Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
SegaMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by SegaMan »

Ups sry..... :roll:

Using a Mac (OSX)

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

Ah, before rolling the update for all cores may be it would be worth to try the script on MiSTer, since scripts are now supported.
It would be good to have ability to do it on MiSTer - this would be a common for all users.

SegaMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by SegaMan »

Sorgelig wrote:Ah, before rolling the update for all cores may be it would be worth to try the script on MiSTer, since scripts are now supported.
It would be good to have ability to do it on MiSTer - this would be a common for all users.
Sounds great!

robbo43
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:58 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by robbo43 »

Sorgelig wrote:Currently, arcade cores process keyboard keys.
Actually it's not necessary, so arcades could use just joystick buttons. In this case keyboard will force switch to joystick emulation.

Probably i will modify arcades to use only joystick events later when i will start to propagate the new framework to them.
Hi Sorgelig,

Would we still be able to control the arcade cores in a jamma arcade cabinet installation. The easiest way to do this right now is with an Ultimarc JPAC which translates the joystick/buttons in the cabinet into the keyboard inputs over USB.

Thanks

Rob

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

robbo43 wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:Currently, arcade cores process keyboard keys.
Actually it's not necessary, so arcades could use just joystick buttons. In this case keyboard will force switch to joystick emulation.

Probably i will modify arcades to use only joystick events later when i will start to propagate the new framework to them.
Hi Sorgelig,

Would we still be able to control the arcade cores in a jamma arcade cabinet installation. The easiest way to do this right now is with an Ultimarc JPAC which translates the joystick/buttons in the cabinet into the keyboard inputs over USB.

Thanks

Rob
Yes, and it will be easier as you can define the keys you like. You can define your keys now as well, but you need to switch the keyboard to joystick emulation with every core start.

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by hubertbanas »

Sorgelig wrote:Ah, before rolling the update for all cores may be it would be worth to try the script on MiSTer, since scripts are now supported.
It would be good to have ability to do it on MiSTer - this would be a common for all users.
Yeah, it works on MiSTer so we're good there.

@SegaMan
I tweaked it so it works on OSX as well. I did a small refactor so the script itself (build_rom.sh) is now arcade core independent. I moved all of the arcade core specific information into build_rom.ini. Please take it for a spin and report back.

Quick How-To
- download https://github.com/hubertbanas/Arcade-D ... master.zip
- extract master.zip
- copy the ROM (dkong.zip) into Arcade-DonkeyKong_MiSTer-master/releases
- run build_rom.sh

I successfully tested the above on the following systems:
- Debian 9.7 (64bit)
- Linux Mint 19.1 (64bit)
- MiSTer_20190126
- OS X El Capitan (10.11.5)

SegaMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by SegaMan »

@hubertbanas

Works! :cheers:
Mac (OSX Mojave)

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

hubertbanas wrote:Yeah, it works on MiSTer so we're good there.
if i remember correct, OSD doesn't wrap long strings, so it would be good to adapt the error reporting to short strings for user to understand.
You may use several strings for error.

leejsmith
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by leejsmith »

I did this and it works with no trouble at all.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4KCDbF7dhPk


robbo43 wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:Currently, arcade cores process keyboard keys.
Actually it's not necessary, so arcades could use just joystick buttons. In this case keyboard will force switch to joystick emulation.

Probably i will modify arcades to use only joystick events later when i will start to propagate the new framework to them.
Hi Sorgelig,

Would we still be able to control the arcade cores in a jamma arcade cabinet installation. The easiest way to do this right now is with an Ultimarc JPAC which translates the joystick/buttons in the cabinet into the keyboard inputs over USB.

Thanks

Rob

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by hubertbanas »

Sorgelig wrote:
hubertbanas wrote:Yeah, it works on MiSTer so we're good there.
if i remember correct, OSD doesn't wrap long strings, so it would be good to adapt the error reporting to short strings for user to understand.
You may use several strings for error.
Will do.

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by hubertbanas »

Sorgelig wrote: if i remember correct, OSD doesn't wrap long strings, so it would be good to adapt the error reporting to short strings for user to understand.
You may use several strings for error.
The build_rom.sh is now OSD friendly.

@SegaMan
Please re-test on your Mac.

SegaMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by SegaMan »

Still works on OSX Mojave.

bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by bitfan2011 »

would anyone be willing to bundle all the arcade files together so we don't need to d/l all 60 github repos? not the ROMs, just the directories with the rbf, script, etc..

cheers

Hewhoisred
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Hewhoisred »

bitfan2011 wrote:would anyone be willing to bundle all the arcade files together so we don't need to d/l all 60 github repos? not the ROMs, just the directories with the rbf, script, etc..

cheers
Maybe use the updater script?
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=117&t=34898

It will go and download every single core for you from within the OSD.

bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by bitfan2011 »

Hewhoisred wrote:
bitfan2011 wrote:would anyone be willing to bundle all the arcade files together so we don't need to d/l all 60 github repos? not the ROMs, just the directories with the rbf, script, etc..

cheers
Maybe use the updater script?
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=117&t=34898

It will go and download every single core for you from within the OSD.
so it will download this dir and the contents for every arcade core?

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade- ... r/releases

bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by bitfan2011 »

maybe segaman could zip up all the arcade directories into one file for us?

Hewhoisred
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Hewhoisred »

bitfan2011 wrote:
Hewhoisred wrote:
bitfan2011 wrote:would anyone be willing to bundle all the arcade files together so we don't need to d/l all 60 github repos? not the ROMs, just the directories with the rbf, script, etc..

cheers
Maybe use the updater script?
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=117&t=34898

It will go and download every single core for you from within the OSD.
so it will download this dir and the contents for every arcade core?

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade- ... r/releases
It will download every arcade core .rbf file into a single _Arcade directory, which the mister will understand.

You will probably still have to manually build the roms, so I guess you need another solution, since you'll need to release folder.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

i didn't try it myself but probably how it could be done with new script: You put the script into bootrom folder together with required zip. Run the script from OSD and get the output ROM there. You don't need to copy the ROM anywhere as it will be already in the place where it's required.
So, do this with every new arcade.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

hmm..
it seems script doesn't work. It tries to write to / Why?

check_permissions() function fails. If i remove call to it, then the rest went fine. Probably something goes wrong when it is exFAT FS.

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by hubertbanas »

Sorgelig wrote:hmm..
it seems script doesn't work. It tries to write to / Why?
grrrr I found a bug ... left over from when adjusting to be OSD compatible. Please replace the following:

Code: Select all

check_permissions () {
  if [ ! -w . ]; then
    exit_with_error "Cannot write to\n$PWD"
  fi
}
with

Code: Select all

check_permissions () {
  if [ ! -w ${BASEDIR} ]; then
    exit_with_error "Cannot write to\n${BASEDIR}"
  fi
}
I will push it once confirmed.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

hubertbanas wrote:I will push it once confirmed.
it works now. But you need to try yourself to double confirm. Put your script and zip file into /media/fat/bootrom and then execute it from OSD.

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by hubertbanas »

Sorgelig wrote: ... try yourself to double confirm ...
Confirmed working on the following:
- MiSTer (OSD)
- MiSTer (shell)
- Linux Mint 19.1
- Debian 9.7

@SegaMan
Please re-test https://github.com/hubertbanas/Arcade-D ... master.zip on your MacOS. Just so we cover all the bases.

SegaMan
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by SegaMan »

Did not work on OSX anymore:
build_rom.sh: line 21: [: /Users/ghoust/Downloads/neues: binary operator expected
build_rom.sh: line 27: [: /Users/ghoust/Downloads/neues: binary operator expected
build_rom.sh: line 30: /Users/ghoust/Downloads/neues: No such file or directory

User avatar
explorer
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 9:40 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by explorer »

Sorgelig wrote:Pengo has been released.
As i've expected, it requires a special support. Not just ROM replacement.
I noted two sprites of this game have the 1-pixel-offset bug commented at pacman.c of MAME:
Pengo & Pac Man are almost identical, the only differences being the
extra gfx bank in Pengo, and the need to compensate for an hardware
sprite positioning "bug" in Pac Man
.
/* In the Pac Man based games (NOT Pengo) the first two sprites must be offset */
/* one pixel to the left to get a more correct placement */
xoffsethack = 1;
The two sprites affected are the own Pengo and the sliding block (when a sliding block is show, of course).

I tried to search the bug at pacman_video.vhd, but... I don't know Verilog, yet :)

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by hubertbanas »

SegaMan wrote:Did not work on OSX anymore:
build_rom.sh: line 21: [: /Users/ghoust/Downloads/neues: binary operator expected
build_rom.sh: line 27: [: /Users/ghoust/Downloads/neues: binary operator expected
build_rom.sh: line 30: /Users/ghoust/Downloads/neues: No such file or directory
Hmmm ... are you following these steps:

Quick How-To
- download https://github.com/hubertbanas/Arcade-D ... master.zip
- extract Arcade-DonkeyKong_MiSTer-master.zip
- copy the ROM (dkong.zip) into Arcade-DonkeyKong_MiSTer-master/releases
- run build_rom.sh

It runs fine here on OS X El Capitan (10.11.5)

Code: Select all

jack@macbook:/tmp/Arcade-DonkeyKong_MiSTer-master/releases
-->./build_rom.sh 
Generating ROM ...

Checksum verification passed

Copy the a.dkong.rom
into root of SD card
along with the rbf file.

Locked

Return to “MiSTer”