Greenious ATARI ST UPGRADE GUIDE'S & TIP'S

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, Moderator Team

Greenious ATARI ST UPGRADE GUIDE'S & TIP'S

Postby Greenious » Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:18 am

Instead of posting a new message with the guides, I'll just add them to this first message.

I have edited, added to and reviewed all the guides the past week (2006-04-24), they should be reasonable correct now.

Remember, to actually see & download the guides you have to be logged in.

Available guides so far:

* A small guide on how to upgrade memory & TOS in STE. Also containing tips on how to use multiple TOS,
* A small guide to replace your old floppy. Which PC-floppys that should work, and how their configuration differs.
* Atari harddisk quick faq. Some basic stuff about hooking your atari up to a harddrive.

Available documents that isn't made by me:
* Collection of jumpersettings on a large number of floppy drives.

Other things that might be of interest:
*A few dumps of PAL chips used in Atari equipment.

I cannot make any guarantees about these, since the dumps are untested.

Those of you familiar with this, please review and see if I made any significant mistakes, and I'll correct them.

Everyone else, enjoy, and good luck with your upgrades!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Greenious on Tue May 02, 2006 7:45 am, edited 8 times in total.
Updated my guides, revised & new ones available. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby gwEm » Mon Oct 25, 2004 5:11 pm

convert any language MEGA STE TOO TOS2.06 UK MegaSTe ;)

i had no problems.

in order to split the ROM image into high and low byte images for each EPROM i coded up some special .TTPs, which I'm attaching to this message. these are somewhat slow (prefer emulators i guess), but work fine.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK

hehe

Postby Greenious » Thu Apr 20, 2006 11:04 am

Actually, took me a little while to discover this sticky thread. I'll do my best to fix up that old guide and add some new ones.
Updated my guides, revised & new ones available. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Floppy media change detection modification

Postby ppera » Fri Oct 06, 2006 1:31 pm

http://www.ppest.org/atari/flomodam.html

Without it data corruption very likely with non-original floppies.
ppera
 

Postby carmel_andrews » Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:09 pm

there is a way to use an internal amiga floppy with the ST

just reverse the data cable at the drive end, not the mobo end

when i say reverse i mean twist

you will ofcourse need to cut into the st's casing (where the drive cut out is) to reach the disk eject button or just leave the case off

that's all peeps and girls
User avatar
carmel_andrews
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:12 pm

Re: Greenious ATARI ST UPGRADE GUIDE'S & TIP'S

Postby ppera » Fri Apr 06, 2007 1:53 pm

Greenious wrote:Instead of posting a new message with the guides, I'll just add them to this first message.

I
* Atari harddisk quick faq. Some basic stuff about hooking your atari up to a harddrive.


Those of you familiar with this, please review and see if I made any significant mistakes, and I'll correct them.

Everyone else, enjoy, and good luck with your upgrades!


Some statements are incorrect about hard disks and TOS.
32K FAT limit stays for TOS 1.0 only.
Following text about boot and limited sector size is incorrect - sector size is irrelevenat - boot loader can load as much sectors as much is needed.
ppera
 

Postby Dal » Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:36 am

carmel_andrews wrote:there is a way to use an internal amiga floppy with the ST

just reverse the data cable at the drive end, not the mobo end

when i say reverse i mean twist

you will ofcourse need to cut into the st's casing (where the drive cut out is) to reach the disk eject button or just leave the case off

that's all peeps and girls


I think it's possible to take the eject button off the ST drive and pop it onto the drive out of the Amiga also.... :-)
User avatar
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 3208
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Postby Shockwav3 » Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:30 am


My Atari-Monsters:
Atari 1040 STE [+DDD Desktop Case +AT Keyboard Controller +4MB ST-Ram]
User avatar
Shockwav3
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby Greenious » Sun Oct 28, 2007 12:37 pm

Shockwav3 wrote:http://dspd.teac.de/fileadmin/redaktion/Bilder1/Bilder_neu/sonstige_Bilder/HW_HF_C929_C940_C991_Rev-A.pdf

Would that floppy work for Ataris?


Yes, it should.
Updated my guides, revised & new ones available. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040
User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Shockwav3 » Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:58 pm

Just again for idiots ... what signals does an Atari floppy need? I was just trying to use a Chinon FZ-354 (usually used as an Amiga DD floppy) in my STE for half an hour, til I found out that I had to set jumpers for DS0 (obviously), DC (would have made sense for a HD floppy) and ready actually.
I thought DD floppies just need to be set to DS0 and you'd be ready to go.
For HD additionally DC on Pin34 and HD-Detect on Pin 2. Meaning no ready signal in any case.

Or am I wrong here?
Using my Mitsumi D359T3 which is HD-ready (hehe, funny to use that phrase in this context) [DS0, DC on Pin34, HD-detect on Pin2] didn't work anyways :/

My Atari-Monsters:
Atari 1040 STE [+DDD Desktop Case +AT Keyboard Controller +4MB ST-Ram]
User avatar
Shockwav3
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby ppera » Mon Nov 05, 2007 5:48 pm

Atari ST does not use DC (disk change) line. Detection of change is solved different what makes troubles with many drives . See my link couple posts above about disk changing detection mod.

Following lines are used by ST(E) :

Read Data
Side Select
Index
Drive 0 sel.
Drive 1 sel.
Motor On
Dir
Step
Write Data
Write Gate
Track 0
Write Protect


Yes, it should work when you set jumper to DS0. Is floppy LED activating at all? If not may be bad cable, connector or even sound chip.
Is FDC in machine OK?
ppera
 


Return to Guides

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests