ATARI ST Core - High Res?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
BCH
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:58 pm

ATARI ST Core - High Res?

Post by BCH »

Hello!

Im trying to run Cubase on the ATARI ST core. The problem is that I can only get medium resolution and then Cubase's control panel looks all wierd (like it does not fit on the screen). Also drop-down menus and other stuff does not look quite right in medium res.

Is there any way to enable high-res?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
RealLarry
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: ATARI ST Core - High Res?

Post by RealLarry »

BCH wrote:Is there any way to enable high-res?
Yes. Press F12 on your keyboard and select Screen: Mono there.Then reboot the core, voila, HiRes!
And if you want true HiRes, downloadand boot up https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... ist_vhi.st 8)
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.

BCH
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: ATARI ST Core - High Res?

Post by BCH »

Many thanks! I will try it later!

User avatar
RealLarry
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: ATARI ST Core - High Res?

Post by RealLarry »

You're welcome! Please report and ask when there's any questions left...
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.

BCH
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: ATARI ST Core - High Res?

Post by BCH »

RealLarry wrote:You're welcome! Please report and ask when there's any questions left...
Worked perfectly. Now Im going around with Cubase. Connected my mist to my macbook via MIDI and played some tracks...Cool stuff!

BCH
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: ATARI ST Core - High Res?

Post by BCH »

And if you want true HiRes, downloadand boot up https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... ist_vhi.st 8)
Yesterday I tried this as well. Its impressive seeing the ST at 1280x1024! Also, its perfect for Cubase

User avatar
RealLarry
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: ATARI ST Core - High Res?

Post by RealLarry »

BCH wrote:
And if you want true HiRes, downloadand boot up https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... ist_vhi.st 8)
Yesterday I tried this as well. Its impressive seeing the ST at 1280x1024! Also, its perfect for Cubase
Glad to hear that it worked for you and welcome to MiST's HiRes world :cheers:
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.

Post Reply

Return to “MiST”