Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by javidoom »

Hi.

Sorry.. I don't know the name or part number... I've asked for a male and female conector which could be attached to the side of the mist, and the vendor told me they only have this one...

Regards.

Found on eBay : http://m.ebay.co.uk/itm/AC-220V-20A-GX1 ... nav=SEARCH
User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by farvardin »

I wouldn't salvage the midi connectors of my MiST like that, but I think it's awesome to be able to load your old tapes on the MiST. Well done Javidoom and Sorgelig!
The rainbow sticker add a really nice touch on the whole ensemble.
ericgus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by ericgus »

javidoom wrote:Hi.

Sorry.. I don't know the name or part number... I've asked for a male and female conector which could be attached to the side of the mist, and the vendor told me they only have this one...

Regards.

Found on eBay : http://m.ebay.co.uk/itm/AC-220V-20A-GX1 ... nav=SEARCH

Based on your link, its a "GX16"

Thanks!
rrmagro
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 1:48 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by rrmagro »

Wow. Can some one add this to the wiki?
I think it's a big plus for the mist.

Regards.
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

I totally missed this thread. What a great thing! Yes, please document this on the Wiki. It's too cool to be lost one day ...

Maybe we can even create a little alternate add-on board for those who don't need/want MIDI.

So cool! Did you try to use one of the audio output channels instead? May people would be able to use that without modifications to their board.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
ericgus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by ericgus »

MasterOfGizmo wrote:Maybe we can even create a little alternate add-on board for those who don't need/want MIDI. .
I'd like to see that alternate board for something like TTL serial communication (like what the Atari ST/Amiga cores have) where you can repurpose the midi on the mist and connect it to something like a RaspberryPi running TCP/SER to "dial via modem" over the internet..

I can see have multiple type add-on boards for this ... audio, ttl-serial, etc.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by Sorgelig »

MasterOfGizmo wrote: So cool! Did you try to use one of the audio output channels instead? May people would be able to use that without modifications to their board.
Is this question for me? ;)

Of course Audio-OUT used as Audio-IN would be good. But audio input has no comparator, so it would be hard to make it work relevantly. May be FPGA input can have such comparator. If you know something about this, then let me know.
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by Sorgelig »

MasterOfGizmo wrote: Maybe we can even create a little alternate add-on board for those who don't need/want MIDI.
Yeah, daughter with the same size as MIDI and RCA connector at the same place. So, users with MIDI version can use the same holes in case.
Can make even stereo input (for both TX and RX GPIO).

Or it's better to add serial ADC which can be used for other purposes as well.
User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by Newsdee »

since all of them work off the same four pins, in principle it would be possible to make an extension with all three and a selection switch. Bit bulky but would allow a case with all physical connections at once.
rrmagro
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 1:48 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by rrmagro »

Sorgelig wrote:
MasterOfGizmo wrote: Maybe we can even create a little alternate add-on board for those who don't need/want MIDI.
Yeah, daughter with the same size as MIDI and RCA connector at the same place. So, users with MIDI version can use the same holes in case.
Can make even stereo input (for both TX and RX GPIO).

Or it's better to add serial ADC which can be used for other purposes as well.
One other possibility is to modify the midi board and add the audio in comparator to that board, so it could have a midi board with and without audio in.
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by DrOG »

Hi Gurus!

I'm new at this forum (actually this is my first post, but I read a lot before it). I am very glad to find such a superb hardware and a so nice support as the MIST has! I own a Turbo Chameleon 64 since the dec. of 2014, but I hope my next christmas present will be the MIST...

I actually think this audio input module is a huge advantage, and would be magnificent to implement this fearure to other cores too. Especially the Commodore cores are interesting me, since here, in Hungary, these were the only machines we could access at the late era of socialism. At the early '80s existed some licensed machines too, like the ABC-80 or the HT-1080Z, later the fully hungarian Primo, and even later (mid '80s) the Videoton TVC and the Enterprise 128. The last two were (licensed or original) british machines, and as I know, no FPGA implementation so far. At the second half of the 80's the hungarian government bought a lot of plus4 for the 'School Computer Program', as it was more cheaper than the C64. The lucky ones (as me) got a C64, as their parents travelled to Vienna and brought it on the Mariahilferstrasse.

So I have a lot of old c64 tapes, which I can't read using my Chameleon. It does not have tape interface, and if plugged into a real C64's back, it blocks totally the tape handling function (this is a known fact).

The original Commodore tape units (datasettes) did analog-digital and digital-analog conversions too by hardware, so I'm not sure if it's possible at all to add the tape handling feature to the existing cores (C16 & 64), using a standard tape deck with RCA or DIN plugs. I think, if it's possible, perhaps easier than model a whole 1541 disk drive, and so these cores could handle t64 images at least.

Sorry for being so long, and for my poor enhlish too, I just wanted you to understand why it is so important for me (and perhaps for other hungarian/east european).

Thanks in advance: Gábor
ericgus
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by ericgus »

Hi DrOG.

For reasons you point out I think it would be a lot more complicated to implement tape support on the commodore machines because of the digital nature of their tape interface.. that said, the commodore cores already support 1541 (read only) d64 images quite well .. they also support direct injection of .PRG files .. so given those two things I am not really sure how much call there would be for supporting tape .. It would be interesting but I personally would like to see the tx/rx midi pins on the MiST used for serial userport connections (this would enable you to use something like tcpser to dial up internet based c64 BBS with the c64 core!).. The amiga and ST cores already support this.. and personally I think it would probably be easier to accomplish.
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

What i did with the first releases of the spectrum code was to actually playback a sound file inside the FPGA. This of course doesn't help with physical tapes. But it allows to play back audio data from something like the csw files which are basically just the raw data stream which you'd also expect to come out of the comparator.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

It might be possible to add something to one of the USB ports. The MISTs USB is quite slow, but it may be sufficient for this kind of application.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by DrOG »

Thanks for the fast reply! I understand the difficulties, but just the possibility of such a HW solution makes me happy. I think I will ask anyway a MIST for X-mas, since actual this is the only working and available Atari ST and Amiga AGA FPGA solution.
User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by Paradroyd »

MasterOfGizmo wrote:It might be possible to add something to one of the USB ports. The MISTs USB is quite slow, but it may be sufficient for this kind of application.
Something like that would be quite amazing!
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by DrOG »

Glad to see that not only me is interested in it!

Meanwhile I read a lot more (trying to be not a "write only" member, I began with the 'MiST - FPGA ST' topic, continued with 'AGA core for mist', and later the 'MIST C64 core'), now I realize the 1541 is implemented to the Commodore (64 and +4) cores, as you mentioned earlier, but it's a "read only" solution. It would be nice, if such a HW will exist, to archive these old tapes into a .d64 image, or in SD card directory as .t64 or .prg files. I know it's far in the future, just an idea.

"And now let's see something completely different" (M.P's.F.C.):

I found a guy who rebuilt the hungarian 'Primo' computer on FPGA bases:

http://joco.homeserver.hu/primoga/

(It's a hungarian only site, perhaps Google Translate will give an acceptable result.)

Short english description about the computer:

http://primo.homeserver.hu/

I don't know if it's portable to MiST, and if he is interested in it or not (source code not available - yet). I'll try to contact him, and ask if You don't mind...
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by Sorgelig »

Looks like stripped version of ZX-Spectrum. I think, it would easier to modify ZX core according to Primo specs. But it should be done by some Hungarian guy i think. Games/apps in Hungarian, so will be interesting to Hungarian community only.
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by DrOG »

I agree, trying to contact the original author, no answer (yet).
Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6348
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by Sorgelig »

Currently i'm very busy by new job where i have to spend a lot of time to study new devices and their firmwares. I hope, in the end of October or in November i will get more free time and will be back to MiST programming.
If no one will port Primo core, then i will try if i will find enough technical info about this computer.
User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by Newsdee »

Good luck on the new job!
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by DrOG »

I wish the same!

The author of Primo-GA (Jocó) didn't answer until now, I doubt if he would either, but won't give it up, I would try to reach him again on other way.
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by DrOG »

Sorgelig wrote:Currently i'm very busy by new job where i have to spend a lot of time to study new devices and their firmwares. I hope, in the end of October or in November i will get more free time and will be back to MiST programming.
If no one will port Primo core, then i will try if i will find enough technical info about this computer.
Still no luck reaching the original author, his last E-mail was sent on 19/03/2012, he planned to build a prototype panel and change from Spartan-3 to Spartan-6.

Here are lots of/all accessible documentation about Primo software and hardware (including schematics):
http://primo.homeserver.hu/html/doksikonyvek.html

Unfortunately they are all in hungarian language, mostly in pdf format (some of them is jpg, original sheets made by hand, using felt pen).
rrmagro
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 1:48 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by rrmagro »

Hello, I know that this is an old issue but I have found this. Maybe this would make some kind of new ideas, I know it's very farfetched but.

Its zx spectrum related but I think it could be adapted to other cores, or not.

http://www.zxprojects.com/index.php/ext ... -alchemist
User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Post by DrOG »

Hi!

I have built the V6Z80P tape input adapter and it works fine! I had to make some modifications on the original schematic (see first attachment). I didn't have BC548 transistor at home, so replaced it with a BC547B. The original would have been better, as it has lower noise. Another mod was to use a 1,5k resistor instead of the 1k between the audio input jack's signal and ground line, this way I was able to avoid the usage of an old active PC speaker with headphones out to amplify the audio signal of my ZX Spectrum +2A (attachment #2). I realized that I don't have a working cassette player anymore at home expect this built-in unit. As I didn't have a 2,2k resistor at home, I connected serial 2x1k+220R between the Tx and Rx lines. Now all works properly, I made a daughterboard on a breadboard, which fits perfecly into the place of the MIDI board in the MiST's case (#3). I was hesitating whether to drill a hole on the back panel of the MiST for the 3,5 jack or not, but finally I didn't do that: in case I want to load somehing from real tape, I simply remove the top of the MiST's robust metal housing, and connect the jumper wires (#4). Now I'm able to load the same program from cassette on the MiST using Sorgelig's Spectrum core, and on the original hardware (#5, #6 & #7).

Cheers: Gábor
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Post Reply

Return to “MiST”