SuperVidel in games

News, Support and Development discussions relating to SuperVidel.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., instream, Moderator Team, Nature

Post Reply
HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

SuperVidel in games

Post by HuggyOne76 »

Hello,
After some weeks with the SuperVidel (I'm very happy with the result with GEM/TOS or Mint to work, desktop is great !), I tried different games from here : http://www.klapauzius.net/Old_Games.html
I did the soldering on the motherboard, my CT60 is 1.03c, ABE V7F, SDR V7D, current firmware for the SuperVidel, etc...
Some games are ok (Sim City for example) but most of them (Lemmings, SWIV which are CT60 compatible), don't give me the same result than if the Falcon do the job with the Videl.
I can see as "bands of dark colors" which are about a quarter of the height of the screen to go from the bottom of the screen and scrolled to the top.
Perhaps a problem with soldering... is someone tried some of these games and give me his advice ?
Thank you (and sorry for my English !) :oops:

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 1003
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel in games

Post by shoggoth »

HuggyOne76 wrote:Hello,
After some weeks with the SuperVidel (I'm very happy with the result with GEM/TOS or Mint to work, desktop is great !), I tried different games from here : http://www.klapauzius.net/Old_Games.html
I did the soldering on the motherboard, my CT60 is 1.03c, ABE V7F, SDR V7D, current firmware for the SuperVidel, etc...
Some games are ok (Sim City for example) but most of them (Lemmings, SWIV which are CT60 compatible), don't give me the same result than if the Falcon do the job with the Videl.
I can see as "bands of dark colors" which are about a quarter of the height of the screen to go from the bottom of the screen and scrolled to the top.
Perhaps a problem with soldering... is someone tried some of these games and give me his advice ?
Thank you (and sorry for my English !) :oops:
I never write bugs. Fault must be somewhere else. Tobbe, Henke - any ideas? :)
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: SuperVidel in games

Post by HuggyOne76 »

Never write bugs ? :D
Perhaps just my own error with something... Just hope that someone will test the same games to know if the problem is from my setup or not (or my soldering skills, even if I re-test that)... :angel:

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel in games

Post by instream »

HuggyOne76 wrote:Never write bugs ? :D
Perhaps just my own error with something... Just hope that someone will test the same games to know if the problem is from my setup or not (or my soldering skills, even if I re-test that)... :angel:
I think this one may be my fault... :roll: There may be some syncing bug in the VHDL code that makes the SuperVidel "lock" its Vsync one the wrong line. It is definitely not a driver issue since no driver support is needed for this function. :P I have mostly played Fire and Ice and there the palette switching often happens on the wrong line. But if I restart the game it may jump to the right line.

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: SuperVidel in games

Post by HuggyOne76 »

instream wrote:
HuggyOne76 wrote:Never write bugs ? :D
Perhaps just my own error with something... Just hope that someone will test the same games to know if the problem is from my setup or not (or my soldering skills, even if I re-test that)... :angel:
I think this one may be my fault... :roll: There may be some syncing bug in the VHDL code that makes the SuperVidel "lock" its Vsync one the wrong line. It is definitely not a driver issue since no driver support is needed for this function. :P I have mostly played Fire and Ice and there the palette switching often happens on the wrong line. But if I restart the game it may jump to the right line.
Ok... That's the fact, Fire and Ice is playing more or less really better than others... :) Happy to know that's not because of my work... :mrgreen:
Do you know if this problem will be fix (could it be ?) later ? With a new firmware ? Because I prefer to have only one output for the VGA and one for the RGB (with the Videl) instead of switching between RGB and VGA on the Videl. Is it possible ?

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: SuperVidel in games

Post by instream »

I have a newer firmware, 006, in my SV, where I was able to run Fire and Ice 3 times in a row without getting the palette switching in the wrong part of the screen. So the bug _may_ have been fixed in 006. We're not sure yet though that 006 is stable on all machines, so we won't release it quite yet.

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: SuperVidel in games

Post by HuggyOne76 »

instream wrote:I have a newer firmware, 006, in my SV, where I was able to run Fire and Ice 3 times in a row without getting the palette switching in the wrong part of the screen. So the bug _may_ have been fixed in 006. We're not sure yet though that 006 is stable on all machines, so we won't release it quite yet.
Yeah ! If the problem is resolved, that will be very nice ! SV is really great to use and games are not the primary goal for this card but that will be good not to switch from sv to videl for that. If you want me to try firmware, no problem ! :angel:

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: SuperVidel in games

Post by HuggyOne76 »

I give a try with the new SV firmware and problem is solved... No more display from the SV when I play games like Lemmings, only display by the RGB, that's a fix ! :lol:
So... waiting for firmware 007... :mrgreen:

Post Reply

Return to “SuperVidel”