Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by DanyPPC »

Thanks, I have just solved. :angel:
kortina
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:14 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by kortina »

Does anyone know how the 'Multitap' works?

I am keen to play 4 player 'Super Bomberman' with my kids. I have enough controllers but Player3/4 don't seem to work when all 4 joysticks are plugged into USB ports.

Do I need some sort of additional hardware?
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

Didn't try multitap on SNES myself, but Dyna Blaster/Bomberman works with 4 players on the Atari ST/recent Minimig/PC-Engine cores.
DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by DanyPPC »

@ManuFerhi: have you compiled a latest version for MiSTICA16 ?

On my brother MiSTICA slingshot version doesn't work. Thanks.
ManuFerHi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:20 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by ManuFerHi »

Its the same, but with C0 fase at -1250ps
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ManuFerHi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:20 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by ManuFerHi »

For Slingshot...
What parameter do I have to change in the source code so that at the start of the core the OSD comes out? no need to press F12
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

ManuFerHi wrote:For Slingshot...
What parameter do I have to change in the source code so that at the start of the core the OSD comes out? no need to press F12
OSD is controlled by the firmware.
ManuFerHi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:20 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by ManuFerHi »

I know, in the core you can only control the video mixing and control the color, size, offset ...
But also the core sends to the firmware the string with the name of the core, the content to be displayed, the version.
For example, the core menu forces the firm to always have the OSD activated and in core selection mode, so I deduce that there is a way to start a core with the OSD on the screen.
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

ManuFerHi wrote:I know, in the core you can only control the video mixing and control the color, size, offset ...
But also the core sends to the firmware the string with the name of the core, the content to be displayed, the version.
For example, the core menu forces the firm to always have the OSD activated and in core selection mode, so I deduce that there is a way to start a core with the OSD on the screen.
When the firmware enables the OSD (via F12, controller or any other means), it sends a command to the core via SPI to enable it on the display. Of course it's possible to use a config string to display it by default, but this has to be implemented in the firmware, too. There's no way currently to enable the OSD from the core itself. Btw, use a SNES.ROM to display something by default.
kortina
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:14 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by kortina »

Thanks for the SNES.rom tip

This will make it easier for the kids to start it up.

Any ideas on how to do 4 player Bomberman?
I have 4x USB controllers, but no idea how multitap is to be configured. I searched for doco.
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

I think the firmware supports 2 USB + 2DB9 joysticks, but not 3 or 4 of a kind.
Last edited by slingshot on Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

slingshot wrote:I think the firmware supports 2 USB + 2DB9 joysticks, but not 3 or 4 of a kind.
You can also use 3 USB + 1 DB9 or 4 USB joysticks. Four USB sticks is actually what i used for testing.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

MasterOfGizmo wrote:
slingshot wrote:I think the firmware supports 2 USB + 2DB9 joysticks, but not 3 or 4 of a kind.
You can also use 3 USB + 1 DB9 or 4 USB joysticks. Four USB sticks is actually what i used for testing.
Maybe 3 sticks + keyboard overloads the USB? I cannot make more than 2 of a kind work. Upd.: works, just have to plug them in and out several times :)
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

I've experimented a bit more with the SDRAM controller. I hope it works now on all kind of MiST devices. Please try this.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
NONETE
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:49 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by NONETE »

slingshot wrote:I've experimented a bit more with the SDRAM controller. I hope it works now on all kind of MiST devices. Please try this.
The experimental core stops working in a few minutes in my mistica.

The only core that works well for me is a test 14 compiled by me with the C0 phase at -1100ps.

Test 15 was unable to compile it without stopping working within a few minutes.
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

Next try:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
fons
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 4:33 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by fons »

Many glitches are produced
fons
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 4:33 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by fons »

black screen
NONETE
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:49 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by NONETE »

slingshot wrote:Next try:
A bit better than experiment 1, less graphic glitches but crash quickly.
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

Hmm, then I don't know what's different (or broken?) with these devices. Maybe a metal case is needed :)
I would be interested in another test:
- Grab some .sfcs from here:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree/master/SPC700
and
here:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree/master/PPU

These have only CPU/PPU usage or only SPC/DSP usage. I would be interested which one works and which one is not.
NONETE
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:49 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by NONETE »

slingshot wrote:Hmm, then I don't know what's different (or broken?) with these devices. Maybe a metal case is needed :)
I would be interested in another test:
- Grab some .sfcs from here:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree/master/SPC700
and
here:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree/master/PPU

These have only CPU/PPU usage or only SPC/DSP usage. I would be interested which one works and which one is not.
Test with snes_mist_experiment2:

SPC700

Axel-F.sfc works ok, the song plays without problems.
FFVIIPrelude.sfc works, song plays ok.
ItaloTest.sfc works, song plays ok.

PitchMod.sfc It works strangely, I tried it a few times, the first one cut the audio as soon as it started, the other times it played well

PlayNoise.sfc works, song plays ok.

I can load these sfc randomly without problem, they all work fine, one behind the other EXCEPT if I load PitchMod.sfc then the others stop working well and I get bad sound until they are loaded more times and everything returns to normal.

PitchMod.sfc for some reason, makes the sound work badlye especially if you load after Axel-F.sfc.

PPU

GreenSpace.sfc works ok, all screen green.
HiColor1241DLair.sfc Works ok, shows dirk the daring.
InterlaceMystHDMA.sfc works ok, nice screen, flickering in menu.
Mode7HDMA.sfc works ok
MosaicMode3.sfc works ok
WindowHDMA.sfc works ok

I can load these sfc randomly without problem, they all work fine, one behind the other.

I hope it helps! Thank you very much for your effort
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

Thanks for testing. Interesting these are working. But here's a 3rd version:
snes_mist_experiment3.zip
Now there's an OSD option: SDRAM sync. First set it to 4 (I think it's the correct value - and the one which works in every tested game on my MiST). But maybe you can experiment if an other value is more stable for you. I hope not - 4 should be the number.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
gibs
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 6:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by gibs »

slingshot wrote:Thanks for testing.
Hi Slingshot, thanks for you efforts.
Is there a particular reason why all those snes core doesn't work very well with the STMini FPGA ? https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/stmini

I mean, the only that worked correclty for me was Mr.Do. :?:
slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1883
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by slingshot »

gibs wrote:
Hi Slingshot, thanks for you efforts.
Is there a particular reason why all those snes core doesn't work very well with the STMini FPGA ? https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/stmini

I mean, the only that worked correclty for me was Mr.Do. :?:
No idea, I have only one MiST. Different RAM, different PCB - ask the manufacturer.
NONETE
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:49 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Post by NONETE »

slingshot wrote:Thanks for testing. Interesting these are working. But here's a 3rd version:
snes_mist_experiment3.zip
Now there's an OSD option: SDRAM sync. First set it to 4 (I think it's the correct value - and the one which works in every tested game on my MiST). But maybe you can experiment if an other value is more stable for you. I hope not - 4 should be the number.

The experimental test 3 does not work well for me with any of the values, I have tried all, with none I have been able to play any game, it hangs before.

To say what is the best value that works for me, without a doubt the 5 value works better but no well.

Tested in a Mistica via rgb and my sdram memory is Alliance , maybe that will help.

Only test 14 compiled with c0 at 1100 works estable in my mistica
Post Reply

Return to “MiST”