Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
Harrumph
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:27 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Harrumph »

Hello all, new user here. I did not receive my SDRAM addon yet. I'm trying to find out which arcade cores may require SDRAM. According to a post by Sorgeling from more than 2 years back, none require it, but I suppose that may be outdated information by now. Didn't find more info from googling.
I have seen the list on the wiki of which cores require SDRAM, but it only lists the computer/console cores.

So my question: did someone compile a list of which arcade cores do/do not require SDRAM?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

With appearance of larger arcades, some of them now require SDRAM.
Information need to be updated.

Generally speaking, you have to have SDRAM.

LamerDeluxe
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 9:13 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Arcade cores

Post by LamerDeluxe »

Usually the higher resolution ones don't work without SDRAM, like Rampage, Tron and Journey. Most of them do work though.

ericgus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Arcade cores

Post by ericgus »

Speaking of Rampage, is there anyway to chose which character? or is that pretty much predefined by the joystick controller assignment.. if its select able can someone point out to me how you choose at the start ?

Locked

Return to “MiSTer”