Archie core blank screen

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

User avatar
SmokeMonster
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by SmokeMonster »

Archie works for me now too.
bitfan2011 wrote:which version of the bios file are people having success with? i have to rename it to riscos.rom, correct? just black screen so far, but the mister gui still works...
The CRC-32 of the correct riscos.rom is ECAC4EA6
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by BBond007 »

bitfan2011 wrote:which version of the bios file are people having success with? i have to rename it to riscos.rom, correct? just black screen so far, but the mister gui still works...
just FYI the ROM is in the releases directory :)

You may have missed this if you installed using the updater script:

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Archie_ ... riscos.rom
bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by bitfan2011 »

BBond007 wrote:
bitfan2011 wrote:which version of the bios file are people having success with? i have to rename it to riscos.rom, correct? just black screen so far, but the mister gui still works...
just FYI the ROM is in the releases directory :)

You may have missed this if you installed using the updater script:

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Archie_ ... riscos.rom
d'oh, thanks
at least i can rule that out now
hubersn
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by hubersn »

BBond007 wrote: just FYI the ROM is in the releases directory :)
A word of warning: the copyright holder (RISCOS Ltd.) is still selling the old versions of RISC OS (the current ones, starting with RISC OS 5.26, are Apache licensed, but those don't run on classic Archimedes hardware). So I would advise to delete that riscos.rom unless you have permission to distribute.

It is a similar situation to Commodore Amiga Kickstart et al.

Here's the link to the ROM collection that can be bought:
http://www.riscos.com/shop/products/101/index.htm

Those with a more relaxed position wrt copyright can easily google for RISC OS ROMs to download.

Have fun
hubersn
pstriolo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:19 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by pstriolo »

Strange.

It works sometimes.... with the last mister file but not all the times. I succeed to start it one time but now it doens't load !!!!. I have a winbond ram expansion.

Anything to do ?

Best regards.

Phil
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by djmartins »

djmartins wrote:Put me in as another Winbond user with no working Archie core.
:shrug:
Like everyone else it now works!
Sweet stuff
jamesfmackenzie
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by jamesfmackenzie »

Working for me now too! Fantastic job! :cheers:
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”