Atari 2600

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Sorgelig »

It would be good to find some test ROM where i can make sure the correct range.
I cannot relay on games - they seems use different ranges of paddle.

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by remowilliams »

Sorgelig wrote:It would be good to find some test ROM where i can make sure the correct range.
Perhaps this? https://www.dropbox.com/s/lzihghjm8pfeq ... s.bin?dl=0

This is what far left/right (top two blocks) currently look like with the paddles using this test rom. I'm sure numeric would be far better, but I don't recall anything off hand that shows that. I will keep looking.

Image

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Sorgelig »

Thanks for test.
not sure how this test is reliable, but i've adjusted the paddles.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Post by NML32 »

I'm not sure how to start Commando.
The game instructions say for player 1 press the Reset Lever and for player 2 press the Game Select lever.
Does the A2600 core have a Reset Lever?

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by remowilliams »

Sorgelig wrote:Thanks for test.
not sure how this test is reliable, but i've adjusted the paddles.
Thanks for adjusting this - Kaboom!, Circus Atari, and Demons to Diamonds all properly reach the right side of the screen now. Further testing shows that even with the new adjustment however Solar Storm and Tac-Scan (requires paddles in right/port2) cannot quite reach the full right side/ship rotation.

There still seems to be a fair amount of unused 'slack' in the physical leftmost rotation of the paddle compared to the rightmost, compared to the players screen positioning. i.e. eyeballing the physical paddle/player (in Circus Atari):

there is ~30°further right physical rotation remaining in the paddle when the player reaches the far right side of the screen
there is ~120°further left physical rotation remaining in the paddle when the player reaches the far left side of the screen

Perhaps the overall 'bias' can be adjusted a bit further right? Sorry, I know this is annoying due to not having exact numerical data and different paddles games treating the paddle ranges a bit differently.

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by remowilliams »

NML32 wrote:I'm not sure how to start Commando.
The game instructions say for player 1 press the Reset Lever and for player 2 press the Game Select lever.
Does the A2600 core have a Reset Lever?
The game should start as soon as you move the joystick or press the fire button after hitting the mapping for 'start' (reset).

ewok
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:15 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by ewok »

Hi,
Again thanks for further development!! Since the last two updates the usa rom of Asteroids does not work anymore. Any ideas?

Thanks!

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Post by NML32 »

remowilliams wrote:
NML32 wrote:I'm not sure how to start Commando.
The game instructions say for player 1 press the Reset Lever and for player 2 press the Game Select lever.
Does the A2600 core have a Reset Lever?
The game should start as soon as you move the joystick or press the fire button after hitting the mapping for 'start' (reset).
That didn't work, I even tried different ROMs. :shrug:
No issue starting a 2 player game.

JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by JamesF »

'm not sure how to start Commando.
The game instructions say for player 1 press the Reset Lever and for player 2 press the Game Select lever.
Does the A2600 core have a Reset Lever?
Works fine here.

Start (mister) -> Reset.
Select (mister) -> Select

In two player game, when Player 1 dies its Player 2 turn.

@Sorgelig
Maybe it would be wise to rename "Start" and "Select" to "Game Reset" and "Game Select" respectively like on the console?
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/ ... xer-FL.png

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Post by NML32 »

Finally, I got commando (1 player) working after redoing my 8bitdo controller config. I think it had something to do with how I had set up the paddles. :shrug:

Thank you everyone for the assistance and suggestions. :)

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Sorgelig »

JamesF wrote: @Sorgelig
Maybe it would be wise to rename "Start" and "Select" to "Game Reset" and "Game Select" respectively like on the console?
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/ ... xer-FL.png
ok, i will rename them.

vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 2600

Post by vanfanel »

"Juno First" tittle screen is ALMOST fixed! It's still shaking quite a lot, but otherwise it looks fine.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1707
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by slingshot »

If it just flickers, then it is ok - the Juno First text is displayed in two frames (pseudo-interlaced).

vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 2600

Post by vanfanel »

slingshot wrote:If it just flickers, then it is ok - the Juno First text is displayed in two frames (pseudo-interlaced).
Hmm... But Stella shows it well on GNU/Linux on the KMS/DRM framebuffer and a double buffer scheme, using HDMI of course. Out of curiosity, why is this different? Just curiosity as I said.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1707
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by slingshot »

vanfanel wrote:
slingshot wrote:If it just flickers, then it is ok - the Juno First text is displayed in two frames (pseudo-interlaced).
Hmm... But Stella shows it well on GNU/Linux on the KMS/DRM framebuffer and a double buffer scheme, using HDMI of course. Out of curiosity, why is this different? Just curiosity as I said.
It's flickering in Stella, too. Not moving or shaking in any direction, but you can see it's not 60HZ refresh.

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by PhantombrainM »

Well, I've already noticed that the sound seems to influence the flickering of the picture. The Smurfs (CBS Electronics) (1983) (PAL), for example, only flickers when the music is playing. When the music in the title picture is over after 30 seconds, it's a stable picture. I also noticed that it only appears when the second, the deep voice is playing.
I then have seen that the TIA has two tone generators. So only one of the generators seems to trigger the picture.
I'd like to know if the picture would be stable if you deactivate the sound for debugging?
And whether you can make the picture flicker with a test signal on the respective channels?
Maybe that's a point of thinking where you can start? I can't program, but I can think logically and maybe the thoughts help in the right direction?
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 2600

Post by vanfanel »

slingshot wrote:
vanfanel wrote:
slingshot wrote:If it just flickers, then it is ok - the Juno First text is displayed in two frames (pseudo-interlaced).
Hmm... But Stella shows it well on GNU/Linux on the KMS/DRM framebuffer and a double buffer scheme, using HDMI of course. Out of curiosity, why is this different? Just curiosity as I said.
It's flickering in Stella, too. Not moving or shaking in any direction, but you can see it's not 60HZ refresh.
It's flickering in Stella, but definitively not shaking. Can you please check Juno First so we can agree on the terms? :D

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1707
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by slingshot »

vanfanel wrote:
It's flickering in Stella, but definitively not shaking. Can you please check Juno First so we can agree on the terms? :D
I have a MiST only, not MiSTer, so cannot check.

bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by bitfan2011 »

i'm not mistaken in thinking the 2600 puts out all sorts of odd refresh rates, right?
it seems like it was the wild west where standards were concerned.
my displays will choke on certain games and the OSSC signal info is bizarre.

strogen
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:49 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by strogen »

I've been testing out some games on the Atari 2600 core. I'm having problems with a couple.
Haunted House - Can't move when I start a game.
Jr. Pacman - When moveing pacman around in the maze he doesn't eat the dots. And you just pass the stage at random times, not even completing the stage.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Post by NML32 »

strogen wrote:I've been testing out some games on the Atari 2600 core. I'm having problems with a couple.
Haunted House - Can't move when I start a game.
Jr. Pacman - When moveing pacman around in the maze he doesn't eat the dots. And you just pass the stage at random times, not even completing the stage.
Jr. Pacman - enable Superchip in the OSD or change the extension to 00s.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Post by NML32 »

Did something change that broke loading games with extensions E0, FE, 3F, P2(PitFall II), CV? :shrug:

Anyone else having issues loading games with extension E0, FE, 3F, P2(PitFall II), CV?

I found my problem.
The files don't like being launched from a zip file.
The same goes for Auto detecting .00s Super Chip games.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Sorgelig »

I think i found the source of this problem.
It should be a common with CDT files not working from zip.
I'll fix it.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Post by NML32 »

Sorgelig wrote:I think i found the source of this problem.
It should be a common with CDT files not working from zip.
I'll fix it.
That's great news. :cheers:
Thank you.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Sorgelig »

New MiSTer binary should fix this problem.

Locked

Return to “MiSTer”