Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
crocky
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by crocky »

RabidWookie wrote:Is there a trusted script out there that will auto-update not only the arcade cores but also build the roms for them?
ROMs are never going to be updated using a script. You need to provide your own since ROMs are copyrighted.
ericgus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Arcade cores

Post by ericgus »

crocky wrote:
RabidWookie wrote:Is there a trusted script out there that will auto-update not only the arcade cores but also build the roms for them?
ROMs are never going to be updated using a script. You need to provide your own since ROMs are copyrighted.
That said there ARE public sources like internet archive at Archive dot org .. where it could be fetched from with a script.
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

ericgus wrote:
crocky wrote:
RabidWookie wrote:Is there a trusted script out there that will auto-update not only the arcade cores but also build the roms for them?
ROMs are never going to be updated using a script. You need to provide your own since ROMs are copyrighted.
That said there ARE public sources like internet archive at Archive dot org .. where it could be fetched from with a script.

Still legality issues no one wants to risk.
Like all other projects that use arcade roms it's best to let the end user deal with getting them.
wolfme
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:43 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by wolfme »

I folks,

for victory core i cannot find v6.bin and v7.bin anywhere.
prom.6l i found in victoryc.zip (MAME 0.205), but the other 2 are missing...
Can someone point me into the right direction?

Thx.

Wolfgang
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

wolfme wrote:I folks,

for victory core i cannot find v6.bin and v7.bin anywhere.
prom.6l i found in victoryc.zip (MAME 0.205), but the other 2 are missing...
Can someone point me into the right direction?

Thx.

Wolfgang
This is not a warez site!
wolfme
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:43 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by wolfme »

I'm NOT asking for Warez.
If there is a way to legally acquire these files, I would use.
brunosilva
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:58 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by brunosilva »

search in google for mame 0.215 merged or non merged set... mame 0.205 is almost one year old
funkychimp
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by funkychimp »

Hi,

Does anyone know if the arcade cores will ever get Direct Video support? I take it there would be a lot of work involved as each core would need updating?

Failing that, I take I will just need to switch back to VGA connection.

Kind regards

funkychimp
wolfme
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:43 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by wolfme »

brunosilva wrote:search in google for mame 0.215 merged or non merged set... mame 0.205 is almost one year old
Thx, but no luck. v6.bin / v7.bin still missing.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

wolfme wrote:I'm NOT asking for Warez.
If there is a way to legally acquire these files, I would use.
There is NO legal way to acquire them besides to buy an arcade cabinet with this game.
elvisa
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 12:17 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by elvisa »

RabidWookie wrote:Is there a trusted script out there that will auto-update not only the arcade cores but also build the roms for them?
I have DAT files that will verify MAME ROMs as a source for building MiSTer arcade core ROMs:
https://github.com/danmons/datfiles

You still need to source the MAME ROMs yourself, and be familiar with tools that can use DAT files (ClrMAMEPro, RomVault, etc).
sys40
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:05 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by sys40 »

Hi there ! , try Tiger Road arcade for MISTer, but no sprite of the enemies...Regards,
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

sys40 wrote:Hi there ! , try Tiger Road arcade for MISTer, but no sprite of the enemies...Regards,
Same here and my ROMs do have a matching CRC.
I use the HDMI output so maybe it displays ok using VGA since I have seen the video of it running....
sys40
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:05 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by sys40 »

I'm not alone, all others Arcade Core work without problems...
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

Yes!
I expect jotego will catch and fix it next release but he is working on other arcades games too!
Lightwave
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:18 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Lightwave »

djmartins wrote:
sys40 wrote:Hi there ! , try Tiger Road arcade for MISTer, but no sprite of the enemies...Regards,
Same here and my ROMs do have a matching CRC.
I use the HDMI output so maybe it displays ok using VGA since I have seen the video of it running....
I'm using HDMI and have no issues with the Tiger Road core.
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

Lightwave wrote:I'm using HDMI and have no issues with the Tiger Road core.
I even tried the unofficial RetroDriven Tiger Road core and it also doesn't have the enemies sprites.
Just the shadow on the ground of where they are....
:shrug:
Lightwave
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:18 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Lightwave »

djmartins wrote:
Lightwave wrote:I'm using HDMI and have no issues with the Tiger Road core.
I even tried the unofficial RetroDriven Tiger Road core and it also doesn't have the enemies sprites.
Just the shadow on the ground of where they are....
:shrug:
My jttora.rom has crc32 of 16DD8565.

Source was the standard US tigeroad.zip (not the US Romstar or Japan versions).
djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by djmartins »

Lightwave wrote:My jttora.rom has crc32 of 16DD8565.
So does mine.
All three roms have the correct checksums and yet all three have issues.
I have redownloaded the rbf and remade the roms and tried the unofficial core with the same result.
I have only made one modification to the Mister.ini and that is adding HDMI sound control, volumectl=1.
Everything else runs ok.
Very odd to say the least.
sys40
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:05 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by sys40 »

Same here, Just the shadow on the ground of where they are. I have tested the last core on a Mist fpga and it's ok, but not in my Mister....try to find something...
mancrascal
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 9:21 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by mancrascal »

djmartins wrote:
I even tried the unofficial RetroDriven Tiger Road core and it also doesn't have the enemies sprites.
Just the shadow on the ground of where they are....
:shrug:
IMG_6876.JPG
Mine is fine using Retrodriven core on VGA and HDMI (see pic)

SDRAM issue maybe? I only have 32 in mine....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
sys40
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:05 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by sys40 »

Thanks for reply "SDRAM issue maybe"... Investigate.
Nice bedroom :lol: :lol: :lol:
Lightwave
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:18 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Lightwave »

mancrascal wrote: SDRAM issue maybe? I only have 32 in mine....
Working fine with stock core and 128MB here.
jca
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by jca »

Strange problems with this core: it seems to vary from user to user.
Here with 32MB and HDMI 1080P.
The enemies with swords sprites are OK. What I think are the children being kidnapped show as vertical blue bars. The sprite shadows are black and white checker board patterns. Near the 1st building there is this floating/flying thing composed of vertical bars ...
If I start the core and let it sit without doing anything the short "demos" have no sound (I don't know if there should be sound).
If I start Mister, the Tiger core as the first one and let it sit the core loses its mind after a variable amount of time: the screen flips upside down with washed out colors (the background being mainly white) and the sound (which was not there until now) goes totally crazy.
I do not have any problem with any other core.
Jean-Claude
sys40
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:05 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by sys40 »

Confirmed issue with SDRAM ! (for me) ; Try another SDRAM 32MB, and all is perfect !

Here with 32MB and HDMI 1080P.

Thanks./
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”