Atari 2600

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
werpu
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 4:31 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by werpu »

NML32 wrote:
werpu wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:May be it's related to P1/P2 control?
Could be. I checked a little bit the history of this thread it seems to me that
loads of people have issues with controllers on the core which are similar or related.
(load ms pacman first to get select and start recognized... etc...)
What seems to work for me when I run into this issue is to rapidly button mash the DPad, Start, and Select buttons.
This somehow gets the Start and Select buttons to start working. :shrug:
I will give it a shot...
werpu
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 4:31 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by werpu »

Ok now I know more, the problems are indeed related with the 1 joystick 2 joystick detection.I finally attached my second Teensy to the mister
to simulate the second controller. And voila, as soon as I hit the start button on joystick 2 the game starts for joystick 1.
This is reproducible on every game I tried.
So it seems like start on j1 is ignored and the games wait for an input on j2 before activating j1.
So all is well now, I even was able to start and play kaboom on my integrated paddles after i hit the j2 start button.
So for everyone having similar problems attach a second gamepad/joystick and simply use that for the initial game start.

So that leaves one final question, does anyone have any idea why pitfall II crashes the mister a2600 core?
According to the docs it shouldnt.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Sorgelig »

Pitfall II for 2600 uses another "computer" in the cartridge, IIRC. Of course it's not implemented.
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Chris23235 »

Pitfall II works fine, the soundchip is simulated, all you have to do is rename the extender to p2 so that the core knows you want to play Pitfall II.
werpu
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 4:31 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by werpu »

Thanks yes renaming the file to a p2 extension helped. It works now.
Thanks for the help.
djsquare
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:01 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by djsquare »

Chris23235 wrote:Pitfall II works fine, the soundchip is simulated, all you have to do is rename the extender to p2 so that the core knows you want to play Pitfall II.
Thanks for sharing this. I tried it myself and it works. I didn't think it was possible to play Pitfall 2 :cheers:
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Post by NML32 »

djsquare wrote:
Chris23235 wrote:Pitfall II works fine, the soundchip is simulated, all you have to do is rename the extender to p2 so that the core knows you want to play Pitfall II.
Thanks for sharing this. I tried it myself and it works. I didn't think it was possible to play Pitfall 2 :cheers:
This Google Sheet might be helpful. :coffe:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... edit#gid=0
PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by PhantombrainM »

Last commit cebad224ac7b28b7aae2b27938fd9acb88d15478 // Update sys. Tweaks for direct video

breaks some games.
For example: Mouse Trap (CBS Electronics (1983) PAL or Smurf (CBS Electronic) (1983) PAL.

This were also some games with shaking picture.
I found the solution for the shaking picture in latest TCA2601 source code and ported it to MISTer and made a pull request.
Other games which work will benefit from it already. So if you find the problem with the incompatibility in the commit above I think we have a good A2600 Core. Unfortuntalty there are too many entries in that commit and I can't fix it.

regdards,
PhantombrainM
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.
ewok
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:15 pm

Best hdmi settings

Post by ewok »

Hi,

Fortunately more roms work now. Big thanks for that. What is driving me nuts is hdmi output for this core for the game Asteroids. I get a flickering screen or flickering line at the bottom. Does somebody have a stable screen with this game with what settings?

Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Best hdmi settings

Post by NML32 »

ewok wrote:Hi,

Fortunately more roms work now. Big thanks for that. What is driving me nuts is hdmi output for this core for the game Asteroids. I get a flickering screen or flickering line at the bottom. Does somebody have a stable screen with this game with what settings?

Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
I see the same thing.
ewok
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:15 pm

Re: Best hdmi settings

Post by ewok »

Thanks! It’s not me :D

Hopefully next time. We still proceed with this core. That is great!
User avatar
bootsector
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by bootsector »

Is changing the ROM file extension the only way to set the mapper? Allowing the user to choose the mapper from the OSD menu before loading the ROM would be great too.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Sorgelig »

bootsector wrote:Is changing the ROM file extension the only way to set the mapper? Allowing the user to choose the mapper from the OSD menu before loading the ROM would be great too.
changing the extension is one time operation which is more convenient than remembering the mapper for every game.
redsteakraw
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:08 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Post by redsteakraw »

renaming the extension doesn't seem like that big of a deal, I love the 2600 and 7800 but the MiSTer core is incomplete at least over HDMI. I guess the non standard analog output some devs used pushes the scaler to the point of breaking that or the core itself needs a rework. I heard rumors someone is working on it and is also going to add a 7800 core. There is enough going on elsewhere in MiSTer that this isn't a pressing issue. At least most of the games are playable. I just feel a bit bad Custard can't have his Revenge. :(
Sigismond0
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 2:13 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Sigismond0 »

I'm having an issue with the 2600 core, where the image is shifted down on my PVM-20M2MDU by about 20% of the screen height--big black bar at the top, and the bottom is cut off. Every single other console core is perfectly centered, CPS1 is good, and so are every official arcade core I've tried so far. It shouldn't be a display calibration issue. Any idea why this particular core is problematic?
djsquare
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:01 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by djsquare »

Sigismond0 wrote:I'm having an issue with the 2600 core, where the image is shifted down on my PVM-20M2MDU by about 20% of the screen height--big black bar at the top, and the bottom is cut off. Every single other console core is perfectly centered, CPS1 is good, and so are every official arcade core I've tried so far. It shouldn't be a display calibration issue. Any idea why this particular core is problematic?
I've had the same issue ever since I got my MiSTer back in 2018 with RGB. At least I can use HDMI for Yar's Revenge
PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by PhantombrainM »

Some games have always been shifted down way to much on CRT like for ex. Winter Games where on HDMI it's correct.It's a known issue and never worked. (yet).
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.
RedMoonLevel9
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 8:24 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by RedMoonLevel9 »

I have the same problem with only this core as well. Shame I don't have the rare extron 203rxi which would solve it.
It does this on two different crt tvs though so maybe something can be adjusted in the core just to bring it up a little?
It's probably an annoying thing to be asked for if you're a dev but it would be great as the clean video output wipes the floor with my rgb modded 2600!
djsquare
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:01 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by djsquare »

RedMoonLevel9 wrote:I have the same problem with only this core as well. Shame I don't have the rare extron 203rxi which would solve it.
It does this on two different crt tvs though so maybe something can be adjusted in the core just to bring it up a little?
It's probably an annoying thing to be asked for if you're a dev but it would be great as the clean video output wipes the floor with my rgb modded 2600!
Really? You believe our beloved MiSTers have a better analogue RGB signals than Tim Worthington's RGB mod? I'm just curious here, I've never heard that before
RedMoonLevel9
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 8:24 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by RedMoonLevel9 »

Honestly I'm not sure about that particular RGB mod but the Mister knocks mine into a cocked hat!
It has a noiseless signal as far as I can tell tbh, it's going from the Mister IO board to an Extron 160-xi and hence to my Sony TV, looks superb whereas my Atari has some noise and ghosting, although admittedly that could be the quality of the mod.
paulbnl
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:43 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by paulbnl »

I have being doing some testing and the vertical position on CRT is much better with the original Vsync of the core instead of the regenerated one.

Sorgelig which games have issues with the original Vsync?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Sorgelig »

I don't remember all details already.
It seems some games don't generate vblank or it's overlapped with vsync. MiSTer needs clean hblank/vblank.
May be something else
paulbnl
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:43 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by paulbnl »

I found some games that enable Vsync before Vblank: Battlezone, Pac-Man, Secret Quest. The scaler works fine with original sync even with those games.

I have added an auto switch that outputs the original Vsync normally and switches to generated Vsync if a game starts Vsync before Vblank. It works well but is the generated Vsync even needed if the scaler already works well with original Vsync?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Post by Sorgelig »

scandoubler won't work with vsync before vblank
I think the best version should be vblank forcedly enabled 2-3 lines before the vsync. So need to count vsync-to-vsync lines and enable vblank on next frame 3 lines after vsync and 3 line before vsync. i.e not replace vblank but additionally forcedly enable.
Also of course need to align vsync to hsync to allow direct-video.
paulbnl
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:43 am

Re: Atari 2600

Post by paulbnl »

Scandoubler also works with original sync.

Maybe because those games enable Vsync only about half a line before Vblank so most of Vsync is active during Vblank.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”