Archie core blank screen

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Archie core blank screen

Post by NML32 »

It appears there are a few users unable to get the Archie core to boot up and only see a black screen. The Archie folder with the riscos.rom is in the root folder.

Add-On RAM board is installed

It’s a simple setup so we aren't sure why it's failing on some MiSTers

User avatar
kitrinx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by kitrinx »

Using an identical setup as was working for NML32 (from an sd card image, so exactly the same) I was unable to get the Archie core to boot. I just got a black screen via both HDMI and analog. I tried different controllers and keyboards to see if perhaps it was a hardware compatibility issue, with no change. I also tried a different USB hub, and I tried both of my SDRAM modules, a full size vertical, and an XS, both using the winbond chip and both tested fine. No matter what, I just got the black screen with a working OSD but no response to anything I did. Not sure what the issue was. In the serial output the only odd thing I noticed some something about the keyboard being in a reset state.

Could it be the SDRAM chip type? I can't think of what else may impact this.

Dirtbag
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by Dirtbag »

I have the same blank screen issue too. All other cores work. I've removed the config and replaced the riscos, recreated the folder etc. I get the same issues with all older versions of the core on github too

I did notice the when selecting the Riscos.rom it lists any .rom file in the Archie folder. If you the reset the core and go to select the riscos.rom it lists .Rom files in the root of the ad card. A riscos.rom in either doesn't make any different.

Is MiSTer case sensative?

A bit more detail I have an I/O board the yellow LED lights up on boot for a fraction of a second as if it's loading the ROM.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by NML32 »

This is what Archie looks like on the MiSTer.

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=117&t=34633
Last edited by NML32 on Sat Nov 03, 2018 2:39 pm, edited 3 times in total.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by NML32 »

Archie works on my MiSTer.

My XS memory addon board.
Memory test @167MHz
IMG_0028.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Dirtbag
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by Dirtbag »

Mine Winbond W9825G6KH-6 1817P and Archie doesn't work for me.

Simongordon
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:53 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by Simongordon »

i have a mister with this problem
- de10nano
- normal upright memory core
- normal io board
- usb board (added recently, archie didn't work before)
- on screen menu works fine
- tried various monitors

i dont have problems with any other core

i have tried multiple small and large sd cards, created both from windows10 and mac, simplest possible config including working one from friend.

i have a mist running the mist archie core no problem (mist1.3 so only worked after the memory fixes)

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by NML32 »

Simongordon wrote:i have a mister with this problem
- de10nano
- normal upright memory core
- normal io board
- usb board (added recently, archie didn't work before)
- on screen menu works fine
- tried various monitors

i dont have problems with any other core

i have tried multiple small and large sd cards, created both from windows10 and mac, simplest possible config including working one from friend.

i have a mist running the mist archie core no problem (mist1.3 so only worked after the memory fixes)
Do you have Alliance or Winbond RAM chip?

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by breiztiger »

hi

i have two mister

one with upright memory extension and one with aio with memory integrated

they are both with alliance and this core works ok on both

Indcsion
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:48 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by Indcsion »

Im using the winbond chip and doesnt work.

Dirtbag
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by Dirtbag »

It would appear that the Archie core works with Alliance RAM and not Winbond from the report here and what people are saying on discord.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by Sorgelig »

This core needs improvements. Unfortunately the CPU model is not so stable and cripled - it even has NO reset signal.

User avatar
kitrinx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by kitrinx »

I had spare XS Ram PCB's, so I constructed myself another one using Alliance memory instead of Winbond memory. Archie will now boot on the Alliance sdram ram board, but not on the winbond sdram board. Both sdram boards are XS with the only difference being the type of memory chip. It seems there is some very tiny tolerance in the core that prefers Alliance memory.

Indcsion
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:48 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by Indcsion »

I got a sdram with alliance chip today and it working

brunosilva
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:58 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by brunosilva »

I have alliance memory in AIO board and it doesnt work :(

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by remowilliams »

I've run the Archie core successfully 'without issue' in the past on my MiSTer, but it no longer loads now.

jamesfmackenzie
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by jamesfmackenzie »

Tried this today. Black screen for me also. Would love to see the Archie up and running!

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by remowilliams »

Archie core is once again loading with the latest MiSTer update.

917k
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 7:03 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by 917k »

I have tried both Alliance and Winbond memory and this core doesn't work for me using either.

User avatar
thelatestmodel
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:51 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by thelatestmodel »

Mine is also the Winbond memory, I unfortunately get a black screen as well. I've checked and double checked, my riscos.rom is in the right place.

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by remowilliams »

I've not seen a single report posted of anyone loading the Archie core on Winbond memory, it's been 100% failure rate.

djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by djmartins »

Put me in as another Winbond user with no working Archie core.
:shrug:

User avatar
thelatestmodel
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:51 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by thelatestmodel »

It boots! I have an Archimedes desktop! Thanks Sorgelig, amazing work as always. :cheers:

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by BBond007 »

Sorgelig,

This now runs on my two MiSTers where it would not before.

Thank you for yet another interesting core! Your work is very much appreciated.

I put in a pull request that fixes an _extremely_ minor issue with the menu with this core.

bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Post by bitfan2011 »

which version of the bios file are people having success with? i have to rename it to riscos.rom, correct? just black screen so far, but the mister gui still works...

Locked

Return to “MiSTer”