Page 1 of 2

Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 6:05 am
by DOB
Hi,

Just got a CosmosEx a few days ago and I'm trying to get it to work with my Atari TT.

When I boot up the computer, I get a message saying that CosmosEx is found and the driver is installed.

When I try to install O driver via installed devices, it doesn't how up. I downloaded the config utility and ran that. It can't find the CosmosEx.

The only thing I can think of is that I don't have the floppy cable connected to the CosmosEx yet. So could that be preventing it from being discovered?


Thanks,
Dylan

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:53 am
by Jookie
Hello DOB,

this issue with TT has been reported - the ACSI controller is handled bit differently than on ST (that's what I've been told), and as I don't have TT, I will have to rely on someone with TT for testing this when it gets fixed. Anyway, I also remember that the guy mentioned that he might take a look at it... It's in the TODO list, stay tuned, might be fixed soon.

I will also mark this in the bug reports thread.

Jookie

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2014 8:34 pm
by DOB
Well, I'm not very knowledgeable about testing, but whatever I can do to help, I will.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 6:59 am
by artik-wroc
I have the same problem on ST (MegaST) + PAK030 (TOS 3.06).
The driver is loading, but there is no disk O.
Config utility can't find the CosmosEx :(

Conclusion: the problem is TOS 3.06 ?

Previously, I had to replace a bad DMA.

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:44 am
by Cyprian
artik-wroc wrote:Conclusion: the problem is TOS 3.06 ?
or 68030

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:11 pm
by Dal
But UltraSatan works in TT...? I would have expected Jookie to go with the same ACSI implementation for CosmosEX, or perhaps not(!)

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:19 am
by DarkLord
Dal wrote:But UltraSatan works in TT...? I would have expected Jookie to go with the same ACSI implementation for CosmosEX, or perhaps not(!)
Right, and the Ultrasatan works fine with my PAK 68/3 board on my STacy. It's TOS v3.06 and a 68030...

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:51 pm
by DOB
I have an UltraSatan on my TT and it works great. The CosmosEX was going to replace it. But now it will sit on a shelf for a while, waiting it's fate....keep or sell.

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 8:13 pm
by DarkLord
Probably just need to hold off until Jookie gets back from vacation and
let him take a look at this situation. He's been really great about solving
difficulties in the past...

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 8:49 pm
by Jookie
Hello,
I'm on vacation, I'll be back in a week, then we will look at it.
Jookie

Sent from HTC Desire S

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:29 pm
by artik-wroc
A few hours of testing :)
- if I use SELTOS to load TOS206 (PAK works fine): no drive "O", but CE_CONF works !
- ICD driver is better than HDDRIVER because SD card works fine on ICD,CE driver loaded, but still no drive "O".

Where can I find other programs from the disk "O", on the Jookies site is only CE_CONF ?

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:12 pm
by artik-wroc
Success! CosmosEx works!
As usual cause was trivial.

All programs CE_CONF, CE_DD and CE_FDD don't like TT-RAM.
Run PRFLAGS.PRG and:
- FastLoad --> OFF
- Run in TT RAM --> OFF
- Use TT RAM --> OFF

Now CosmosEx works ! Floppy emulator too, but I can't find games that works on 68030 :)

P.S. Sorry for post under post.

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 9:04 pm
by Cyprian
Artur, does it mean that CosmosEX works on TT?

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 3:27 am
by artik-wroc
I do not know. I don't have TT. CosmosEX works on ST with PAK :)

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 4:18 am
by DarkLord
artik-wroc wrote:I do not know. I don't have TT. CosmosEX works on ST with PAK :)
Awesomeness! Was sweating it a bit there, for my PAK equipped STacy. :)

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:22 pm
by artik-wroc
Too quickly I wrote about the success :(
The SD card works, the floppy emulation makes mistakes and USB stick I could not run.
There is nothing like UltraSatan :)

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:00 am
by DarkLord
What kind of mistakes are made under floppy emulation?

Thanks.

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:19 pm
by artik-wroc
For example: I can see the files on the disk A: , but I can't go into directories (AUTO).

Recently I tried to unzip the self-extracting file on the SD card, no effect. Like read-only partition. Reset and back to normal.
Random cases :)

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 1:48 am
by Jookie
artik-wroc wrote:For example: I can see the files on the disk A: , but I can't go into directories (AUTO).

Recently I tried to unzip the self-extracting file on the SD card, no effect. Like read-only partition. Reset and back to normal.
Random cases :)
First thing: do you have the device updated to the newest software versions? Several issues regarding to USB media, SD card work and floppy images have been fixed in the last few updates.

With what floppy image you experience that issue with disk A:? I would like to see if it's a problem with reading the floppy image, or it's a problem of the communication between the device and the computer.
artik-wroc wrote:There is nothing like UltraSatan :)
Just remember that UltraSatan is only like 20% of hardware and software compared to CosmosEx, so it might take a while to get all the stuff working (I didn't need to handle all those peripherals and software issues with UltraSatan as I did only hardware and all the drivers were just reused).

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 5:10 am
by DOB
Hi Jookie,

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help test on a TT.

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 7:19 pm
by Cyprian
DOB wrote:Hi Jookie,

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help test on a TT.
can you check artik-wroc solution?
artik-wroc wrote:Success! CosmosEx works!
As usual cause was trivial.

All programs CE_CONF, CE_DD and CE_FDD don't like TT-RAM.
Run PRFLAGS.PRG and:
- FastLoad --> OFF
- Run in TT RAM --> OFF
- Use TT RAM --> OFF
I'm no my vacation till Monday, after that I will be able to check that myself

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 9:35 pm
by Jookie
DOB wrote:Hi Jookie,

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help test on a TT.
OK... As the others wrote, the first thing I would try on TT is turning off all the PrgFlags - that's what I did in the latest update - that would require you to connect to Raspberry Pi using some SCP client, downloading the files on some floppy, running PRGFLAGS.PRG on them and then trying to run the ce_dd.prg (disk driver) and ce_conf.prg (the config tool).

Anyway, as I've now forgot what the status with TT and I can't find it here right now (too many posts...) - when you connect CosmosEx to your TT, even with one or two resets of TT, do you see the driver loaded or not? It should look like this:
Image

...and if you see the driver loaded, is only the config tool not able to find your device on ACSI bus? Does HDDRIVER or ICD Pro find the device on ACSI bus?

...aaaand... does anyone know where can I get a TT for a reasonable price, so I could fix the following things easier? :)

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:14 am
by rian_ata
Jookie wrote:
DOB wrote: ...aaaand... does anyone know where can I get a TT for a reasonable price, so I could fix the following things easier? :)
Jookie, I might know someone who wants to sell his TT, but from the outside the machine is yellowed, but it is in working condition (have seen it several times). What would be a reasonable price keeping in mind that postage won't be cheap either as it will be send from the Netherlands?

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:49 am
by Jookie
rian_ata wrote:Jookie, I might know someone who wants to sell his TT, but from the outside the machine is yellowed, but it is in working condition (have seen it several times). What would be a reasonable price keeping in mind that postage won't be cheap either as it will be send from the Netherlands?
The yellowish color wouldn't be a problem, but I have no idea what is a good price for a TT - I've seen some crazy prices on the internet, and as everyone - I would like to get the price low as possible :)

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:46 am
by rian_ata
I'll ask what it will cost and what the exact specs are (esp. memory). I'll get back to you also with postage costs (please let me know exact address via pm for instance).