Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
vebxenon
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1034
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by vebxenon »

What custom chips support this port? DSP only? :)
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

vebxenon wrote:What custom chips support this port? DSP only? :)
Yes. The FPGA is 100% full. Even the RGB->YPbPr module didn't fit :) But the DSPn chips are the most widely used ones after SA1.
User avatar
vebxenon
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1034
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by vebxenon »

slingshot wrote:
vebxenon wrote:What custom chips support this port? DSP only? :)
Yes. The FPGA is 100% full. Even the RGB->YPbPr module didn't fit :) But the DSPn chips are the most widely used ones after SA1.
Ok :D . Well I've done a lot of tests... Pilotwings PAL doesn't work well, I don't know why :shrug: . About PAL and NTSC, in my monitor, NTSC signal doesn't work well, it's every few seconds blinking and putting "VGA input". When I play a PAL game, I only get this "VGA input" notice when I load the rom, then I can play without any problem.
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board
rittwage
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:26 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by rittwage »

Sorcery! It works fine with RGB to my PVM.

NeoGeo next? :)
Televicious
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Televicious »

Amazing. I never thought this would happen. NTSC had a blur running horizontally across the screen for some reason. Super Mario RPG wouldn't load in any rom setting. Super Metroid seems to have corrupted the rom image causing graphical blocks when saving the game which does not actually save through power cycles.
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by DrOG »

Wow! That's awesome! :cheers:
User avatar
vebxenon
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1034
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by vebxenon »

Televicious wrote:Amazing. I never thought this would happen. NTSC had a blur running horizontally across the screen for some reason. Super Mario RPG wouldn't load in any rom setting. Super Metroid seems to have corrupted the rom image causing graphical blocks when saving the game which does not actually save through power cycles.
Super Mario RPG uses a custom chip, SA1 which is not supported. DSPx chips are supported :D.
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board
User avatar
RealLarry
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by RealLarry »

slingshot wrote:Well guys, maybe MiST is old. MiST is outdated. MiST is obsolete. Already a retro device. And there are very few developers.
...but still good to play some Super Mario Kart:
https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/r ... /tag/test1
Unbelievable. But working. I would say: "IT'S ALIVE!" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QuoKNZjr8_U
Many many thanks for this awesome work!
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.
User avatar
vebxenon
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1034
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by vebxenon »

I'm doing some tests: Pac Attack and Cosmo Gang de Puzzle are show scrambled even changing the ROM Type or doing a reset. Just for your information :)
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board
DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by DanyPPC »

That's incredible :megaphone:

Many thanks Slingshot for this new snes core for the MiST board !
rampa
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by rampa »

slingshot wrote:
vebxenon wrote:What custom chips support this port? DSP only? :)
Yes. The FPGA is 100% full. Even the RGB->YPbPr module didn't fit :) But the DSPn chips are the most widely used ones after SA1.
23 minutes to synthetize... :-)

but something looks strange:

info (170195): Router estimated average interconnect usage is 34% of the available device resources
Info (170196): Router estimated peak interconnect usage is 47% of the available device resources in the region that extends from location X32_Y11 to location X42_Y22

When you say 100% in in the fpga or in sram?
Televicious
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Televicious »

Definitely getting graphical corruption the longer I run certain games like Tecmo Super Bowl. Weird since the NES core also seems to have that issue with Tecmo Super Bowl of graphics corruption slowly getting worse. Metal Marines is a mess right from launch.

Lots of other stuff has no issues though. All the Madden games seem to work perfectly, Kirby's Dream Course is 100%, Zelda ran great, Liberty or Death and Genghis Khan 2 are awesome, Wolf 3D even runs, was surprised at that, though Noah's Ark 3D did not. Zombies Ate My Neighbors ran beautifully.

Also noticed X and Y button appear to be switched from default MiST controller config. Solved with custom config.
Super fun playing around with this.
RobeInie
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:11 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by RobeInie »

Thank you !!!! :-)
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

rampa wrote:
but something looks strange:

info (170195): Router estimated average interconnect usage is 34% of the available device resources
Info (170196): Router estimated peak interconnect usage is 47% of the available device resources in the region that extends from location X32_Y11 to location X42_Y22

When you say 100% in in the fpga or in sram?
Those are just the connections between LCs, look at the used LCs in the summary report.
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Gehstock »

Code: Select all

Flow Status	Successful - Wed Sep 11 21:47:40 2019
Quartus II 64-Bit Version	13.1.4 Build 182 03/12/2014 SJ Web Edition
Revision Name	snes_mist
Top-level Entity Name	SNES_MIST_TOP
Family	Cyclone III
Device	EP3C25E144C8
Timing Models	Final
Total logic elements	24,429 / 24,624 ( 99 % )
Total combinational functions	24,150 / 24,624 ( 98 % )
Dedicated logic registers	7,600 / 24,624 ( 31 % )
Total registers	7669
Total pins	71 / 83 ( 86 % )
Total virtual pins	0
Total memory bits	346,096 / 608,256 ( 57 % )
Embedded Multiplier 9-bit elements	42 / 132 ( 32 % )
Total PLLs	1 / 4 ( 25 % )

Wow
Chris23235
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Chris23235 »

Thanks for your work, this is a fantastic surprise. I just played R-Type III for an hour and it was perfect, as far as I can see. I finally had to edit my controller config, because I never mapped the L and R buttons to my gamepad, no other system used them so far. :)
ZEENPR
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:16 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by ZEENPR »

Thank you!!! :cheers:
kortina
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:14 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by kortina »

Thank you!!!
This is great, it is certainly worth publishing on the MiST binaries repo so more people can find it!

Well done.
Televicious
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by Televicious »

vebxenon wrote:
slingshot wrote:
vebxenon wrote:What custom chips support this port? DSP only? :)
Yes. The FPGA is 100% full. Even the RGB->YPbPr module didn't fit :) But the DSPn chips are the most widely used ones after SA1.
Ok :D . Well I've done a lot of tests... Pilotwings PAL doesn't work well, I don't know why :shrug: . About PAL and NTSC, in my monitor, NTSC signal doesn't work well, it's every few seconds blinking and putting "VGA input". When I play a PAL game, I only get this "VGA input" notice when I load the rom, then I can play without any problem.
Pilotwings NTSC also has issues, works until the actual flight mode, then the screen just goes black. Pretty weird considering all the other mode 7 games work perfectly.

Ultraman has background graphic corruption around the edges of the screen for some reason. Top Gear 2 the sound levels were peaking above their limit.
Dunno if anything can be done about all these quirks considering how full the LE's are, but figured I'd report that.
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

Pilotwings is just about wrong DSP1 detection. I don't see the reason why Pac Attack and Metal Marines have corrupted tiles. Is there any game where the backup RAM feature is easily testable?
User avatar
vebxenon
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1034
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by vebxenon »

slingshot wrote:Pilotwings is just about wrong DSP1 detection. I don't see the reason why Pac Attack and Metal Marines have corrupted tiles. Is there any game where the backup RAM feature is easily testable?
About backup RAM you can test Donkey Kong Country games :)
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board
User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2805
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by alexh »

Total logic elements 24,429 / 24,624 ( 99 % )
Total combinational functions 24,150 / 24,624 ( 98 % )
How did you manage to get that to route? With Xilinx FPGA's I'm lucky if I can get 70% full and still route.
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

No idea, it just works with Quartus - usually the timings gets worse if you fill the FPGA fully, but 95% of the core runs just @~21MHz.
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

Fixed most(all?) reported visual glitches, please try this:

https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/r ... /tag/test2
User avatar
vebxenon
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1034
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by vebxenon »

slingshot wrote:Fixed most(all?) reported visual glitches, please try this:

https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/r ... /tag/test2
Oh, thanks! I'm going to test It. :cheers:
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board
Post Reply

Return to “MiST”