CT60e, Not measuring up.

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby joska » Sat Apr 22, 2017 7:09 pm

1st1 wrote:For my own single piece I only would need a driller and a file/rasp.


Wouldn't it be easier to just adjust the model before you print it?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby joska » Sat Apr 22, 2017 7:16 pm

mikro wrote:i.e. using a DVI -> HDMI cable. Very neat.


Neat, yes. But AFAIK HDMI does not carry the VGA signals like DVI does, so you can't use the dual screen feature of SV (probably the most awesome thing about it!). With DVI you can just use a cable like this:

DVI splitter.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1779
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby mikro » Tue May 02, 2017 7:53 am

mikro wrote:
10p6 wrote:2. A CT60e with commonly used PicoPSU does not fit in the RF Shield. From the top of the Falcon PCB to the RF shield is 49 mm on a good day.

Now I know what you mean -- while being so naive that my CT60e/Falcon nightmare is caused by a weak PSU I ordered a stronger one (and sold the weaker one...). Guess what -- it doesn't fit anymore!

So I'm going to re-purchase the old one again: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/171379578075 and pretend that I didn't spend $150 AUD on a PicoPSU+adapter from the US. ;-)

So here I am, looking at the very same PicoPSU I'd sold few weeks ago. ;) And it's true, the 24-pin / 160W one is far taller:

IMG_20170502_173329.jpg

So yes, it does matter which one you use.

EDIT (after fitting the psu + shielding inside): be careful about another thing, though -- Willy's solder joints are too high so the upper shielding touches them when the keyboard and/or case is pushed a bit harder! Fortunately, nothing bad happened (Falcon just refused to boot) but don't risk it -- a small sheet of paper on both expansion slot pin sets does the job nicely.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
10p6
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:28 am

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby 10p6 » Tue May 02, 2017 3:32 pm

mikro wrote:
mikro wrote:
10p6 wrote:2. A CT60e with commonly used PicoPSU does not fit in the RF Shield. From the top of the Falcon PCB to the RF shield is 49 mm on a good day.

Now I know what you mean -- while being so naive that my CT60e/Falcon nightmare is caused by a weak PSU I ordered a stronger one (and sold the weaker one...). Guess what -- it doesn't fit anymore!

So I'm going to re-purchase the old one again: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/171379578075 and pretend that I didn't spend $150 AUD on a PicoPSU+adapter from the US. ;-)

So here I am, looking at the very same PicoPSU I'd sold few weeks ago. ;) And it's true, the 24-pin / 160W one is far taller:

IMG_20170502_173329.jpg
So yes, it does matter which one you use.

EDIT (after fitting the psu + shielding inside): be careful about another thing, though -- Willy's solder joints are too high so the upper shielding touches them when the keyboard and/or case is pushed a bit harder! Fortunately, nothing bad happened (Falcon just refused to boot) but don't risk it -- a small sheet of paper on both expansion slot pin sets does the job nicely.



Thanks for providing the photo of the size comparison.
Are you ready to 'PlayOne', and new 5200 and Jaguar controller coming soon.

http://www.facebook.com/10psix
http://www.youtube.com/10p6

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12489
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby wongck » Tue May 02, 2017 11:43 pm

Pico size comparison is very useful.
Do you know if any sites gives the sizes?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

alienkidmj12
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby alienkidmj12 » Thu Sep 13, 2018 1:52 pm

joska wrote:
rian_ata wrote:Could you share your 3D print design and maybe perhaps post some photos to see how it looks?


Quite hard to get a decent photo of the stuff underneath the CT :) Here's a small photo of the switch/power socket I'm working on though.

switches.jpg
CT60e buttons.jpg

I'm making a bracket for these and the cover for the old power inlet. The bracket is fixed to the spacers, so nothing is attached to the case itself.


are the stl files available for these ?

:)

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby joska » Thu Sep 13, 2018 2:14 pm

It has been posted in this thread.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests