Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Locked
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Gehstock »

evdberg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by evdberg »

Moon Patrol has some very blurred picture when no scaler has been selected. It seems like some filter is applied, there is clearly a 'shadow' on the left side of the screen. When you select any other scaler option, the shadow has gone. Is it possible to change scaler none to behave like CRT 0%?
ewok
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:15 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by ewok »

Great to see more Arcade cores being ported! Space Invader was the very first succesful comercial videogames! Thanks! :cheers:
oldgit
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by oldgit »

Williams Robotron.
A new arcade core is available https://github.com/davewoo999/Robotron_for_MiSTer.
If someone can test test this for me and report any problems before I port Joust, Bubbles and Splat.
Defender 2 / Stargate is nearly there and a port of Sinistar is coming along.

The cores are HDMi only there is a problem with the VGA.
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.
crocky
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by crocky »

Oooof thanks @oldgit! I never had the original so wont be able to help but this is a great news.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

oldgit wrote:Williams Robotron.
A new arcade core is available https://github.com/davewoo999/Robotron_for_MiSTer.
If someone can test test this for me and report any problems before I port Joust, Bubbles and Splat.
Defender 2 / Stargate is nearly there and a port of Sinistar is coming along.

The cores are HDMi only there is a problem with the VGA.
i've made invitation for you to MiSTer-devel group, so you can move/copy the repository there.
albconde
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:56 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by albconde »

I have problems with robotron , black screen on hdmi , sounds and osd Works .
The MD5 for my a.robtrn.rom is 75a314ae1f4e1c99ec8ad914ed6e1c4e .
Can someone confirm me if it is correct?
User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by remowilliams »

oldgit wrote:If someone can test test this for me and report any problems before I port Joust, Bubbles and Splat.
Very nice, thanks! :)

A quick look says it's running pretty well but the sound seems to be playing too quickly. Game speed itself (using a very simple timed L/R character movement test) seems about right.
molesmile
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:22 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by molesmile »

Me too, no display on my HDMI screen. Sounds are working when pressing function keys.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

It seems this core need serious refactoring.
I will try to improve it.
User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by remowilliams »

albconde wrote:I have problems with robotron , black screen on hdmi , sounds and osd Works .
The MD5 for my a.robtrn.rom is 75a314ae1f4e1c99ec8ad914ed6e1c4e .
Can someone confirm me if it is correct?
Confirmed. 75a314ae1f4e1c99ec8ad914ed6e1c4e *a.robtrn.rom
oldgit
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by oldgit »

Sorgelig wrote:It seems this core need serious refactoring.
I will try to improve it.
Many thanks, I did get the basic core working a while ago and have always had problems with the display. I even tried the new scalar but ended up with a very colourful display. If you fix this I can retro fit the other cores.
Again Thank you
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.
dazzer69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 6:46 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by dazzer69 »

Well done, Old Git. You are the man for getting the best game ever created running on MiSTer. Seems to play fine but some of the sounds are a little off. My reference is Jrok's multi-williams Jamma FPGA board. Again, well done.
JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 865
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by JimDrew »

I would LOVE Stargate! That is my all time favorite game!
I am the flux ninja
Jeebs
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Jeebs »

For Robotron how do you get a coin/credit? I tried every button and no luck for me.
Hewhoisred
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Hewhoisred »

Jeebs wrote:For Robotron how do you get a coin/credit? I tried every button and no luck for me.
From the readme:
https://github.com/davewoo999/Robotron_ ... rs-inputs-
knc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:55 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by knc »

Jeebs wrote:For Robotron how do you get a coin/credit? I tried every button and no luck for me.
As far as i can tell only by keyboard at moment

F10 : Advance -- F9 : Auto up -- F7 : High score reset -- F5 : Add coin right -- F4 : Add coin centre -- F3 : Add coin left -- F2 : Start 2 players -- F1 : Start 1 player -- ESC : Slam

are the keys from the readme..
that works for me
oldgit
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by oldgit »

Jeebs wrote:For Robotron how do you get a coin/credit? I tried every button and no luck for me.
I will add coin left to the Start 1P joystick button and add a Start 2P with centre coin (gives more credits).
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.
Jeebs
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Jeebs »

oldgit wrote:
Jeebs wrote:For Robotron how do you get a coin/credit? I tried every button and no luck for me.
I will add coin left to the Start 1P joystick button and add a Start 2P with centre coin (gives more credits).
Perfect thank you. I've been adding Coeff/Filter support to the Arcade Cores until official releases happen. If you're interested I can do this for Robotron via Github Fork so you can merge it in.
oldgit
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by oldgit »

Jeebs wrote: Perfect thank you. I've been adding Coeff/Filter support to the Arcade Cores until official releases happen. If you're interested I can do this for Robotron via Github Fork so you can merge it in.
Thanks for the offer. I am afraid my small brain still works in a raster travelling across a screen and am lost with all this scaler / filter / coeff stuff, which is probably why the hdmi is not working for some.
I will wait to see what Sorgelig makes of it before doing any more changes.
Thanks
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.
BlockABoots
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Post by BlockABoots »

Is it possible to have a Filters where the scanlines are vertical instead of horizontal for TATE games?
oldgit
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by oldgit »

Robotron
post not needed as new core ready.
Last edited by oldgit on Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

I've posted the release of Robotron.
Code has been improved, new scaler has been added.

3 control schemes are now supported.

Start 1P/2P now as usual adds the coins.
oldgit
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Post by oldgit »

Sorgelig wrote:I've posted the release of Robotron.
Code has been improved, new scaler has been added.

3 control schemes are now supported.

Start 1P/2P now as usual adds the coins.
Wow! - thank you - I shall update the other cores and once keys and cmos ram are set I will post those.
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Post by Sorgelig »

oldgit wrote: Wow! - thank you - I shall update the other cores and once keys and cmos ram are set I will post those.
do you mean other Williams based arcades?
Locked

Return to “MiSTer”