ao486 Emm386.exe causing errors?

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

ao486 Emm386.exe causing errors?

Post by NML32 »

Is anyone else having issues with DOS crashing if EMM386 is loaded? :?:
I've tried creating a new DOS 6.22 VHD and installing everything and each time if I load EMM386 DOS crashes and locks up.

I tried installing QEMM 8.0 with the express setup and that doesn't work either.

Before I keep troubleshooting I'm curious if anyone else is experiencing similar issues.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Emm386.exe causing errors?

Post by Sorgelig »

i'm using QEMM8 and occasionally have crashes after exiting some apps.
hlide
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 8:06 pm

Re: ao486 Emm386.exe causing errors?

Post by hlide »

Should the explanation be partially due to GATE A20 hack?

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/ram/logic_HMA.htm
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Emm386.exe causing errors?

Post by Sorgelig »

ao486 core has option in OSD for A20 gate.
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: ao486 Emm386.exe causing errors?

Post by NML32 »

Sorgelig wrote:ao486 core has option in OSD for A20 gate.
Where in the OSD?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Emm386.exe causing errors?

Post by Sorgelig »

Hmm.. Disappeared :)
I will check why it's disappeared.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Emm386.exe causing errors?

Post by Sorgelig »

Ok, i've refreshed my memory :)

The i've added A20 gate control by standard ports described there: https://wiki.osdev.org/A20_Line
Both control through i8042 and through port 0x92 is supported.

@hlide, can you check if it's correct?
glaucon1984
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:23 pm

Re: ao486 Emm386.exe causing errors?

Post by glaucon1984 »

Hi NML32, these were my findings some time ago: http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 50#p325400

As Sorgelig replied below that post, the mapping of resources in BIOS might not be "100% IBM PC Compatible"(TM), but who knows, maybe this A20 gate solves the problems.

Please let us know if you find something interesting.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”