Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby paul92706 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:57 am

Hi guys anyone here has a clock patch installed on their PAL Falcon’s with a CT60? I was reading on Rodolphes website that the clock patch must be removed and a 47ohm termination resistor should be soldered in place. Can anyone confirm this, i am trying to troubleshoot my ct60 as i have no access to my ct60 in 030 mode, i am thinking this could be cause of my problem because i have clock patch installed.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby mikro » Sun Mar 17, 2019 9:54 am

First I would make sure your CT60 isn't damaged by trying it out in a different Falcon. Messing with clock patches shouldn't be your first step. But yes, I have seen and had all sorts of clock patches with CT60s, there isn't a definite answer whether you should or shouldn't replace the one you have now.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:01 pm

If your clock patch was there and it worked previously, I don't think it is the clock patch.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby paul92706 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 2:51 pm

mikro wrote:First I would make sure your CT60 isn't damaged by trying it out in a different Falcon. Messing with clock patches shouldn't be your first step. But yes, I have seen and had all sorts of clock patches with CT60s, there isn't a definite answer whether you should or shouldn't replace the one you have now.

I agree mikro but Falcons arn’t easy to come by or not just anyone has one or at least were i am from :-)
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby paul92706 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 2:54 pm

wongck wrote:If your clock patch was there and it worked previously, I don't think it is the clock patch.

I bought this CT60 pre-loaded or in other words it was already flashed abe/sdr and the other files *.hex and *.bin files so i really messed with reflashing. From what I recall i was never able to access the ct60 from 030 mode in the past when i had the CT60 up and running, so ya this problem was always there.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby paul92706 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 2:55 pm

wongck wrote:If your clock patch was there and it worked previously, I don't think it is the clock patch.

I bought this CT60 pre-loaded or in other words it was already flashed abe/sdr and the other files *.hex and *.bin files so i really never messed with reflashing it was pretty much plug and play. From what I recall i was never able to access the ct60 from 030 mode in the past when i had the CT60 up and running, so ya this problem was always there. and yes the CT60 was working great with the clock patch installed, but i don’t know if that is the cause of not having acces to my CT60 from 030 mode.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby stormy » Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:15 pm

When I got my ct60 I was using exxos clock patch, but I was getting scsi corruption and various issues. I tried the termination resistor but then my falcon wouldn't turn on at all. In the end I downloaded the Phantom clock patch schematic from mikros website and made that, my falcon has run beautifully ever since.
ps Exxoss has just recreated a new clock patch on his forum, he says it is an improvement over his old one. You could try this first if you're not keen on making a clock patch from scratch.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby paul92706 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 9:55 pm

mzry wrote:When I got my ct60 I was using exxos clock patch, but I was getting scsi corruption and various issues. I tried the termination resistor but then my falcon wouldn't turn on at all. In the end I downloaded the Phantom clock patch schematic from mikros website and made that, my falcon has run beautifully ever since.
ps Exxoss has just recreated a new clock patch on his forum, he says it is an improvement over his old one. You could try this first if you're not keen on making a clock patch from scratch.


I actually made the clock patch that simbo made hear a while back and never had a problem with it. I can try and look at the Phantom clock patch if you have schematics available?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby stormy » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:02 pm

They're on Mikros website
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby wongck » Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:33 am

For my 2 Falcons
1. NTSC model - no clock patch. This Falcon I had since 1995 and I got it from Dallas. Everything seems to work fine :D
2. PAL model - yes there is a clock patch - already put in by previous owner. No sure what clockpatch is that but everything seems to work fine too.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby paul92706 » Mon Mar 18, 2019 3:59 am

wongck wrote:For my 2 Falcons
1. NTSC model - no clock patch. This Falcon I had since 1995 and I got it from Dallas. Everything seems to work fine :D
2. PAL model - yes there is a clock patch - already put in by previous owner. No sure what clockpatch is that but everything seems to work fine too.


I emailed rodolphe and he stated that if you have accelerated Falcon i believe 25mhz you need to remove clock patch and terminate with 68ohm resistor. And if you have stock 16mhz Falcon, clock patch is ok. So now i am in the dark in why i can’t flash CT60 in 030 mode!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mpattonm
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 407
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 8:52 am
Location: Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby mpattonm » Mon Mar 18, 2019 7:07 am

Well the remote debugging of this kind is very difficult, but have you checked all the connectivity between Falcon motherboard and CT60? That is where I would start. Over the age, all the pinheaders become oxidated. Moreover, if they were mechanically stressed, solder joints develop hair cracks (cold joints) and connection becomes unreliable or even simply dead. So my advice would be to replace them with new, if you have a means to do so, or at least resolder all the solder points plus give it a good IPA bath/brush treatment.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4407
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby joska » Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:54 am

paul92706 wrote:i am trying to troubleshoot my ct60 as i have no access to my ct60 in 030 mode, i am thinking this could be cause of my problem because i have clock patch installed.


I don't think the clockpatch (or lack of) would cause something like this. Clock patches fixes DMA issues, there is no DMA involved here.
Last edited by joska on Mon Mar 18, 2019 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby paul92706 » Mon Mar 18, 2019 3:19 pm

mpattonm wrote:Well the remote debugging of this kind is very difficult, but have you checked all the connectivity between Falcon motherboard and CT60? That is where I would start. Over the age, all the pinheaders become oxidated. Moreover, if they were mechanically stressed, solder joints develop hair cracks (cold joints) and connection becomes unreliable or even simply dead. So my advice would be to replace them with new, if you have a means to do so, or at least resolder all the solder points plus give it a good IPA bath/brush treatment.

Hi there thanks for reply, yes i check all continuity on Falcon expansion bus and all is good. But it will
Never hurt to give it a IPA bath
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Falcon Pal mobo and clock Patch owners

Postby paul92706 » Mon Mar 18, 2019 3:19 pm

joska wrote:[quote="paul92706"i am trying to troubleshoot my ct60 as i have no access to my ct60 in 030 mode, i am thinking this could be cause of my problem because i have clock patch installed.


I don't think the clockpatch (or lack of) would cause something like this. Clock patches fixes DMA issues, there is no DMA involved here.[/quote]

I agree Jo!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest