Amstrad CPC Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
Cepecero
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 10:12 am

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by Cepecero »

breiztiger wrote:hi sorgelig

can this tweak help for cpc core to have sound ?

- Audio tweaks for HDMI (possible audio absence fix on some TVs).
Hi! I've been a user of a MiSTer FPGA since a few days ago and I'm having this very same problem: All the cores output sound, except the Amstrad CPC one. :cry: I'm running the latest version of the core (20190711). I've tried different HDMI cables (even a quite expensive Certified Premium one) without any success: the Amstrad CPC core doesn't output sound via HDMI neither to my Asus Monitor, nor to my TV set.

How can I try those "HDMI tweaks" in this core? Thanks

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »

hi sorgelig

with this ram test from TotO it found 2560k ? do you have only implement 1024k ?

can we have a selector in osd to select ram size extension (64ko, 128ko, 512ko,1mo and 4mo) please

thanks in advance
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by Sorgelig »

breiztiger wrote:with this ram test from TotO it found 2560k ? do you have only implement 1024k ?
i believe it's a bug in test.
breiztiger wrote:can we have a selector in osd to select ram size extension (64ko, 128ko, 512ko,1mo and 4mo) please
512KB was implemented almost from the start.I don't remember any complain about memory.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »

i believe it's a bug in test.
i can't test because i only have z-mem ext, if someone can help with a test on a real cpc with 4mo ext
512KB was implemented almost from the start.I don't remember any complain about memory.
i think so ... but if for some test we want only have 128ko from stock cpc we can't

i forgot to add 256ko ext ram like dktronic

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by Sorgelig »

This test looks more reliable:
4_MB_E-RAM_Test.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tateha
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:17 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by Tateha »

Hi!

This was my computer when was a child and I would like to play some Amstrad games with my MiSTer, but I have a problem. I'm using a VGA to scart cable conected in a CRT TV. When I select the core nothing appear on the screen, is not compatible with 15Khz?

I'm using the last core.

harryd91
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 1:52 pm

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by harryd91 »

Works for me - did you download amstrad.rom from github and put it in the root of your sd?

Tateha
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:17 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by Tateha »

harryd91 wrote:Works for me - did you download amstrad.rom from github and put it in the root of your sd?
amstrad.rom was in a folder. Now works.

Thanks!

TMA
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 5:34 am

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by TMA »

Batman Group and TRSi presents Pinball Dreams:

https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=83118

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »

hi

can the amstrad core load tape from wav or csw files ?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by Sorgelig »

breiztiger wrote:hi

can the amstrad core load tape from wav or csw files ?
it's easy to check. Supported extensions are shown in OSD.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »

hi

i know that only cdt can be loaded

but zx spectrum 128k have csw

can csw file added to amstrad cpc core ?

thanks in advance

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by Sorgelig »

breiztiger wrote:hi

i know that only cdt can be loaded

but zx spectrum 128k have csw

can csw file added to amstrad cpc core ?

thanks in advance
Amstrad supports tape input through ADC. So you can play wav on your phone connected to MiSTer by audio cable :)

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »

ok i have to buy an adc card

if someday csw can be added ... :cheers:

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by Sorgelig »

it's not really a "card". It's bare connection to ADC header pins. You can make your own custom connector if you want.

hubersn
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by hubersn »

breiztiger wrote:hi

i know that only cdt can be loaded

but zx spectrum 128k have csw

can csw file added to amstrad cpc core ?
There are Amstrad tapes around that are (exclusively) in csw format? Traditionally, cdt is the one usually used. Some are called TZX, but this is the same format IIRC and you just change the extension. If you are into preservation, you create a WAV and stream it into Audio-In. What is the use case for csw?

Have fun
hubersn

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »

to test some tape that are no good translate in cdt (like birdie french that don't work on mister nor emu like caprice forever)

https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... ps&num=399#

ps : i doesn't have anymore scanline with filter on on amstrad core, no one see that, just my setup ?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by Sorgelig »

breiztiger wrote:ps : i doesn't have anymore scanline with filter on on amstrad core, no one see that, just my setup ?
if you talk about HDMI, then scanline filter works for me.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »

hi

https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... l&num=8280

i think we have some line viewable on mister that are not see on real cpc monitor like bottom of scroll line (red lines)

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »

graphics bug

https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... &num=13108

first screen is what we must have but we have the second one
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »


breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »


breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by breiztiger »

CDT that doesn't run

Dick Tracy
https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... ps&num=140
and
Wild Streets
https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... s&num=1784
(Titus K7 MFM protection)

last block isn't good execute i think (key to launch)

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1666
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by slingshot »

breiztiger wrote:CDT that doesn't run

Dick Tracy
https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... ps&num=140
(Titus K7 MFM protection)

last block isn't good execute i think (key to launch)
Works on MiST (same FDC). But hide Multiface before loading.

Upd.: sorry, I missed the CDT. But the original copy-protected floppy works.
DIRECT RECORDING tzx blocks are not implemented.

mancrascal
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 9:21 am

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Post by mancrascal »

So, had a 464 and 664 as a kid and now have a 464 and a 6128 irl. There was a game I used to play as a kid - American Football by Argus Press that would only work on the 464. It's the same in emulation (obv), it crashes back to the OS on loading if you load either a CDT or dsk version of the game.

It's obv odd as there is a .dsk version of the rom but it won't work on either 664/6128.

I'm assuming I would either have to load the disk version on a 464 or the tape on a 464....anyway , long winded way around it but is it simple to create a 464 rom for the MiSTer core so it can stop annoying me!!!

Paul

Locked

Return to “MiSTer”