MiST - FPGA ST

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by mahen »

I'm pretty sure the answer is in MasterOfGizmo's last post ;)
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005
User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1564
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by Gryzor »

Ah you may be right!!!
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image
User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by xc8 »

MasterOfGizmo wrote:New hint: It has a keyboard
yes!!! VT100 ;-)
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

As I said: youtube has the answer
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1564
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by Gryzor »

MasterOfGizmo wrote:As I said: youtube has the answer
So it's a kitten with a keyboard, right?
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image
knabo
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 6:12 am

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by knabo »

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1564
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by Gryzor »

Ohhh yassssss! Now where's that Archie ROMset...
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image
User avatar
Frank B
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1029
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by Frank B »

Gryzor wrote:
Ohhh yassssss! Now where's that Archie ROMset...
Hell yeah. One of the three best computers ever built :) The other two being the STE and Amiga :)
User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1564
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by Gryzor »

Quiet today :D
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

Gryzor wrote:Quiet today :D
The rewritten DMA starts to work. But there's still some problem with ACSI with it. And this is useful for the archie as well as it has the same wd1772 fdc as the st.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1564
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by Gryzor »

Ahhh some news. Great :)
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image
User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by remowilliams »

Decided to see if that DMA change did anything for some HD adapted games that seemed to have issues loading and accidentally bricked the MiST into four blinking red lights. Of note I suppose is that with firmware_150115_r757.upg and core_150115_r758.rbf my ICD based HD images no longer load, not sure if that's expected or not.

I think I bricked it by flashing firmware_150115_r757.upg, booting core_150115_r758.rbf and then flashing firmware_150115_r758.upg as I wasn't sure if the HD images not loading was a mismatch in those revision numbers.
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

Four blinking red lights. That means " no core.rbf found on card". I doubt that this is a serious problem. I am pretty sure a freshly formatted card with a valid core.rbf will work. There's no fundamental problem with the SD card and the misdt is able to initialize it properly.

Edit: A mist cannot be bricked. You can always flash via USB as described I. The wiki. But I am sure you don't have to.
Last edited by MasterOfGizmo on Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

Ah and icd support (media > 1gb) has not been added yet. These things can/will come soon. But next I'll help with the firmware side of the Archie core a little bit. That's a machine I haven't even seen in real life. Can't wait to see it on the mist.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by remowilliams »

MasterOfGizmo wrote:Four blinking red lights. That means " no core.rbf found on card". I doubt that this is a serious problem. I am pretty sure a freshly formatted card with a valid core.rbf will work. There's no fundamental problem with the SD card and the misdt is able to initialize it properly.
The second firmware update froze the MiST while updating and seemed to have done something unpleasant to it, changing to a new card and trying several ST cores as boot did nothing to change its blinking status. I had to recover via USB SAM-BA, but luckily it's a pretty easy process.
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

That's good. I'll try to reproduce that, anyway.

The odd thing is that the blink codes mean that the arm controller ran valid code. At no point did it crash or the like. It simply wasn't able to find the core.rbf on the SD card anymore. After a failed update attempt i'd expect it to not do anything useful anymore. Not even blink codes. Very odd ...
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by xc8 »

MasterOfGizmo wrote:...That's a machine I haven't even seen in real life....
Do you have a RPi? grab the openriscos image , not a A3xx, RISC-PC in fact, but the OS is the same :-)
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

That's indeed a funny thing. I'll do that.

I just played around with the arcem emulator to get an impression.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
TillDawn
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:28 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by TillDawn »

Hi, I'm new to the forum and wanted to say that I really enjoy the MiST, great project.

Is there a way to force the MiST to NTSC, i.e. 60 Hz, output? I would like to try the latest Amiga AGA core and it seems to boot with a PAL setting, 50 Hz. I am not sure though, since my monitor apparently is not able to display a 50 Hz signal. Consequently, I can't see the OSD and can't switch to 60 Hz. Any thoughts on how to circumvent this problem, hold a certain key during boot or something like that? I will probably buy an Eizo L568, but for now it would be great if I can use my current Iiyama monitor. Thanks!
User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by Newsdee »

Try copying this file to the root of the SD card: http://newsdee.com/mist/MINIMIG.CFG
I've created it from a blank config switching the core to AGA on NTSC.
TillDawn
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:28 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by TillDawn »

Newsdee wrote:Try copying this file to the root of the SD card: http://newsdee.com/mist/MINIMIG.CFG
I've created it from a blank config switching the core to AGA on NTSC.
Thanks Newsdee, that worked! Much obliged.

I wonder if it would be sensible to add config files switching to 60 Hz to the various cores that start with a PAL default, thus making everything a bit more compatible with all the diplays that do not support 50 Hz. I have the impression that 50 Hz support is rather spotty...
User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by MasterOfGizmo »

Newsdee has packages with ntsc configs for most cores.


The problem with ntsc as the default config is that most games expect pal by default. So defaulting to ntsc in most cores would cause trouble with pal games which are the majority.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki
TillDawn
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:28 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by TillDawn »

MasterOfGizmo wrote:Newsdee has packages with ntsc configs for most cores.
Thanks for the hint. Can I ask where I can find these NTSC config files? I am aware that there is Newsdee's starter pack, but I had the impression that only the C64 and SMS cores came with such a config file. Would be nice to have those for other cores, just in case.
MasterOfGizmo wrote:The problem with ntsc as the default config is that most games expect pal by default. So defaulting to ntsc in most cores would cause trouble with pal games which are the majority.
I see. Then there is probably no rela alternative to getting a display that can handle 50 Hz...
User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by Newsdee »

Not all cores have configurable video output, but I ought to update the packs....

Alternatives to a display is to get an upscaler or a capture card that handles the 50hz signal, I use an XRGB-Mini with a VGA2SCART converter (you would need these with real hardware too). I don't have room for a CRT, which might be a cheaper choice.
TillDawn
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:28 pm

Re: MiST - FPGA ST

Post by TillDawn »

Newsdee wrote:Alternatives to a display is to get an upscaler or a capture card that handles the 50hz signal, I use an XRGB-Mini with a VGA2SCART converter (you would need these with real hardware too). I don't have room for a CRT, which might be a cheaper choice.
That is a good idea. I have an XRGB Mini anyways, so I probably will get an UMSA. This way it should also be possible to use the MiST with TVs lacking the VGA input. I have tried a VGA2HDMI converter but at least the one I have did not give very satisfactory results; the 56Hz output was not recognized properly.
Post Reply

Return to “MiST”