RTC board

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

User avatar
cvenditti
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:45 am

Re: RTC board

Post by cvenditti »

Arrow have the AD7415ARTZ-0500RL7 for $2
https://www.arrow.com/en/products/ad741 ... asheets360

I'm ready to order 10. That will boost the price of the RTC from $14 to $16 but I think people will be happy to monitor the temp.

I know it is definitely not a priority but do you have a time frame for the temp. monitor implementation?

Thank you
Cyril

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Post by Sorgelig »

As soon as i will have time for this and overall picture how it should work.
Actually, this feature is not even announced. Placement of sensor is not so good as it has no direct contact to FPGA chip. So, the measurement won't reflect actual temperature and will be affected by environment and even airflow direction where sensor will show 20C while real FPGA chip has 70C. Thus it cannot be taken in account when you judge the chip heating.
You need to create a compatible environment to make measurement somehow reflect the actual chip temperature.

So, this whole complexity stops me from offering temperature measurement function. Users will relay on this while it may not reflect the actual temperature.

Frederir
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:20 pm

Re: RTC board

Post by Frederir »

What about using a NTC and an I2C ADC ? The NTC could be put on the FPGA's heatsink and connected to the board with wire ? MCP3021A0T is cheap and 10 bits should give an adequate resolution for the temperature.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Post by Sorgelig »

What is NTC? Some thermal conductor? Post the links, please.

Frederir
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:20 pm

Re: RTC board

Post by Frederir »

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermistor
NTC for 3D printer extruder can be get for really cheap :
https://www.gearbest.com/3d-printer-par ... id=1433363

Of course it must be fixed to the FPGA heatsink one way or another. Epoxy glue is easy.

F.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Post by Sorgelig »

I know what is thermistor. Just didn't know the NTC abbreviation.
It's not more convenient than AD7415. You can glue this chip directly to heatsink. I think it's possible to move the heatsink toward the RTC board with one rib precisely trimmed so it will touch the chip from the bottom and thus provide the heatsink temperature.

But either way is for advanced users only.

warham
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:17 am

Re: RTC board

Post by warham »

3d printed standoff for the rtc board
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3193029

Image

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Post by Sorgelig »

warham wrote:3d printed standoff for the rtc board
May be it's better to improve it by preventing RTC board from bending up as well. With I/O board it's actual.

warham
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:17 am

Re: RTC board

Post by warham »

Sorgelig wrote:
warham wrote:3d printed standoff for the rtc board
May be it's better to improve it by preventing RTC board from bending up as well. With I/O board it's actual.



something like this?
Image

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Post by Sorgelig »

Yeah! looks good! supports both I/O board and RTC.

Although i've bought 3D printer some time ago, i still didn't try it. May be it's time to try :)

User avatar
SmokeMonster
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:26 pm
Contact:

Re: RTC board

Post by SmokeMonster »

Great work Warham! I wrote that up for RetroRGB http://retrorgb.com/mister-3d-supports-for-io-rtc-boards.html. Should be in Wednesday's Roundup unless he's filmed already.

diggie
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 4:37 am

Re: RTC board

Post by diggie »

Edit: Nevermind, just noticed hwclock command is documented for testing.

Poobah
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:45 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: RTC board

Post by Poobah »

I'm building some RTC 1.3 boards.
Debating on whether to populate the temp sensor, as it drives the board cost up significantly.

Any thoughts on when/if the sensor will supported? My thought now is NOT to populate it, so people can have a less expensive clock option.

Thanks!
MiSTer Expansion Boards, USA Seller: IO, SDRAM (32, 64, 128), RTC, USB, Audio Input & Accessories)
https://www.legacypixels.com/mister

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Post by Sorgelig »

don't populate

bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: RTC board

Post by bitfan2011 »

So which cores currently require the RTC board?

widge
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: RTC board

Post by widge »

bitfan2011 wrote:So which cores currently require the RTC board?
According to the wiki, no core requires the RTC board but it is supported on the following cores:
  • ao486
    BBC Micro Master 128K
    Minimig
    MSX
    TSConf
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... orting-RTC

djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: RTC board

Post by djmartins »

bitfan2011 wrote:So which cores currently require the RTC board?
and it isn't required, those cores can use it if you have one....

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Post by Sorgelig »

With Internet connection you don't need RTC. Just wait several seconds till you get the time in menu core.

ooraka
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:16 am

Re: RTC board

Post by ooraka »

Hey folks, maybe you can help me. I got two RTCs and when I connect them to the DE10 I can set the time via hwclock -wu and then hwclock -u shows the correct time. I use CR1220 3V lithium batteries, facing the correct way, but when I turn the MiSTer off and remove the WiFi dongle before turning back on, then there is no time and hwclock -u shows an invalid argument.

Is there something I am missing and can I test if the RTC is powered correct? To me it looks like both RTCs I tried are not powered by the batteries and I tried multiple Maxell and Panasonic brand batteries.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Post by Sorgelig »

According to your description, you doing everything right.
Probably RTC board is broken. Contact the seller.

Threepwood
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:06 am

Re: RTC board

Post by Threepwood »

Yeah, sounds like that is in order. Here it works this way.
2x MiSTer FPGA: [Official Stormtrooper Case, USB Hub 2.1 with Bridge Board, 128MB SDRAM, ADC, RTC 1.3, I/O v5.5] + [3D printed MiSTer XS Case v2, 128MB SDRAM, I/O v5.6 XL]

ooraka
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:16 am

Re: RTC board

Post by ooraka »

Okay, thank you!

EpicUrien
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 1:49 pm

Re: RTC board

Post by EpicUrien »

Hi,

First thing first : I'm a complete newbie here !

My problem : I installed the RTC board in my MiSTer, power it on, plug an ethernet cable : the date was automatically set to the correct time.

But after that, if I power off the Mister for an hour, unplug the ethernet cable, and power on, the date is 1 hour late, it keep the date but not as I expected ... Am I doing anything wrong ?

Thanks

User avatar
bazza12
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:45 pm
Location: Yorkshire, England.
Contact:

Re: RTC board

Post by bazza12 »

EpicUrien wrote:Hi,

First thing first : I'm a complete newbie here !

My problem : I installed the RTC board in my MiSTer, power it on, plug an ethernet cable : the date was automatically set to the correct time.

But after that, if I power off the Mister for an hour, unplug the ethernet cable, and power on, the date is 1 hour late, it keep the date but not as I expected ... Am I doing anything wrong ?

Thanks
try running the RTC script in the scripts folder.. I remember having this problem too and i've a feeling that reset it..

EpicUrien
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 1:49 pm

Re: RTC board

Post by EpicUrien »

bazza12 wrote:
try running the RTC script in the scripts folder.. I remember having this problem too and i've a feeling that reset it..
No, on the mister menu, I go to "System Settings", "Scripts", I run the "rtc" script and I got :

login: root (automatic login)
Syncing date and time with
0.pool.ntp.org
Date and time is:
Sat Feb 8 11:37:23 UTC 2020
hwclock: Could not open file with the clock adjuistment parameters in it (/etc/adjtime) for writing: Read-only file system
hwclock: Drift adjustment parameters not update.
RTC set.

Si I tried via ssh (root) :

# cd /media/fat/Scripts/
# sh rtc.sh
Syncing date and time with
0.pool.ntp.org
Date and time is:
Sat Feb 8 11:38:40 UTC 2020
RTC set.

I tought it was all good, but no luck, I unplug the ethernet cable and power off the mister at 11:40, power it on at 11:45 and the clock still display 11:40 :(

Locked

Return to “MiSTer”