C64 Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Post by Sorgelig »

Since all these games have disk version, i don't see a big reason to make C64 more complicated bringing backup save load just for couple games.
Mills
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 10:57 am

Re: C64 Core

Post by Mills »

Anyone got the cartridge version of "mayhem in monsterland" working?

It loads ok, but then it waits for you to press some key or something to select game or intro. I hit every key on the keyboard, mouse or gamepad button, and nothing happens.

EDIT: is is solved in last update (C64_20191221.rbf) :D .
Pupil
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:10 am

Re: C64 Core

Post by Pupil »

anyone know where the RUN/STOP key would be mapped on a modern keyboard for C64?
knc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:55 pm

Re: C64 Core

Post by knc »

Pupil wrote:anyone know where the RUN/STOP key would be mapped on a modern keyboard for C64?
It is ESC key normally
Pupil
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:10 am

Re: C64 Core

Post by Pupil »

knc wrote:
Pupil wrote:anyone know where the RUN/STOP key would be mapped on a modern keyboard for C64?
It is ESC key normally
Yeah you're right. It turns out my Esc key is not functioning on that keyboard. Confirmed with a different keyboard.

Thanks!
seastalker
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 3:44 pm

Re: C64 Core

Post by seastalker »

I'm planning a project build and am hoping to not be wasteful in spending on things I may already have. I have some extra C64 breadbin cases and keyboards, a keyrah, and considering my options for my Mister (and Mist).

As of January of 2020, how would one compare the C64 Mister and/or Mist cores to that of the Ultimate 64 board, or the Cartridge based solutions of the Turbo Chameleon or ULTIMATE-II+ in terms of strictly C64 accuracy and features? I support many of these projects and am not looking to start arguments. I have a MKII Reloaded board, original C64c, but I only have the SD solution and neither of the mentioned carts yet.

Has either one of the Mister or Mist cores surpassed the other or are they basically the same? In my scenario, are there any features (write support, load all file types, etc.) yet implemented in either core that might make me consider the cost of pre-ordering one of the carts or U64 board vs. doing a Mister + keyrah (either internally in a breadbin or externally via USB)?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Post by Sorgelig »

Probably, tests alone will be helpful for the future improvements.
It would be more helpful if there will be actual patches to fix the problems in this core.
drj3rk
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 10:12 pm

Re: C64 Core

Post by drj3rk »

This is purely curiosity. I design analog circuits (for synthesizers) and I do not code, so I don't know too much about what happens behind the scenes with all of these MiSTer cores. I do understand how programmable logic works, but I've only designed some simple CPLD logic circuits (once again for audio applications, like shift register sequencers and things), and even then I use the schematic based tools.

Anyway, I was curious how the SID's filter is simulated on MiSTer. Is it possible to do an advanced simulation of the analog filter using the ARM processor, and route the oscillators and noise through that as necessary? I'm not suggesting that anyone take that on necessarily since I couldn't do it myself. I'm more just wondering if it's already handled like that, or how it's actually handled.

I'll go look around, and see if I can find some more information myself, but thought I'd ask here anyway.

:cheers:
User avatar
rsn8887
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: C64 Core

Post by rsn8887 »

Sorgelig can probably give a more informed answer, but I don't think you would want to do the filter emulation on the ARM part. AFAIK, FPGA architecture lends itself very well to signal processing and filtering. So you would probably want to implement the filter emulation on the FPGA itself. I think there's already some implementation of the SID filter in the C64 core. Maybe it could simply be improved.
drj3rk
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 10:12 pm

Re: C64 Core

Post by drj3rk »

rsn8887 wrote:Sorgelig can probably give a more informed answer, but I don't think you would want to do the filter emulation on the ARM part. AFAIK, FPGA architecture lends itself very well to signal processing and filtering. So you would probably want to implement the filter emulation on the FPGA itself. I think there's already some implementation of the SID filter in the C64 core. Maybe it could simply be improved.
Thanks for the reply. I'm not necessarily saying anything needs to be improved, changed, etc. I was just curious how it's implemented, and whether something like that could be beneficial or not. More of a conceptual question really. There are some fairly CPU intensive filter emulations out there for the SID chip, and I was just curious if those could in theory be ported to run on the ARM if it wasn't doing much while the C64 is being simulated.

I actually don't have any complaints with the current implementation. The thought just occurred to me, and I haven't read anything on how it is actually implemented.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Post by Sorgelig »

FPGA can do math quite effectively. And there is no reason to use ARM for that - it will be less effective than FPGA does. Actually filters math is not so hard. The problem is to know the correct formula. Then filter becomes a set of -,+,/,* operations - all of them are available in FPGA either directly or through DSP blocks.
Problem is not in resources but in correct implementation.
drj3rk
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 10:12 pm

Re: C64 Core

Post by drj3rk »

Sorgelig wrote:FPGA can do math quite effectively. And there is no reason to use ARM for that - it will be less effective than FPGA does. Actually filters math is not so hard. The problem is to know the correct formula. Then filter becomes a set of -,+,/,* operations - all of them are available in FPGA either directly or through DSP blocks.
Problem is not in resources but in correct implementation.
Nice! That answers that question. I've designed plenty of analog filters, but have never done it digitally. I guess the math would be about the same, but that isn't my strongest skill. :lol: I cheat and use transform function calculators and things like that. Anyway, thanks for taking the time to explain it.
richx
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 4:19 pm

Re: C64 Core

Post by richx »

drj3rk wrote: Nice! That answers that question. I've designed plenty of analog filters, but have never done it digitally. I guess the math would be about the same, but that isn't my strongest skill. :lol: I cheat and use transform function calculators and things like that. Anyway, thanks for taking the time to explain it.
The FPGA could be used for just the well understood digital portion of the SID, and the analog portion of the SID implemented outside the FPGA with analog components/filters on add-on board to get the more complex analog/filter "calculation" for "free".. Not sure how close it would sound to the original, but the most "true" (and cool) re-implementation..
drj3rk
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 10:12 pm

Re: C64 Core

Post by drj3rk »

richx wrote:
drj3rk wrote: Nice! That answers that question. I've designed plenty of analog filters, but have never done it digitally. I guess the math would be about the same, but that isn't my strongest skill. :lol: I cheat and use transform function calculators and things like that. Anyway, thanks for taking the time to explain it.
The FPGA could be used for just the well understood digital portion of the SID, and the analog portion of the SID implemented outside the FPGA with analog components/filters on add-on board to get the more complex analog/filter "calculation" for "free".. Not sure how close it would sound to the original, but the most "true" (and cool) re-implementation..
An analog filter module project would be fun! It could be controlled via simple DAC.

A friend and I actually had plans of designing a new SID chip (digital with fancier analog filter) that's pin-compatible with the SID. It would be similar to say one of the Ensoniq keyboards (SQ-80 perhaps) that used the DOC chip and a CEM analog filter.

The SID is super charming, so it's not like it needs a replacement, we just thought it would be fun. :lol:
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Post by Sorgelig »

Once analog circuit will be known, it won't take long to get a math of it and thus implemented in FPGA form. There is no point to make it in analog. Controlled filter needs the way to control, so it means it needs a digital part like special register to change the filter parameters. So you can't simply add analog filter - you will need to add a digital part too.
Funnybones
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 10:01 pm

Fun discovery with mister c64 core terminal

Post by Funnybones »

So I was playing with the uart functionality on the c64 core using CCGMS 2017 and I noticed that the ATHELP command lists an AT command called ATMP3 that says it plays an MP3.

I ran the command and it reported that /media/fat/mp3 was not found, so I created the folder and copied an mp3 in.

When I ran it again it showed my mp3 and prompted me to select a number to play.

It then proceeded to play my mp3.

How awesome is that. you can listen to MP3's while BBS'ing.

I googled around for any mention of this and found nothing so thought I'd share.
Coffea
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:28 pm

Re: Fun discovery with mister c64 core terminal

Post by Coffea »

Sounds like cheating if you ask me ... BBS's should only work with music on Tape/LP.
sajattack
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:28 am

Re: C64 Core

Post by sajattack »

I found an alternative sid core that's part of the Mega65 project. Would there be interest to try and compare the one in MiSTer and this one? https://github.com/MEGA65/mega65-core/b ... d_6581.vhd
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Post by Sorgelig »

sajattack wrote:I found an alternative sid core that's part of the Mega65 project. Would there be interest to try and compare the one in MiSTer and this one? https://github.com/MEGA65/mega65-core/b ... d_6581.vhd
On a 7th day, the prisoner discovered that one wall in the prison is missing ;)
Yes, it was there since the beginning. Several years already.

IIRC, the guy from German was converted it to Verilog later and tweaked the filter and released it as 8580 version of SID which is currently used in C64.
Shamus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:55 pm

Re: C64 Core

Post by Shamus »

Lately, I updated several cores including MiSTer main from my USB stick. After that I noticed some strange behaviour of the C64 core. The default path for the boot.rom and all files somehow was changed to the USB instead of the SD card. I have never touched the option in the menu to switch to USB. Where can I manually correct the path settings? :shrug:
Jadei
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:03 am

Re: C64 Core

Post by Jadei »

Does anyone know how to get full mapping in MiSTer to a C64 keyboard on a keyrah v2? For example, the pound key is mapped to F9. It can be remapped in the GUI so it is the pound key on the C64 keyboard but this mapping is gone when another core is loaded...
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Post by Sorgelig »

Jadei wrote:Does anyone know how to get full mapping in MiSTer to a C64 keyboard on a keyrah v2? For example, the pound key is mapped to F9. It can be remapped in the GUI so it is the pound key on the C64 keyboard but this mapping is gone when another core is loaded...
In Menu core you can use keyboard remap function - it will be applied to all cores.
User avatar
Xtro
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:47 am
Location: Spain

Re: C64 Core

Post by Xtro »

Tried Tsunami demo on C64 core and has graphic glitches at beginning of demo
Jadei
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:03 am

Re: C64 Core

Post by Jadei »

Sorgelig wrote:
Jadei wrote:Does anyone know how to get full mapping in MiSTer to a C64 keyboard on a keyrah v2? For example, the pound key is mapped to F9. It can be remapped in the GUI so it is the pound key on the C64 keyboard but this mapping is gone when another core is loaded...
In Menu core you can use keyboard remap function - it will be applied to all cores.
So I just tried this and it didn't work for the example I gave. Hitting F9 in the C64 core does nothing after remapping it to the pound key in the menu core. Any other ideas? It's not that big of a deal but would be nice to have every key on my C64 keyboard map correctly, if possible.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Post by Sorgelig »

so you did following to remap:
1) press F9 of your keyboard.
2) press pound on some other keyboard.
Right? Because some users doing opposite sequence.
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”