Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
Beetle
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:09 pm
Contact:

Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby Beetle » Sat Jan 13, 2018 1:07 am

Hi

Does cubase 3.1 MiDi run on ct60? The software pack only contains cubase Audio 2.06 patch for 060.

I did a quick search, but did not find an answer.

With kind regards,
Beetle
What Atari do you want to modify today?

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 917
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:23 pm

None of the owners of CT60 is a Cubase MIDI user? Cubase v3.xx or Cubase Score v2.xxx.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 917
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:15 pm

Well, the situation of silence (does not know or does not answer) does not provide accurate information, perhaps there are no Atari musicians who have their Falcon accelerated. This suggests that:
- The CT60 acceleration is not very compatible with Cubase (MIDI, Audio or both).
- If there is a "patch" for Cubase Audio, it obviously means that without a patch it does not work correctly.
- I do not know the existence of a patch for Cubase MIDI (v3 or Score v2.0r7).

Thank you for your attention.
Last edited by Atarieterno on Wed Jul 25, 2018 9:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

mzry
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby mzry » Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:43 pm

Atarieterno wrote:Well, the situation of silence (does not know or does not answer) does not provide accurate information, perhaps there are no Atari musicians who have their Falcon accelerated. This suggests that:
- The CT60 acceleration is not very compatible with Cubase (MIDI, Audio or both).
- If there is a "patch" for Cubase Audio, it obviously means that without a patch it does not work correctly.
- I do not know the existence of a patch for Cubase MIDI (v3 or Score v2.06r).

Thank you for your attention.


lol, you gave it two days before coming to this conclusion. Maybe wait a bit more, surely somebody knows :)
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 917
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Jan 14, 2018 3:09 pm

mzry wrote: lol, you gave it two days before coming to this conclusion. Maybe wait a bit more, surely somebody knows :)


Thanks for answering, mzry.
I am not in a hurry to know that information, it has been 25 years without accelerating my Falcon and I think I can wait a few more days, but it is a question that affects several colleagues at this moment and it would be great to resolve that doubt.
Best regards.

:cheers:
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby leech » Wed Jul 25, 2018 4:03 pm

I'm in the process of building up a MIDI workstation, once I get all the things, I'll try it out on my Falcon with my CT60e and SuperVidel and will let everyone know how it works. Initial setup will be done on my TT030 though, since it's currently setup (the Falcon needs to be moved into the rack mounted case I got so I can fit a bunch more things in it! Which means I need to solder in a SCSI board for internal use for the CosmosEx, etc)

Maybe I can get it to run in 1920x1080, that'd be sweet.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari74user
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 308
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby Atari74user » Wed Jul 25, 2018 6:34 pm

Hi, well I am a CT60e owner, and Cubase Audio 2.06 as well as Cubase 3.01. I'd love to give an update, but alas I have been too busy to install the CT60e to date. It will be a while yet too, too pre-occupied, but when I do, I will try and remember to update.
Atari Falcon 14mb, 68882, Dual 8gb CF, Steinberg FDI & Analog 8
Atari Jaguar, Rotary controller, Skunkboard & Cat Box
Atari 520STFM 4mb, TOS 2.06 switcher, OverScan, GigaFile, PARCP-USB, Unicorn-USB, System Solutions MiniS HD, SyQuest drives, ICD Link II, PhatBoy MIDI Controller, Philip Rees 5M MIDI merge box, SoundPool MO4, Steinberg MIDEX, SMP II, Emagic Log 3, C-Lab Unitor 2, Combiner & Export expanders

User avatar
edingacic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby edingacic » Wed Jul 25, 2018 6:59 pm

Here is something for you that can answer your question :)

https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipM ... lFblNGeExn


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest