FX CAST Atari ST core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4061
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ijor »

JimDrew wrote:Works with my 64MB setup, but then again it also passes at 167MHz. Ijor, what is the max speed used by your SDRAM controller setup with FX CAST?
Currently the core's SDRAM controller uses a very conservative 64 MHz frequency.
jamesfmackenzie wrote:Do you plan to support hard disks and/or .STX floppy images in an upcoming revision?
Hard disk access certainly. As a matter of fact it is already implemented but internally disabled because of some framework issues.

I plan to support STX images, eventually, but it would need some heavy pre processing.
Fx Cast: Atari St cycle accurate fpga core
jamesfmackenzie
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by jamesfmackenzie »

ijor wrote:
JimDrew wrote:Works with my 64MB setup, but then again it also passes at 167MHz. Ijor, what is the max speed used by your SDRAM controller setup with FX CAST?
Currently the core's SDRAM controller uses a very conservative 64 MHz frequency.
jamesfmackenzie wrote:Do you plan to support hard disks and/or .STX floppy images in an upcoming revision?
Hard disk access certainly. As a matter of fact it is already implemented but internally disabled because of some framework issues.

I plan to support STX images, eventually, but it would need some heavy pre processing.
Thanks for the quick response and thanks for the heroic work on this
slingshot
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2027
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by slingshot »

I don't know if is it relevant or not, but in the MiST's ikbd controller, the original CPU used was buggy in its interrupt processing - it used edge triggered interrupt where it should use level triggered ones. And when it missed an edge, the keyboard/mouse/joystick stopped.
ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4061
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ijor »

slingshot wrote:I don't know if is it relevant or not, but in the MiST's ikbd controller, the original CPU used was buggy in its interrupt processing - it used edge triggered interrupt where it should use level triggered ones. And when it missed an edge, the keyboard/mouse/joystick stopped.
No. HD6301 interrupts are, of course, level triggered. I don't expect the issue is at that level or at the ST core (in the strict sense) at all. If that would be the case then the behavior would be more consistent and would happen to everybody. I suspect is something at the framework interface.
Fx Cast: Atari St cycle accurate fpga core
Indcsion
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:48 am

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Indcsion »

Any chance for atari ste?
917k
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 7:03 am

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by 917k »

I haven't experienced the situation where the controllers stop working in any other core but this one. I would think if it was framework-related, it would also appear in other cores. Just my experience, thanks for the work on this!
ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4061
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ijor »

Indcsion wrote:Any chance for atari ste?
Yes, it is planned. But it is not at the top of the list :)
917k wrote:I haven't experienced the situation where the controllers stop working in any other core but this one. I would think if it was framework-related, it would also appear in other cores. Just my experience, thanks for the work on this!
Thanks for the input, but I'm using my own framework implementation.
Fx Cast: Atari St cycle accurate fpga core
mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by mahen »

Hi ! I'm really sorry if I'm asking something trivial but, how do I get a proper 4/3 picture ratio in FXCast ? :)

Thanks a lot for reviving my childhood :)
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005
ericgus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ericgus »

mahen wrote:Hi ! I'm really sorry if I'm asking something trivial but, how do I get a proper 4/3 picture ratio in FXCast ? :)

Thanks a lot for reviving my childhood :)
You can't.. its not been added to the core..
User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Decky »

Decky wrote:
ericgus wrote:
Beaps wrote:Hi all,

If you have a larger SDRAM module installed (eg anything bigger than the original 32mb module) this core likely wont work ..
Bummer, I also have purchased a 128Mb memory module for my new MiSTer. Is it a mater of just removing the memory and FX Cast will run from the onboard DE 10 Nano memory?
I am well delighted to see it working now. I have run a few apps and games I love.
Knightmare is working, loaded my saved games and I was playing a while.

Astro 22 running and loading fine.

Any HDD Support in the pipeline?
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek
seastalker
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 3:44 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by seastalker »

I had to sift through many search results to find ST core info for MiSTer. I am glad I found this now and look forward to reading about updates (and by posting, getting this into my personal 'stuff I follow' easy to find link)
User avatar
comatron
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:56 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by comatron »

ijor wrote:
Do you mean 15KHz video output? Yeah, it is in my plans. There is a problem that I don't have any such capable monitor. So it is a bit difficult to test. But not such a big deal to develop anyway.
man that would make me freak the f out :D i got 3 14" sony consumer tv´s for about 10€ each and they got superior quality for the mister. i am pretty sure they use the same tubes as in the 14" pvms. totally awesome picture quality but no ST yet :) using it for amiga, snes and other cores. thanx for all your work man! appreciate it a ton.
User avatar
opty
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 5:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by opty »

mancrascal wrote:
ijor wrote:
Besides the issue with the newer DRAM boards (please check version 015 that I just posted), you have to load an ST disk image.
Hey this now doesn't bomb out on mine (32mb ram) and I have just been able to load an ST image for the first time. Thank you :-)
I can confirm that this now work with recent 32MB SDRam, before that, nothing was working as if I had 128MB, now all is working fine (got GEM then tried with success all games and demos I can)

I also tried Cubase, this work good provided that you switch before to monochrome mode on core osd menu, and I've been able to see output of MIDI data in debug mode on the linux side with midilink daemon launched :thumbs:
Next step is to buy an usb sound card to hear this thru alsa... any recommandation for a compatible sound card (preferably on amazon)?

greetings
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Chris23235 »

Thanks for you work, the core really feels like an Atari ST. I tried some games today and I had problems with noisy sounds in Robocop 3 and X-Out. I couldn't get past the intro of the Empire version from Wings of Death because my keyboard wasn't responding, otherwise it worked fine in FX Cast.

EDIT: Wings of Death was a keyboard issue, it worked fine with another keyboard, but here are the digital sounds also messed up.
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by djmartins »

opty wrote:I also tried Cubase, this work good provided that you switch before to monochrome mode on core osd menu, and I've been able to see output of MIDI data in debug mode on the linux side with midilink daemon launched :thumbs:
Next step is to buy an usb sound card to hear this thru alsa... any recommandation for a compatible sound card (preferably on amazon)?

greetings

Are you really going to use Cubase on the Atari ST core on MiSTer?
User avatar
opty
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 5:48 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by opty »

djmartins wrote:
opty wrote:I also tried Cubase, this work good provided that you switch before to monochrome mode on core osd menu, and I've been able to see output of MIDI data in debug mode on the linux side with midilink daemon launched :thumbs:
Next step is to buy an usb sound card to hear this thru alsa... any recommandation for a compatible sound card (preferably on amazon)?

greetings

Are you really going to use Cubase on the Atari ST core on MiSTer?
No, I’m only using VST plugins on PC with Fruity Loops

But I know somebody who is looking to use Mister on stage in place of its original Atari ST mainly to get rid of its heavy CRT monitor and also to preserve the Atari ST from transportation aleas!
BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by BBond007 »

djmartins wrote:
Are you really going to use Cubase on the Atari ST core on MiSTer?
opty wrote: But I know somebody who is looking to use Mister on stage in place of its original Atari ST mainly to get rid of its heavy CRT monitor and also to preserve the Atari ST from transportation aleas!
The biggest limitation right now would be that the floppy disk support is read-only so you would have no way to save any masterpiece you might create.
User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Decky »

Decky wrote: I am well delighted to see it working now. I have run a few apps and games I love.
Knightmare is working, loaded my saved games and I was playing a while.

Astro 22 running and loading fine.

Any HDD Support in the pipeline?
So I have been playing Knightmare as it was one of my favourite Atari games and I have hit a snag. I am unable to save game progress, it tells me write protection is on.

So just to test, I loaded an an image in low rez, chaned to med rez and tried to save desktop and hit the same snag again.

Perhaps this is something I have overlooked when reading about FX Cast, but is this a known issue?


Image
Image
Image
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek
trashuncle
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by trashuncle »

From the previous post...
BBond007 wrote: The biggest limitation right now would be that the floppy disk support is read-only...
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 739
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by DrOG »

trashuncle wrote:From the previous post...
BBond007 wrote: The biggest limitation right now would be that the floppy disk support is read-only...
And some users are write-only... :shrug:
ericgus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ericgus »

So unfortunate that this core is so close but a few key features dont work and it still lacks proper framebuffer support so it has that weird default video mode that is incompatible with many monitors (mine included .. had to blindly press keys in the right sequence to force the display to 60hz before anything was even visible -- including the mister menu).. being closed source no one who has spare time can pick it up to even fix it.
truckweb
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2018 4:07 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by truckweb »

I don't know what's the hold up on having a good working Atari ST core. I use MiSTery on the MiST and it's so great. Would be nice to have a complete ST core for the MiSTer.
User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Decky »

BBond007 wrote: The biggest limitation right now would be that the floppy disk support is read-only...
And some users are write-only... :shrug:
Gez, I really didn't see that, I feel embarrassed it was the post just before mine :oops:
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek
Beaps
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by Beaps »

Does anyone have a timeline on when FXCast will have annologue support? :cheers:
ericgus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: FX CAST Atari ST core

Post by ericgus »

Beaps wrote:Does anyone have a timeline on when FXCast will have annologue support? :cheers:
Development on it seems suspended or abandoned .. I think the core developer has had some other life issues crop up and there haven't been many if any updates in a while .. he did thankfully quickly add support for memory > 32mb but thats been it..
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”