose of it, and mark it as an error for retry later...
That would be a good solution, maybe it could hash the file and compare it to a stored hash of the wrong 2K file.
The anti abuse thing is a new implementation by GitHub triggered by the parallel update.
The updater will handle that mechanism in the future (possibly not abusing at all when parallel updating).
In the meantime PARALLEL_UPDATE default value is false again.
Please delete PARALLEL_UPDATE="true" from your ini when using it.

Regards.

Locutus73
Thanks for explaining that! That is good to know.

BonzoBits
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 6:40 am

Re: Newbie questions

Post by BonzoBits »

Chris23235 wrote: I use FileZilla for FTP to the MiSTer. After connecting to your MiSTer click on "/" on the Server side of the FileZille window and then open the folder media/fat.
Thanks mate, exactly what I needed.

digitron
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 7:27 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Post by digitron »

Turbografx16 core defaults to "games" folder, how can I change the path? I deleted the TGFX config file and deleted the games folder but something still telling it to go to "games" folder, thank you in advance.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Newbie questions

Post by Sorgelig »

digitron wrote:Turbografx16 core defaults to "games" folder, how can I change the path? I deleted the TGFX config file and deleted the games folder but something still telling it to go to "games" folder, thank you in advance.
delete TGFX16 folder from games and manually create TGFX16 folder in the root.

digitron
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 7:27 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Post by digitron »

Sorgelig wrote:
digitron wrote:Turbografx16 core defaults to "games" folder, how can I change the path? I deleted the TGFX config file and deleted the games folder but something still telling it to go to "games" folder, thank you in advance.
delete TGFX16 folder from games and manually create TGFX16 folder in the root.
Worked! TY!!

User avatar
16Bitter
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:00 pm

Import files to HD with Atari ST Core

Post by 16Bitter »

Hello,
i'm new to MISTer and my Atari ST experiences ended 30 years ago.
How can i put files from OSX MAC or W10 PC to the used harddisk .vhd on MISTer with Atari ST core?
I rescued a lot of private files from my old Atari MegaSTE to my Mac/PC an now i want to use them with MISTer.
Can i create a floppydisk-file with these files to import them?
Or is there a better way :shrug:

Thanks for help!
Top

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Import files to HD with Atari ST Core

Post by Sorgelig »

16Bitter wrote:Hello,
i'm new to MISTer and my Atari ST experiences ended 30 years ago.
How can i put files from OSX MAC or W10 PC to the used harddisk .vhd on MISTer with Atari ST core?
I rescued a lot of private files from my old Atari MegaSTE to my Mac/PC an now i want to use them with MISTer.
Can i create a floppydisk-file with these files to import them?
Or is there a better way :shrug:

Thanks for help!
Top
your question is not related to MiSTer. It's generic question about working with original ST storage formats. You can google about emulators and file exchange ways.
I'm sure some emulators can do this.

Unrealcpu
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:05 am

Re: Newbie questions

Post by Unrealcpu »

Can someone lead me to the right direction using the Real Time Clock?

I just did a recent update script and now my RTC is unable to be set using the script. I did image my sd card but I do not think that would be the issue. The battery voltage is fine and what is weird with no internet connection it is still saving the time in the RTC.
Time zone is set. RTC Script says my sd card is read only? but used to say "RTC SET" now it does not. Any idea?
Thanks

jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Post by jca »

Unrealcpu wrote:Can someone lead me to the right direction using the Real Time Clock?

I just did a recent update script and now my RTC is unable to be set using the script. I did image my sd card but I do not think that would be the issue. The battery voltage is fine and what is weird with no internet connection it is still saving the time in the RTC.
Time zone is set. RTC Script says my sd card is read only? but used to say "RTC SET" now it does not. Any idea?
Thanks
If I remember correctly it does not say that your SD card is read only but it is trying to write to a file which is read only (or may be the directory is read only). If you look at the hwclock comment you will see that the file it is trying to write to is used to adjust the clock when no internet connection is available but in the end your RTC clock should be set if you are connected to the internet. Another way to be sure is not to run the script from the OSD but use SSH to login as root and run the script manually, being root the error will not occur.

Unrealcpu
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:05 am

Re: Newbie questions

Post by Unrealcpu »

Was there a recent change in the update? I am having this issue ever since i updated a few days ago?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Newbie questions

Post by Sorgelig »

if rtc script uses python, then it may affected by python upgrade.

jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Post by jca »

Please post a screen shot, I may be able to help.

Unrealcpu
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:05 am

Re: Newbie questions

Post by Unrealcpu »

Sorgelig wrote:if rtc script uses python, then it may affected by python upgrade.
So I reverted back 2 weeks ago to my old SD card image and said RTC set using the script.

I upgraded again to the latest update and firmware , sorry do not have the last firmware update but it was within the last 2 weeks and is now unable to set RTC . Is there something I am missing here?

MysteryM
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 9:45 am

Re: Newbie questions

Post by MysteryM »

When running the update scripts, even though I have an _arcade folder, it keeps creating a arcade folder and sticking mra\cores in those directories?

Its obviously something i'm doing wrong, but its a pain to move them around afterwards. Any ideas?

If I run other updater scripts, the mra\rbf etc. files are in other folders that don't work either (I end back in the mister menu after selecting one). I.e. none of the Jotego ones work either.

Is there an order that the update scripts must be ran?

Edit:

Reformatted the card, followed the ownnonymous guide to the letter. So I formatted, created a games folder, added an empty nes folder with a random file. Used the pc updater, followed by the retrodriven script via mister and nothing else, however even though every rbf fires up they say they can't find the rom.

I can confirm that:

_Arcade\*.mra
_Arcade\cores\*.rbf
_Arcade\mame\*.zip
Games\folders for every computer etc.

e.g amidar says amidar.clr not found.

if i open up the amidar.zip, i see amidar.clr.

halp! What am i missing?

MysteryM
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 9:45 am

Re: Newbie questions

Post by MysteryM »

Ok with some help, i've solved this and just replying in case it helps someone else. This was due to a mame folder being present in the games subfolder, that was causing this issue. It must be parsing through a set directory structure, and stopping when it finds the mame folder in games, thus ignoring the one in _arcade.

Locked

Return to “MiSTer”