AGA core for mist

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
pstriolo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:19 pm

AGA core for mist

Post by pstriolo »

Just seen on https://code.google.com/p/mist-board/source/list that some implementations are done for an AGA amiga core on the mist.

Could we have more information about it ? Is it closed to be published ? Who is working on it actually ?

Regards.

Phil
User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by remowilliams »

Just saw 'Preparations for Minimig AGA' as well.

Oh hell yeah! :D
wsoltys
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by wsoltys »

nice progress ;)
Looks like chaos did it. But nothing related on minimig.net
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

There already are some videos showing the Lion King and Pinball Fantasies AGA.

There are still bugs and missing features in the chip set and the CPU needs to be accelerated when accessing chipram. The Lion King e.g.runs slower than it should. But this can all be fixed.

I am pretty confident that you'll have something to play with, very soon.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
Frank B
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1042
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Glasgow

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by Frank B »

Nice :)
pstriolo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:19 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by pstriolo »

Yeah !!!!

Very good news.

Phil
mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by mahen »

Awesome news :) Wasn't there some kind of limitation preventing the Mist from displaying the right AGA colours ?
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

Rok has found a cool way to display "millions of colors" on the mist

Who told you there's this limit?
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by Total Eclipse »

Duplicate post due to slow forum.
Last edited by Total Eclipse on Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:07 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Atari 1040STfm, Power Computing PC720B external floppy. 40MB HDD
Now playing with MiST :)
User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by Total Eclipse »

...and again
Last edited by Total Eclipse on Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Atari 1040STfm, Power Computing PC720B external floppy. 40MB HDD
Now playing with MiST :)
User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by Total Eclipse »

...and again. Sorry. :oops:
Last edited by Total Eclipse on Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Atari 1040STfm, Power Computing PC720B external floppy. 40MB HDD
Now playing with MiST :)
User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by Total Eclipse »

MasterOfGizmo wrote:Rok has found a cool way to display "millions of colors" on the mist

Who told you there's this limit?
I also assumed the MIST would be unable to display all the AGA colours too, but that was only based on the fact that the MIST site video output is described as having 3 x 6 bit colour depth, whereas accurately displaying all AGA colours would require 8 bits.

Is that not the case?
Atari 1040STfm, Power Computing PC720B external floppy. 40MB HDD
Now playing with MiST :)
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

There's more than one way to do digital to analog conversion. A resistor ladder is one way, pwm is another one. And you can combine both of them if you want to.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by mahen »

MasterOfGIzmo : thanks for the answer. I'm just a clueless user, thanks for taking the time anyway :)

Is there any kind of cooperation between the team behind the Minimig AGA core and the FPGAArcade Amiga core ? Sounds like huge amounts of duplicate work ? (same question for the ST cores :)

Cannot wait to play SlamTilt on my Mist !!! :)
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

No cooperation as far as I know. I don't know much of the availability of code from other projects and try to stay away from licensing issues.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

The first beta test release. Please keep in mind that this is a BETA and e.g. the CPU is not as fast as it should. But many games just work fine.

http://code.google.com/p/mist-board/sou ... inimig-aga

Also you can still use the old minimig core with the new AGA enabled firmware as the firmware distinguishes between both cores.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
jerome777
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by jerome777 »

Great !

Just a detail, it may be confusing, you also created a file firmware_141124_r570.upg with the same name but different size
into bin/cores/mist/hddrtest. You probably forgot disabling the creation of test firmwares into this directory.
mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by mahen »

Woohoo ! Best (leisure related) news of the year !

So, keeping in mind it's beta :) here are results with some WHDLoad games :

- Slam Tilt : starts, incorrect colours, crashes shortly after a table is displayed
- Banshee : perfect except a graphical quirk a the left of the screen (the left "column" is flickering with you move your plane)
- Aladdin : perfect except the character reacts too slowly
- Brian the Lion : perfect
- Body Blows AGA : perfect
- Fighting Spirit AGA : bad colours
- Pinball Illusions: crashes one second after the table is displayed
- Lemmings 3 : perfect
- Pinball Fantasies AGA : perfect
- Roadkill : perfect
- Speris Legacy : perfect
- Roketz : perfect
- XP8 AGA : big graphical bugs
- Tubular Worlds AGA : bad colours
- James Pond 2 AGA : would be perfect, but the horizontal scrolling jumps back and forth when you move the character
- Alien Breed 2 AGA : perfect
- Bubble & Squeak AGA : 1 tiny graphical bug (the water effect)
- Pinball Prelude AGA : perfect
- Worms Director's cut : perfect

Well, this is pretty good for a first beta :) The day Slamtilt is properly emulated will be a dream come true ;)

Thanks to everyone involved in this core, this is getting really cool ! And thanks to Amedia for selling the Mist ;)
Last edited by mahen on Sat Nov 29, 2014 9:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005
User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by Newsdee »

I can't get it to boot... it finds kick.rom but shows a black screen instead of the "insert disk" like the old core.
Do I need to use a specific version of the rom? Is there also something else that needs to be setup?
mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by mahen »

In my case, I just had to flash the firmware first (using the old core). Then the new core would automagically use the configuration from the old one so I didn't have to setup anything (apart from choosing the AGA chipset in the OSD :)

One strange thing is that I have to reboot after each game (I use TinyLauncher), which doesn't happen with the ECS core.
Last edited by mahen on Sat Nov 29, 2014 9:23 am, edited 2 times in total.
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005
User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by Newsdee »

Yes, I updated the firmware. Which version of kickstart are you using?

I get the "booting..." screen then it goes to either a black or blue screen depending on settings.
(the blue one seems to be from an invalid kickstart, tried a few from both Amiga Forever and TOSEC but no luck so far)

In the old version I could run kickstart 1.3, but the same image doesn't work (black screen).
I tried disabling AR3 and even placing a version of ar3.rom file in the folder (just in case), but it made no difference :(
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

If you get the boot screen and kickstart is being loaded then you are pretty close. Do you have a spare sd card where you could start freshly without e.g. any saved config from a previous version?

Ah, that reminds me that you need some additional files if you want to see the beautiful boot ball animation. I'll upload them in a few minutes.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

I forgot where i got my kickstart from. Does one of you guys with a working setup remember where you got the kick.rom from?
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by Paradroyd »

This is great news! I'm really glad to see this moving forward.

It's probably worth noting that while WHDload is a great thing, it by itself can introduce a lot of weird squirrelliness into programs that you run through it. That's especially true when you run a lot of WHDload apps one after another without rebooting for hours on end. I see the same thing occasionally on My A1200 and A 2000. For a lot of things (especially older stuff that prefers WB/KS1.3 or even 1.2), on MIST I'll often run from floppy images. Old Arcadia titles are one of many examples.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

I've added the files required for the nice new boot logo and updated the readme a little bit.

The "official" recommendation for a Minimig kickstart seems to be Kickstart v2.05 rev 37.350 (A600HD). That version works just fine for me even though it doesn't seem to be for an AGA amiga.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
Post Reply

Return to “MiST”