Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2679
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby spiny » Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:13 pm

Picked up my kits today from the Post Office and had a quick go on the STe I keep at work :) Luckily it all seems ok.
But I do have a top tip:

If you do a 'run all tests unattended' - make sure the floppy in the drive doesn't have anything on it that you need, as the tests write data to it :D luckily it was just my HDDriver backup disk ... :)

User avatar
greatguy
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:01 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby greatguy » Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:37 pm

Got mine yesterday. Unfortunately I have no time to test them at the moment. Have some work to do in the garden.
Image
Swedish retro computer fair
http://www.retrogathering.se

499
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:25 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby 499 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 4:23 pm

I got mine today and ran a few tests. Nice! :D

User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby Arne » Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:24 pm

Got a question to all those who use the cart with a Falcon: any troubles like displaying garbage on VGA with an otherwise working Falcon?

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby qq1975b » Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:38 pm

Yes. On VGA only. On RGB works fine.
Trying to learn...

User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby Arne » Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:08 pm

You mean you get garbage on VGA?
And with RGB you mean the 13pin connector for SM124/SC1224?

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby qq1975b » Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:31 pm

I mean that connected through the VGA adapter...blue screen with vertical white lines...all freezed. I can take a picture if you want.
With RGB (Atari ST SCART cable+Falcon adapter) it shows the blue screen menu ok (white letters).
Trying to learn...

User avatar
galax
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 5:47 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby galax » Wed Jun 25, 2014 7:27 am

I received my testkits quickly when I ordered them a couple of weeks ago- thanks to Arne for creating such a useful device.

Does anyone out there have a Stacy testkit, who'd be willing to share the ROM image?

User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby Arne » Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:30 am

galax wrote:Does anyone out there have a Stacy testkit, who'd be willing to share the ROM image?

If someone out there owns that Stacy cart, I'd be willing to offer a re-programming service for the All-In-One test cartridge's EPROM to include the Stacy tests... including a new sticker of course :D . Price would be the postage back to your place.

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2775
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby alexh » Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:39 am

I see you are selling them on eBay. Cool.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/291181916003
Last edited by alexh on Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2775
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby alexh » Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:39 am

double post

PBS07
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:53 am
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby PBS07 » Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:47 am

Hello Arne, any chance to get one testkit more ?
P.B.S.
MILAN 060@60; FALCON030@25-Phantom .........

User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby exxos » Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:38 am

For those who of us who don't keep with with much, what's the test kit do exactly?
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
galax
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 5:47 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby galax » Sat Oct 11, 2014 10:10 pm

exxos wrote:For those who of us who don't keep with with much, what's the test kit do exactly?


Best calls them Diagnostic Cartridges and charges quite a lot for each: http://www.best-electronics-ca.com/service_.htm

The All-In-One made by Arne has ROMs for different models (ST, STE, MSTE, TT, Falcon) selectable by jumpers.

I think they were made for Atari service centres to help diagnose problems, can even be used on machines without working video by connecting to the serial port.

User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby Arne » Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:54 am

As the UC doesn't seem to work, I have downloaded SuperMon 1.b3 and put it into the EPROM.
It creates a Drive c: (small C!) with SuperMon's executable.
Last edited by Arne on Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

499
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:25 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby 499 » Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:07 pm

Arne, I went to use my testkit today, and it no longer works. The testkit's power light comes on, but the ST just boots to the desktop. The jumpers are set correctly and I tried it on another ST but still the same results. How do I get this working again? I could really use it right now. Thanks!

User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby Arne » Thu Apr 16, 2015 8:11 am

A client once reported this behaviour with a new testkit on a F030. After plugging/unplugging a couple of times he saw that the Falcon's ROM-Port connector was corroded.
Anyway: you got the schematics of the testkit, so take a scope and check the EEPROM's /CS signal. If it is not pulled low on boot then check /ROM4. If that is pulled low it might be the 74F86 that's defective.
Good luck.

499
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:25 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby 499 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:01 am

Arne wrote:A client once reported this behaviour with a new testkit on a F030. After plugging/unplugging a couple of times he saw that the Falcon's ROM-Port connector was corroded.
Anyway: you got the schematics of the testkit, so take a scope and check the EEPROM's /CS signal. If it is not pulled low on boot then check /ROM4. If that is pulled low it might be the 74F86 that's defective.
Good luck.


I'll check things out. I might just replace the 74F86 chip. I found out this might have been plugged in upside down. What damage would that do? Btw, you said in the doc pdf we could have the eprom hex file if we wanted it, could I get that from you please, in case I need it. Thanks again Arne.

User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby Arne » Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:15 am

499 wrote:I found out this might have been plugged in upside down.

:evil:

499 wrote:What damage would that do?

Probably killed EPROM and 74F86... maybe polarized capacitor (near LED), too.
Be lucky I used sockets!

499 wrote:Btw, you said in the doc pdf we could have the eprom hex file if we wanted it, could I get that from you please, in case I need it.

Get the updated BIN here.
http://www.atari-forum.com/posting.php?mode=quote&f=15&p=272284#pr265693
If you need HEX, tell me.

User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby Arne » Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:16 am

If you cannot get a F86, you may use LS86 or HCT86. LS86 was fast enough even on (my) TT/F030.

499
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:25 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby 499 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:33 am

Arne wrote:
499 wrote:I found out this might have been plugged in upside down.

:evil:

499 wrote:What damage would that do?

Probably killed EPROM and 74F86... maybe polarized capacitor (near LED), too.
Be lucky I used sockets!

499 wrote:Btw, you said in the doc pdf we could have the eprom hex file if we wanted it, could I get that from you please, in case I need it.

Get the updated BIN here.
http://www.atari-forum.com/posting.php?mode=quote&f=15&p=272284#pr265693
If you need HEX, tell me.


I will never loan it out again. Anyway, I will order the parts today. Do you think I need a new eprom, or could I just re-burn this one. Sorry for all the questions.

User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby Arne » Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:39 am

499 wrote:Do you think I need a new eprom, or could I just re-burn this one.

I'm not certified for scrying.

499
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:25 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby 499 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:51 am

Arne wrote:
499 wrote:Do you think I need a new eprom, or could I just re-burn this one.

I'm not certified for scrying.


I understand, lol. I am very happy you used sockets, thank you for that. I'll post here when all is well again. Thanks for your help Arne.

User avatar
crashman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 206
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Vilanova i la Geltrú - Barcelona
Contact:

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby crashman » Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:41 pm

Arne, any thoughts about doing a 3rd Batch? I missed last 2...
Thanks.
260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STFM, 1040STE, 4160STE, STACY 2, MEGA ST2, MEGA ST4, MEGA STE, TT030, FALCON030, FALCON030 with Centurbo 2rB, Firebee
SH204, Megafile 30, Megafile 60, Megafile 44
SM124, SM125, SM146, SC1224, SC1435
Satandisk, Ultrasatan, HxC SD, Hxc SD Slim, NetUSBee, CosmosEX, Gotek HxC, MicroCosmos
2600VCS, LYNX, LYNX II, JAGUAR

User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: Atari Testkit All-In-One - 2nd Batch

Postby Arne » Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:58 pm

crashman wrote:Arne, any thoughts about doing a 3rd Batch? I missed last 2...
Thanks.

If there are at least 20 to be sold....


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests