SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:06 am

Hi all,

I just got a SCSI2SD so I can start to actually do things with my TT, but cannot get it to work! I have configured the device in windows (8gb sd, have tried configuring to 4x 2gb drives and also lower drive sizes) When booting the TT it detects the SCSI2SD on the SCSI bus and when loading the HD-Driver utility (version 10, latest) it sees the device on the bus, but does not detect any drives and does not let me partition or format any drives.

I am scratching my head, please help anyone :)

17310105_10155336044689267_484229347843825113_o.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 797
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby 1st1 » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:25 am

2 GB partition is too big for TT boot drive.

TOS 3.06 only supports 512 MB partitions to boot from. Without any help (patching), also other partitions max size is 512 MB. But you can create additional data partitions which are 1 GB size. But they are only accessible if you put bigdos.prg in the auto folder of your c: drive. If you want to use bigger partitions as data/software drives, then you have to install MiNT (or MagiC).

My sugestion for your 8 GB SD card:

c: 512 MB
d: 512 MB
e: 1 GB
f: 1 GB
g: 1 GB
h: 1 GB
i: 1 GB
j: 1 GB
k: 1 GB
total 8 GB.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:44 am

I did try 500gb drives but they still didnt show though :(
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:15 am

I found the answer: I e-mailed Uwe about HD Driver, he sent me version 9.1 as the SCSI wiki only reported compatibility with that version and voila! All working now :)

Hope this helps anyone else who comes across this issue in the future.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Mon May 14, 2018 5:45 pm

mzry wrote:I found the answer: I e-mailed Uwe about HD Driver, he sent me version 9.1 as the SCSI wiki only reported compatibility with that version and voila! All working now :)

Hope this helps anyone else who comes across this issue in the future.

Hi mzry i am having same problem, i am using HDDRiver 8.4, are u sure its the HD Driver problem? I here some people say i need to change firmware on Scsi2sd and i heard also the SDMicro card could be issue, and some say it is a SCSI termination issue. How is your setup? Thanks
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Tue May 15, 2018 2:13 am

It was definitely the HD driver version. I tried everything you mentioned before finding the answer. I think my TT has terminators on both ends, on the motherboard and the scsi2sd.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Tue May 15, 2018 4:46 am

mzry wrote:It was definitely the HD driver version. I tried everything you mentioned before finding the answer. I think my TT has terminators on both ends, on the motherboard and the scsi2sd.


Ok i just ordered the latest version of HDDriver, so fingers crossed! Uwe mentioned that Hddriver and Scsi2sd are not compatible due to Scsi2sd firmware, but i have read many people successfully using both! I guess it is a gamble.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12487
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby wongck » Tue May 15, 2018 4:55 am

See the scsi2sd product page. It say compatible to hddriver v9.06.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

damanloox
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:45 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby damanloox » Tue May 15, 2018 7:01 am

first of all - configure just one device (and make the size the largest size of the card you'll use but don't go crazy - 8gb is enough)
scsi ID of the device = 1. Select scsi2, do not select parity or any other stuff.
In HDDrutil - make a few partitions 500MB each. Do not select dos/windows compatibility (you'll have to stick to one 500mb partition if you do).
That should work.
Also - make sure you have terminators on TT motherboard.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Tue May 15, 2018 8:13 am

damanloox wrote:first of all - configure just one device (and make the size the largest size of the card you'll use but don't go crazy - 8gb is enough)
scsi ID of the device = 1. Select scsi2, do not select parity or any other stuff.
In HDDrutil - make a few partitions 500MB each. Do not select dos/windows compatibility (you'll have to stick to one 500mb partition if you do).
That should work.
Also - make sure you have terminators on TT motherboard.


Yes i tried that already and same problem. Did you get your issue resolved? I read your other thread that you were having issues with your TT?! Uwe mentioned to be that HDDriver and SCSI2SD are not compatible, maybe this us the reason we are both having problems? Mzry claims to have his up and running with HDDrive 9.06, maybe rhis us issue?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Tue May 15, 2018 8:14 am

wongck wrote:See the scsi2sd product page. It say compatible to hddriver v9.06.


Ya i read that already, i spoke with Uwe and he states SCSI2SD and HDDriver are not compatible due to SCSI2D firmware.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

damanloox
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:45 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby damanloox » Tue May 15, 2018 8:26 am

scsi2sd seems to work with the settings above and it seems to work. One note - I changed scsi flat cable (the original one was pretty long - I replaced it with new 30cm long one and it improved things a lot). But.. I suspect there's something wrong with my TT as I'm still getting strange errors when copying large amounts of files and random bombs. But I'm getting those when working from ultrasatan as well so my guess is that there is something wrong with my TT. I don't think it's scsi2sd specific. I'll try to replace capacitors on the motherboard (I recapped PSU already) as I can't do much more without an oscilloscope..
BTW - I had to change scsi id of the device to 1 (not default 0) - otherwise hddriver would detect multiple scsi devices. Once I changed ID to 1 - it all worked...
From hddriver FAQ:
What is wrong if the same SCSI device is reported for all SCSI IDs?
This happens when the computer's SCSI ID is identical with the SCSI ID of one of the connected devices. Ensure that the SCSI ID of your TT or Falcon, which is stored in the NVRAM, is unique. Additionally, the computer's SCSI ID should be the highest SCSI ID on the bus, i.e. 7 if only one computer is connected to the bus.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:33 pm

disregard*
Last edited by paul92706 on Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:35 pm

1st1 wrote:2 GB partition is too big for TT boot drive.

TOS 3.06 only supports 512 MB partitions to boot from. Without any help (patching), also other partitions max size is 512 MB. But you can create additional data partitions which are 1 GB size. But they are only accessible if you put bigdos.prg in the auto folder of your c: drive. If you want to use bigger partitions as data/software drives, then you have to install MiNT (or MagiC).

My sugestion for your 8 GB SD card:



c: 512 MB
d: 512 MB
e: 1 GB
f: 1 GB
g: 1 GB
h: 1 GB
i: 1 GB
j: 1 GB
k: 1 GB
total 8 GB.


Hi 1st1 i followed your partition scheme, and i copied bigdos.prg into c: auto folder, but i have no access to 1gb partitions, do you know why? Or anyone else? Bigdos is executing properly at boot up.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:33 am

Maybe your 1gb drives will work if you use fat16 for the 512mb drives and fat32 for the 1gb drives. I am guessing these are all fat16. This is just a guess, I don't know if it will make a difference but worth trying.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 797
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby 1st1 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 5:50 am

Fat32 is unsupported for TOS.

I suppose to make the 1 GB partitions a little bit smaller than 1 GB. Instead of 1024 MB only 1000 MB. I don't have other idea, this way it works for my two TT.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Fri Jul 13, 2018 5:53 am

1st1 wrote:Fat32 is unsupported for TOS.

I suppose to make the 1 GB partitions a little bit smaller than 1 GB. Instead of 1024 MB only 1000 MB. I don't have other idea, this way it works for my two TT.


Yes but he is using Bigdos. So they should show up.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:42 pm

mzry wrote:
1st1 wrote:Fat32 is unsupported for TOS.

I suppose to make the 1 GB partitions a little bit smaller than 1 GB. Instead of 1024 MB only 1000 MB. I don't have other idea, this way it works for my two TT.


Yes but he is using Bigdos. So they should show up.

Correct mzry, now am i suppose to format the drive using a PC?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 797
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby 1st1 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 5:37 pm

No, PC has different partition schema, incompatibe to Atari (except if you use pera putnik driver).

You shoud repartition again, make the 1 GB partitions slightly smaller than 1 GB. That's what I did, instead of 1024 MB (1GB) only 1000 MB. And take the latest version of BIGDOS.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:21 pm

1st1 wrote:No, PC has different partition schema, incompatibe to Atari (except if you use pera putnik driver).

You shoud repartition again, make the 1 GB partitions slightly smaller than 1 GB. That's what I did, instead of 1024 MB (1GB) only 1000 MB. And take the latest version of BIGDOS.

Ok i Tried your way and still same thing no access with 1gb drives. I partitioned with Tos/Windows, this is ok correct?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Sat Jul 14, 2018 2:35 am

No don't do tos/windows, just choose TOS only. In the left of the partition screen in HD DRIVER you can choose partition types. BGM is standard TOS I think, F32 is fat32. So make sure to type these acronyms in before clicking 'ok'. Perhaps the partitions you were making were in an odd format.

ps make sure you are using driver 9.06 or 9.1 as mentioned earlier, anything else won't work.

Photos:
https://systimms.com/nextcloud/index.ph ... 7NWGiQx4AN
https://systimms.com/nextcloud/index.ph ... g9P6zS3Ycs
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Contact:

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby tenox » Sat Jul 14, 2018 3:39 am

Works perfectly fine for me.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Sat Jul 14, 2018 7:26 pm

Mzry: ok i tried your method, and same thing i have no access to 1gb drives only 510mb drives. I am also using HDDriver 9.06, hmm this is so strange
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby mzry » Sun Jul 15, 2018 2:01 am

Paul are you running auto configuring inside the HD driver tool? If not do this.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1402
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: SCSI2SD for TT help configuring!

Postby paul92706 » Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:55 am

mzry wrote:Paul are you running auto configuring inside the HD driver tool? If not do this.

Yes i am running auto configure in HDDRiver utilities.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests