It's no more a MiSTery

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by slingshot »

vebxenon wrote:Hi! Finally, what happened with Wolf 3D? Using original ST core and HD images from slix worked very well... http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=34967

Regards,

Salva
I've played through the first level, no problem so far.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by slingshot »

danielb wrote: EDIT: This is confirmed by SysInfo. The supposedly UK ROM is actually a US version.
Good. There shouldn't be an issue with Arkanoid.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by vebxenon »

slingshot wrote:
vebxenon wrote:Hi! Finally, what happened with Wolf 3D? Using original ST core and HD images from slix worked very well... http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=34967

Regards,

Salva
I've played through the first level, no problem so far.
What TOS/Configuration are you using?
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by slingshot »

vebxenon wrote:
What TOS/Configuration are you using?
STe, TOS 2.06.
But I think the ACSI driver which can cause problems. I'm using the old AHDI from Atari, that has the best compatibility so far (just limiting the partition sizes).

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by vebxenon »

slingshot wrote:
vebxenon wrote:
What TOS/Configuration are you using?
STe, TOS 2.06.
But I think the ACSI driver which can cause problems. I'm using the old AHDI from Atari, that has the best compatibility so far (just limiting the partition sizes).
Good ot know. I must try it... :cheers:

Just talking about compatibility, have you see the glitch/bug I've found on the Amiga core?
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

danielb
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:12 am

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by danielb »

Although this may be obvious to many, I was very pleasantly surprised yesterday to find that this works. My excuse is that my ST mouse spent the last 20 years in the attic, together with my ST, and I only recently got it down and working again :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by slingshot »

It's a surprise for me, too, I didn't know it works.

Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by Chris23235 »

Oh that's a nice surprise the Atari Mouse didn't work with the previous ST core, at least not the last time I tried it. I will connect my Atari mouse to the MiST the moment I get home later today.

danielb
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:12 am

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by danielb »

The mouse port is the front one. It only works in that one.

D.

Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by Chris23235 »

danielb wrote:The mouse port is the front one. It only works in that one.

D.
The same as on the real ST :)

danielb
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:12 am

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by danielb »

Exactly

User avatar
krupkaj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Olomouc/Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by krupkaj »

wow, thats nice, have to install new core to my MIST! Thanks for the core

Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by Chris23235 »

Congratulations Slingshot for getting the core ported to MiSTer by Sorgelig, it was time that the system got an official ST core and it only shows how great your core is. MiSTer users can have as much fun with this core now as MiST user already have for a while now. Great core, very mature and with lots of features. It shines on every FPGA system.

jamesrc
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:33 pm
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by jamesrc »

I need to get back to testing disks. I've been so busy, lately.

You'd think being on lockdown would give oodles of free time, but it has not.

Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by Chris23235 »

I discovered a strange behaviour in Robocop 3 (regardless which version I use, but the quickest way to test it is the HDD version). With the MiST version of Mistery the game gives a black screen on TOS 2.06 (regardless if I use 8 or 16 MHz) after the Image Design logo, but on MiSTer it continues to load and the game works (even if the sampled sound is garbled, but this seems to be a bug in the Mister port).

Update: It's even more strange, the game runs fine on Emutos 0.911 on the MiST, on Mister it's the same, the only difference there is that it works if you start it first with Emutos and then switch to Tos 2.06, seems the Mister port doesn't overwrite the TOS properly on change, on MiST it is not possible to change the TOS version, the game simply doesn't work here with TOS 2.06.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by slingshot »

F*ckin' microwire again :D

DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 856
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by DanyPPC »

I use TOS102 PAL for default, and switch to TOS206 only for those games which require it to have STE feature active like ZOOL.

Compatibility with games is very good. Thanks Slingshot for this great Core. I hope there is some more space to improve it in future.
:cheers:

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by slingshot »


DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 856
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by DanyPPC »

Yes, now it works :cheers:

Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by Chris23235 »

slingshot wrote:You can play Robocop 3:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... 200421.rbf
Wow, that was quick, thank you so much :) It's one of the most impressive 3D games on the ST and even better on a Mega STE with 16 MHz.

EDIT: One difference between Emutos running the HD version of Robocop 3 and TOS 2.06 running the game remains, while the HD install configuration screen is shown in Emutos (grey screen blue letters), it is only a grey screen in TOS 2.06 (and TOS 1.62 where the game still not boots). Has nothing to do with the game working, but is still a minor difference. Anyway, thanks again for making the game playable :)

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by slingshot »

Chris23235 wrote: EDIT: One difference between Emutos running the HD version of Robocop 3 and TOS 2.06 running the game remains, while the HD install configuration screen is shown in Emutos (grey screen blue letters), it is only a grey screen in TOS 2.06 (and TOS 1.62 where the game still not boots). Has nothing to do with the game working, but is still a minor difference. Anyway, thanks again for making the game playable :)
I've noticed the grey screen too, I accepted it because it's an old conversion. PPera's site says the conversions after 2012 are the better ones.
Also noticed a problem with F19 Stealth Fighter, where the / key is mapped to saving the games state, however it's an active key in the game (it should at least, but unusable currently).

Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by Chris23235 »

slingshot wrote:
Chris23235 wrote: EDIT: One difference between Emutos running the HD version of Robocop 3 and TOS 2.06 running the game remains, while the HD install configuration screen is shown in Emutos (grey screen blue letters), it is only a grey screen in TOS 2.06 (and TOS 1.62 where the game still not boots). Has nothing to do with the game working, but is still a minor difference. Anyway, thanks again for making the game playable :)
I've noticed the grey screen too, I accepted it because it's an old conversion. PPera's site says the conversions after 2012 are the better ones.
Also noticed a problem with F19 Stealth Fighter, where the / key is mapped to saving the games state, however it's an active key in the game (it should at least, but unusable currently).
The "/" and "*" keys worked in no game I tried so far.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by slingshot »

Chris23235 wrote:
The "/" and "*" keys worked in no game I tried so far.
I've used "/" in Bunny Bricks a lot :)

Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by Chris23235 »

Ah okay, I tried it in Lethal Access and some other games, but never had luck.

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: It's no more a MiSTery

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

Chris23235 wrote: The "/" and "*" keys worked in no game I tried so far.
The mistery core runs the genuine ikbd code. So I expect a key to always work the way it should or not at all. But I would not expect a key just not to work in certain games.

Do / and * work in other places for you?
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Post Reply

Return to “MiST”