NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Sorgelig »

@Gehstock:
i would like to port your Arcade cores to MiSTer. Is there a place where i can download the source code?
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Sorgelig »

thanks!
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »

Can you please check https://github.com/Gehstock/Sources/tre ... axian_Mist this have a Bug with Sprites(firing Backwards etc..) but this are 4 Game Machines Galaxian,Mooncresta,Mr. Doo´s Nightmare and Black Hole. Cores mostly done(Mist Functions)
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Sorgelig »

Do you have link to original source of this core? Just want to check if something lost due to MiST limitations.
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »

Not the original Code is a Port for a DEV Board
https://github.com/Gehstock/Sources/blo ... master.zip

Edit this seems to be Original http://git.zerfleddert.de/cgi-bin/gitwe ... :/galaxian
Nodoyuna
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 6:19 am

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Nodoyuna »

Hi
I've just started trying the arcade cores, starting with the ones that can be used on a CRT TV:

- Packman RGB Test #1 works great for me, only the screen does not fit, but it's normal because the game has vertical orientation
- Packman RGB Test #2 does not work, it does not show any image, only a black screen
- Galaga works fine too, the screen is not rotated but the controls can be
- Phoenix: this one works but there are graphical glitches. I'm using the version in the repository, maybe it's an old one?

I'll try the rest with VGA output, but I think they all should work ok

I'd like to ask a couple questions:

1) Are there plans to give 15KHz support for the rest arcade cores?
2) Can the screen rotations be added as an option in the OSD? I don't really mind to play whitout rotations, but if it can be added as an option, it should be good, I think
3) Can the arcade cores be done in "MAME way"? I mean, instead of make one core for every single game, it's possible to make a core for a PCB and then load the roms of the game? This could be "open a door" for make a core for a system PCB and add all the variants of the games for that PCB (something similar to the way MAME does)

I'm pretty new in the MiST world, but the things I've tried are great, so thanks for the cores and keep up with the good work :D

Thanks in advance for answer my questions
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »

1. Sometimes, for now working on Real Hardware
2. Possible but still not for me
3. yes, but the Most Arcade Machines using different Hardware and this Hardware will be Implemented in FPGA. Mame is a Emulator.
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »

I have video on my Sony PVM. Looks good.
Ok Thanks for the >feedback, reboot the port completely new in RGB mode and add Scandoubler later from the MIST side, but do not have much time at the time. Updates will follow much more slowly in the future. These Arcade cores are very complex because I remove the framework (Pace) at the same time
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »

- Phoenix: this one works but there are graphical glitches. I'm using the version in the repository, maybe it's an old one?
Phoenix have Final Status, i will check the Repo
Nodoyuna
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 6:19 am

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Nodoyuna »

Gehstock wrote:
- Phoenix: this one works but there are graphical glitches. I'm using the version in the repository, maybe it's an old one?
Phoenix have Final Status, i will check the Repo
Thanks!

Only one question, regarding arcade cores, do you know what should be the limit on arcades for MiST?
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »

The primary limiting Factor is the Ram/Rom Size
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »

A simple RiverRaid Clone(https://habrahabr.ru/post/313092/)

-Controls Keyboard
-VGA Only
-no Joystick (left,right Controls needs a fix)
-added simple Shooting Sound Effect

after 5 times to Update the old Repo and 5 times open a new Repo (Windows Client seems a little Buggy)
https://github.com/Gehstock/RiverRaid-Clone-Mist
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by DrOG »

Nice progress, already well-playable version!
Video lost compatibility with my LE40B650, despite my BenQ still identifies it as 1280x1024@60Hz.
I had to take photos with my camera, sorry for the motion blur!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Darfpga
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Darfpga »

Defender FPGA arcade game source code available here :

https://sourceforge.net/projects/darfpg ... /defender/

Feel free to port to MiST / MiSTer.
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »

Thank You
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by NML32 »

Thank you. :cheers:
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by DrOG »

Thanks!!!
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »

@ DAR I would like to give you a DE10 Nano + SDRAM Board, which should help us all to bring all your ARCADE Cores to the MISTER Project. I lack the Time and the Skills and the Project could still need someone good. Contact me for the Details via PM
Darfpga
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Darfpga »

Gehstock wrote:@ DAR I would like to give you a DE10 Nano + SDRAM Board, which should help us all to bring all your ARCADE Cores to the MISTER Project. I lack the Time and the Skills and the Project could still need someone good. Contact me for the Details via PM
Thank you for the nice offer. Let me have a more precise look to MiSTer architecture before deciding to develop directly for that target. Because I have not much time to spend on that hobby it will takes me some time. I intend to choose an already existing MiSTer core and look at it for some detail. Maybe can you tell me which core will be the right choice. Remember that I use VHDL. I already have some questions : during development is it possible to program the core without reloading HPS side (without writing the rbf to the SD card)?
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Sorgelig »

Darfpga wrote: Thank you for the nice offer. Let me have a more precise look to MiSTer architecture before deciding to develop directly for that target. Because I have not much time to spend on that hobby it will takes me some time. I intend to choose an already existing MiSTer core and look at it for some detail. Maybe can you tell me which core will be the right choice. Remember that I use VHDL. I already have some questions : during development is it possible to program the core without reloading HPS side (without writing the rbf to the SD card)?
Core can be uploaded either from OSD menu, or through USB blaster. Is it what you've asked?
HPS side is reloading by itself when you upload the SOF file through USB blaster, so you don't need to worry about it.
By original Altera design, FPGA should be loaded only once at boot stage and never change till power off. So, the hybrid system is not tuned for FPGA reloading while working and i found that if i upload SOF through USB blaster, there is a great chance the HPS side will hang if it's not rebooted ASAP. So, there is a watchdog on HPS side which automatically reboots the HPS if USB loading is detected. It can be disabled by modifying the MiSTer code, but the linux side may become unstable (may be ok for debug purpose).

If core is loaded through OSD menu then only MiSTer binary is reloaded to make sure nothing left from previous core.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Sorgelig »

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Sorgelig »

Darfpga,
can you make R-Type/R-TypeII arcade core?
Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by Gehstock »


is this VGA only? Have no Picture over HDMI.
NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Post by NML32 »

Gehstock wrote:

is this VGA only? Have no Picture over HDMI.
It's displaying video through HDMI for me.
I’m not sure if it matters but my display is NTSC
Post Reply

Return to “MiST”