FX CAST Atari ST core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
Beaps
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Beaps »

Such a shame as I only use analogue so I ain't able to use the core :-(

Thanks for letting me know
Last edited by Beaps on Tue Jan 21, 2020 8:29 am, edited 2 times in total.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Sorgelig »

Beaps wrote:Such a shame as I only use annologue so I ain't able to use the core :-(
Such a shame none of analogue cores are open source.
ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4012
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ijor »

ericgus wrote:... though the aspect ratio is still broken .. but I suspect thats due to not having the updated framework with the scaler and such.
ericgus wrote:So unfortunate that this core is so close but a few key features dont work and it still lacks proper framebuffer support so it has that weird default video mode that is incompatible with many monitors (mine included .. had to blindly press keys in the right sequence to force the display to 60hz before anything was even visible -- including the mister menu).. being closed source no one who has spare time can pick it up to even fix it.
ericgus wrote:Development on it seems suspended or abandoned .. I think the core developer has had some other life issues crop up and there haven't been many if any updates in a while .. he did thankfully quickly add support for memory > 32mb but thats been it..
I think you made your point already.

As everybody else, of course that I have a life outside MiSTer and retro computing. This is "just" my hobby, but I do love it with passion. Be aware that I spend a lot of time behind the scene. Most of my "retro" time is performing research, perhaps as much as 90%. To give you an idea, coding FX68K and FX CAST took me a few months. But it is based on many years of research. My research benefits not only my own cores, but others ones, directly or indirectly, and not only cores but also emulators and general knowledge about our systems.

I sometimes spend weeks researching a small detail. My research include, among other things, decapping and reverse engineering chips at the silicon and transistor level. This requires an insane amount of time and patience.

I am sorry that you are not satisfied with my timing, but this is not a paid service. You get all of this for free. I don't even ask for donations and I don't want them. I actually spend a considerable amount of money from my own pocket on this, and I am not talking at all about the invested time.
Fx Cast: Atari St cycle accurate fpga core
ericgus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ericgus »

ijor wrote: I am sorry that you are not satisfied with my timing, but this is not a paid service. You get all of this for free. I don't even ask for donations and I don't want them. I actually spend a considerable amount of money from my own pocket on this, and I am not talking at all about the invested time.

Its not a question of being satisfied and I fully appreciate that you are doing this unpaid and in your spare time and for that I am actually grateful (If I didn't care I wouldn't even comment -- believe it or not I do care a lot about it).. Myself and a lot of other people really want to really use this core but are having problems with it in its current incomplete state.. I realize that life happens, stuff comes up and there are other priorities. I think the work you have done is fantastic but a lot of people would really truly love to see this core completed, bug fixed and extended to be everything it potentially could be. Its so close .. it just needs a little more..

While its not my place to tell people what to do .. maybe you should release the sources so others can continue the wonderful foundation you have started .. If I am coming off harsh or ungrateful I am sorry, that's not my intent .. its just so upsetting to see something really good so so so close to being completed but unfinished and languishing and seeing other people hit the same problems with no chance of resolution.
Beaps
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Beaps »

I can see both sides of the story here and I have to agree that releasing the core so others could complete it would be a great idea. This happens a few times with cores and I'm sure whoever completes it would say it's only possible with your help. It's a win win imo
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

Thanks for your great work Ijor, the core is already fantastic. This core is something spectial, it aims for different goals than e.g. MiSTery (which is another fantastic core as well), so in my opinion it is no wonder, that it lacks features found in other cores and on the other hand does things more accurate. I am happy with what is here now, even if I would love to see the core coming to a more feature rich and even more compatible state in the future, but this takes time and I can wait.

Of course this is more easy for me, because I use MiSTery on my MiST for the Atari ST on a daily basis, but I remember the time, when we had no MiSTery on the MiST and while the other core was completely usable MiSTery was a complete surprise and only possible because you made FX Cast before and it was a big leap forward, so I understand it is worth to be patient.
Titofff1970
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:39 am

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Titofff1970 »

I love ATARI ST, but my ATARI ST takes up too much space on my desk.

Me too, i can't use FX CAST on my CRT 15khz but it doesn't matter, patience is a vertue.

Anyhow, i support FX CAST, because I know that someday he'll be a successful core as much as the amiga.

The Amiga can't live without its lifelong enemy.

Anyway, thanks for the work & keep the faith ! :angel:
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by djmartins »

Beaps wrote:I can see both sides of the story here and I have to agree that releasing the core so others could complete it would be a great idea. This happens a few times with cores and I'm sure whoever completes it would say it's only possible with your help. It's a win win imo
Yet if the dev doesn't want to release his sources, for any reason they have, you should respect their choice.
He's talking about decapping ICs among other tasks he's done to produce his work which is pretty intense stuff.
tuf
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:43 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by tuf »

ericgus wrote:If I am coming off harsh or ungrateful I am sorry
You are. There are other ways to run FPGA STs (em, MIST?) so if you're really that upset you can go invest in one of those. Otherwise, don't annoy the developer please.

Thanks!
ericgus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ericgus »

tuf wrote:
ericgus wrote:If I am coming off harsh or ungrateful I am sorry
You are. There are other ways to run FPGA STs (em, MIST?) so if you're really that upset you can go invest in one of those. Otherwise, don't annoy the developer please.

Thanks!
Actually I do have a Mist..
ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4012
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ijor »

FX CAST 0.17 core. Experimental support for hard disk images:

http://atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... 35#p355935

Hard disk support was tested mostly with ICD PRO driver, but should work with most ACSI compatible drivers. Note that this wasn't tested thoroughly yet.

It might be difficult to partition the image from the core. It is recommended to use an image already partitioned on a PC. For the time being images bigger than 1GB are not supported. This will be fixed in a later release.

A few bugs were fixed including one related to the keyboard input from the framework. It might have fixed the keyboard issue reported by some users. But I really don't know because I could never reproduce that bug.
Fx Cast: Atari St cycle accurate fpga core
User avatar
telengard
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:33 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by telengard »

ijor wrote:FX CAST 0.17 core. Experimental support for hard disk images:

http://atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... 35#p355935

Hard disk support was tested mostly with ICD PRO driver, but should work with most ACSI compatible drivers. Note that this wasn't tested thoroughly yet.

It might be difficult to partition the image from the core. It is recommended to use an image already partitioned on a PC. For the time being images bigger than 1GB are not supported. This will be fixed in a later release.

A few bugs were fixed including one related to the keyboard input from the framework. It might have fixed the keyboard issue reported by some users. But I really don't know because I could never reproduce that bug.
Many thanks for your continued development of this core.
Milongero
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 2:24 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Milongero »

Yes - many thanks :thumbs:
Coffea
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:28 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Coffea »

I still get no sound with this core .. every other core seems to work fine.

128mb sdram, hdmi video & analog audio connection.

Totally understand you can't fix something you can't duplicate .. but not sure what information I could give to help
User avatar
RealLarry
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by RealLarry »

Coffea wrote:I still get no sound with this core .. every other core seems to work fine.
128mb sdram, hdmi video & analog audio connection.
Totally understand you can't fix something you can't duplicate .. but not sure what information I could give to help
Check if you can get sound by HDMI. I've tested a handful demos this morning with v0.17 and all of them are playing fine incl. sound.
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

Sound works fine for me (apart from the constant noise on digitized sounds, is there a way I can fix it).

I tried to mount a 256 MB HD file, but had no luck, the ST hangs on boot after detecting Device 0.

Currently there seem no way to unmount an image, as far as I see the only way to unmount it is to reload the core.
ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4012
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ijor »

Coffea wrote:I still get no sound with this core .. every other core seems to work fine.
128mb sdram, hdmi video & analog audio connection.
How are you connecting the analog audio? The core won't output analog sound if it doesn't detect the analog I/O board.
Fx Cast: Atari St cycle accurate fpga core
User avatar
RealLarry
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by RealLarry »

Chris23235 wrote:I tried to mount a 256 MB HD file, but had no luck, the ST hangs on boot after detecting Device 0.
Currently there seem no way to unmount an image, as far as I see the only way to unmount it is to reload the core.
I can access hdd images when they're ready to run - I've copyied mine from my MiST and it seems to to work with fxcast - as long as it's partitions are in the boundary of TOS 1.04 (<=512MB).
You can unmount hdd image when you enter the "Mount Hard Disk" menue and press backspace...it's saying "Unmount the image" then.
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.
ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4012
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ijor »

Chris23235 wrote:I tried to mount a 256 MB HD file, but had no luck, the ST hangs on boot after detecting Device 0.
Which driver are you using? Does the image work under emulation? Or how you do got that image?
Currently there seem no way to unmount an image, as far as I see the only way to unmount it is to reload the core.
Select "Mount Hard Diks Image" form the OSD menu, then press the back key.
Fx Cast: Atari St cycle accurate fpga core
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

ijor wrote:
Chris23235 wrote:I tried to mount a 256 MB HD file, but had no luck, the ST hangs on boot after detecting Device 0.
Which driver are you using? Does the image work under emulation? Or how you do got that image?
It is an image with AHDI 6.06, it works under emulation. It was an empty image that was posted by someone (I think here on Atari Forum), I attach the empty version to this post.
Select "Mount Hard Diks Image" form the OSD menu, then press the back key.
Thanks for the info.

EDIT: Nevermind, the image works fine, I just didn't wait long enough
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
RealLarry
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by RealLarry »

Chris23235 wrote:Nevermind, the image works fine, I just didn't wait long enough
Ha! Same happened to me, but I then remembered that even the original ST is seeking for a floppy disk for some time before booting from hdd (you can hear that by some noises from ST's floppy - which is missing in on fpga). You can speed up this by inserting an empty floppy image. I've attached one for you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.
User avatar
Kolchak
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:47 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Kolchak »

Thank you Ijor for the great work. :)
Everything works fine, appart the noise on digitized music, like on Satan or Castle Master introduction.
MISTER, MISTICA, Atari STE 4MB + Ultrasatan + Gotek.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

RealLarry wrote:
Chris23235 wrote:Nevermind, the image works fine, I just didn't wait long enough
Ha! Same happened to me, but I then remembered that even the original ST is seeking for a floppy disk for some time before booting from hdd (you can hear that by some noises from ST's floppy - which is missing in on fpga). You can speed up this by inserting an empty floppy image. I've attached one for you.
Yeah, I know, an empty image is necessary when booting to desktop, unless you are really patient ;)

Booting from HDD without an empty floppy image should be fast, because the ST should see the HD and ignore the floppy drive, but it seems this image isn't properly recognized by the driver, it is reported as not identified, even if it works fine. I think this is more an issue of this specific image than of FXCast.
ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4012
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ijor »

Chris23235 wrote:Booting from HDD without an empty floppy image should be fast, because the ST should see the HD and ignore the floppy drive, but it seems this image isn't properly recognized by the driver, it is reported as not identified, even if it works fine. I think this is more an issue of this specific image than of FXCast.
The image is recognized just fine. There is a minor issue that currently the core doesn't report a device identification to the driver hence the message you are seeing. This is just cosmetic, at least for the drivers I tested.

You might be right that booting from a hard disk without a floppy should be faster. But that's how a real ST works depending on the TOS version.
Fx Cast: Atari St cycle accurate fpga core
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

ijor wrote:
Chris23235 wrote:Booting from HDD without an empty floppy image should be fast, because the ST should see the HD and ignore the floppy drive, but it seems this image isn't properly recognized by the driver, it is reported as not identified, even if it works fine. I think this is more an issue of this specific image than of FXCast.
The image is recognized just fine. There is a minor issue that currently the core doesn't report a device identification to the driver hence the message you are seeing. This is just cosmetic, at least for the drivers I tested.

You might be right that booting from a hard disk without a floppy should be faster. But that's how a real ST works depending on the TOS version.
Ah okay, maybe I am misremembering it, because most of the time I worked on a ST with a HDD it was on TOS 2.06 (it was an external ACSI 20 MB HDD and not the internal model which I think was IDE) and from what I remember with this TOS booting without a disc in the drive was fast. I had a ST with TOS 1.02 and a hard drive before that and I guess I've just forgotten that I used to have a floppy inserted on startup.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”