MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby KLund1 » Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:08 am

Hi,
Just got a used Megafile 30. First HD for an ST I've ever had. Purchased HDDriver 8.12 to get it formatted and partitioned.
I can't get the HD to format. I followed these step at:
http://joo.kie.sk/ultrasatan/hddriver/
All good until step 8. Click ok. A quick message flashes by I can't read and then "Couldn't format medium" error message appears. In step 7 I tried entering 1, or 01, and I get the same error. I see the activity light blinking as it starts the process.
If I try 'Test Sector" I get "can't read boot sector"
Step 3 goes by so fast I can't read is drive is found.
I've read some threads her about other MF30's like:
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=11350&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&hilit=megafile+format&start=15
and here
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=15504&p=134855&hilit=megafile+format#p134855
And some others. They talk about changing cgf files, and bit size, MFM vs RLL drives, number of heads, programs I don't know where to download. I know little, if nothing about that stuff.
I'm using 4MB 1040STE with TOS 1.62. I've also used a boot disk that loads TOS 2.06. I get the same results with either TOS version. (though I like 2.06 better)
Suggestions on what i might do, additional steps to take, additional resources/links for newbie HD ST users?
Thanks
KLund1
PS. perhaps the heads were not 'parked' before it was shipped??
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD's), Mega STE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD+USD 1040STFM+I.B. Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520STF 400 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+ISO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2
KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby simbo » Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:29 am

using ataris own drivers is probably the better choice for that old drive

hd driver is a little over the top ahdi is an easier app to use for a nubie
simbo
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 10:26 pm

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby Omikronman » Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:52 am

Use Ataris HDX to format the harddisk!
User avatar
Omikronman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Location: Germany

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby KLund1 » Fri May 22, 2009 5:18 am

Thanks for the replys. Sorry I've been away so long.
Got a copy of HDX, HDdriver, and ICD V6.5.5
I've read some about how to use each. HDX dose not see my MF30, nor does HDdriver. When I load the driver for each, they load ok, but report not drive attached. I have unplugged and plunged in the new cable several times to make sure of a good connection. When the drivers load the MF30 yellow light blinks for about 10 seconds.
ICD does see it, but can not format it with Install.prg. I get an error:
Operation: Format
Sence Code $06
TOS Error 0
I do not know the correct parameters for use the format.prg, though it dose give me a chose of formatting an MFM or an RLL drive.
When I scan the bus ICD reports I have and Adaptec 4000\4070 drive. I just cracked open the case again and the drive is a Seagate ST-238pr partnumber (p\n) 72041-240
50387-001
15pm-m001-01 made in Thailand
There is a white sticker on the HD showing the sector error map
cyl hd bfi cly hd bfi
59 1 12969 528 2 1498
| down to
V
70 1 12972
427 2 8796
449 2 10029
and a hand written note "pc3 4-1"

From this I assume, this drive originally had some bad sectors, and that it has 528 cylinders, 2 heads. I do not know what BFI is but it has 1498 of them.
I was able to run the HDRATE.prg and the drive rated a date rate of 83K/s and Av Access 620ms. So the drive seems to work, but I can not format or partition it
Suggestions?
KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby spiny » Fri May 22, 2009 2:49 pm

I use ICD on mine without any issues, I'll dig it out of storage and run through formatting it to check what steps are needed.
User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
 
Posts: 1725
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby KLund1 » Fri May 22, 2009 7:36 pm

Sounds good, thanks for the help!!
Anyone else have some suggestions?
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD's), Mega STE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD+USD 1040STFM+I.B. Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520STF 400 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+ISO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2
KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby KLund1 » Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:26 am

I near my wits end with this.
With IDC, I can get the MF30 to show a 5mg and a 25mg partition on the desktop,through the IDCFMT.PRG. I clicked the lower right button to restore partitions to be able to see something. (took 3 wks to figure that out! )
But I still get sence code $06 when I try to format the drive. (what is sence code $06 mean, anyway?) Can't figure out how to format just a single partition. I now know to use 4 heads and 615 cylinders, 26 sectors and loading bad sectors from the label on the HD housing for IDC formatting. I'm using the 4070 controller. AHDI, HDDriver, Supra utilities, and a custom ahdi/hdx from adison??(cute girl) do not see the drive/controller when I load their respective drivers. I have been able to save files to the first 5mg partition. I can 'save' files to the 25mg partition, but the files are jumbled up, and usable. The files on the 5mg seem to go away, over time, by themselves while the MF30 is kept on.
SO I think the drive is still good, but I do not have the correct knowledge and/or programs to get it to work properly.
Any help/suggestions?
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD's), Mega STE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD+USD 1040STFM+I.B. Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520STF 400 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+ISO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2
KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby AtariSince1989 » Fri Jun 19, 2009 10:37 am

What about http://joo.kie.sk/ultrasatan/icdpro/? Hope it helps.
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/
User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby dexterslab » Fri Jun 19, 2009 4:39 pm

KLund1 wrote:I near my wits end with this.
With IDC, I can get the MF30 to show a 5mg and a 25mg partition on the desktop,through the IDCFMT.PRG. I clicked the lower right button to restore partitions to be able to see something. (took 3 wks to figure that out! )
But I still get sence code $06 when I try to format the drive. (what is sence code $06 mean, anyway?) Can't figure out how to format just a single partition. I now know to use 4 heads and 615 cylinders, 26 sectors and loading bad sectors from the label on the HD housing for IDC formatting. I'm using the 4070 controller. AHDI, HDDriver, Supra utilities, and a custom ahdi/hdx from adison??(cute girl) do not see the drive/controller when I load their respective drivers. I have been able to save files to the first 5mg partition. I can 'save' files to the 25mg partition, but the files are jumbled up, and usable. The files on the 5mg seem to go away, over time, by themselves while the MF30 is kept on.
SO I think the drive is still good, but I do not have the correct knowledge and/or programs to get it to work properly.
Any help/suggestions?


tbh if you seeing corruption/files going missing etc then it probably is the drive failing
ATARI TT030 #1: 4MB STRAM / 64MB TTRAM / 4GB SSD / CRAZYDOTS II / ULTRASATAN / NVDI
ATARI TT030 #2: 4MB STRAM / 4MB TTRAM / 320MB HDD
http://www.mr2.net/marknias/atari_tt030.html
User avatar
dexterslab
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 pm
Location: Greater Manchester, UK

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby KLund1 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:39 pm

Finally got it to work.
I got hold of an ST with TOS 1.04. Loaded up ICD, and it formatted and partitioned first try!
It works perfectly, now!! It would not format on my STE TOS 1.64, RAM based TOS 2.04 on the STE, nor my MSTE 2.04.
Go figure.
KLund123
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD's), Mega STE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD+USD 1040STFM+I.B. Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520STF 400 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+ISO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2
KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby Lando_C » Wed Jul 15, 2009 7:08 pm

have you checked your DMA chips('s) serial numbers? some STE's have buggy dma chips, there should be a list somewhere on this forum...
UK 1040 STF, tos 1.02 red LEDs, double internal floppy
SE 520 STFM tos 1.02
Se 1040 STE

Megafile 20 with 2 MFM drive mechanisms
(80+20 meg) in open case, SM125, SM124, Atari TrakBall,
PC AMD 1.5Mhz, 1.25 G ram, 1500 G disk, ubuntu studio 9.1
User avatar
Lando_C
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:31 am
Location: Sweden

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby XTDP » Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:23 pm

Hello!
I seem to have the exactly same trouble with my Megafile.
Can not format and so on.
ICD worked best as far as it came, I think the HDD is broken.
Is it possible to install another type of HDD? if so, how tricky is it? (coz i think it ,more or less, is)
Or is it easy(er) to find a new (or working) HDD of the old kind used in the Megafile?
-Where's my resource file!!
-Oisann!?
User avatar
XTDP
Retro freak
Retro freak
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby XTDP » Thu Feb 11, 2010 5:36 pm

I could'nt resist.
I had to open my megafile yesterday to make sure..
Here's what was found: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XgaCvP7N_kw

be warned, maybe strong content..
-Where's my resource file!!
-Oisann!?
User avatar
XTDP
Retro freak
Retro freak
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby Shredder11 » Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:52 pm

Ouch!
Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
 
Posts: 2383
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby simbo » Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:05 am

using a dma cable to megafile as directed by literature ....

boot by

turn on the atari and boot from floppy driver only
then!!! turn on the hdd
some hdd have a driver maybe its not right to by pass it
you can press and choose to hold the alt key
this most often will allow the floppy driver copy too boot
the problem comes becouse the floppy copy and resident hdd driver conflict

so boot the machine from floppy
then power on the hdd after a few seconds
navigate to the floppy copy in like auto folder driver
like hddriver.prg and it needs re run again to pick up the now turned on drive
but not auto boot challanged..
its a matter once the drive is then 'seen'. by the driver at all !! other wise look at hardware for sure..,maybe
in to out
in from drives goes tomad dma port ?? im 50% right here..

to remove the resident .sys drivers from the c drive read on
if its not seen at this stage look to hardware
for sure!! and port in out choice

usualy in the now 'seen' drive
you may have to install the drive c icon to be able to open drive c
to do this and open it
by click the floppy drive icon a or b choose
options while the floppy is blacked out as chosen and
choose install disk drive
alter a to c and floppy to hdd if you like

then you have a drive c icon that with such as a megafile anyway that should open
given default load states of hddriver anyway,,,!!!

but dont save the desktop just install the drive icon to use to manipulate the main c drive part...
to remove the .sys resident drivers etc.. one step at a time... in layers...
first delete all .sys or rename them on your 'found' first drive
rename the auto folder to aut1
or something not auto

cold boot the atari =>1.04 tos using ctrl atl rht-shft del keys
to perform a warm cold boot senario
this will only now boot from floppy
as the offending driver has gone to jail
and isnt now called
this will speed up past a power off
once the older driver is removed
reboot from floppy normal {as the hdd will be 'seen' now but wont try to install its drivers}

and go foward to install the newest drivers you have

read through the texts for hddriver and youll be able to tick through a list to a path for sure
you can use the instant help in hdrriver when installing it

the mistake you made was try to format and partition a good known drive

if someone sends me a drive i buy or any piece of hardware
containing media
from retro

think what could be on the drive first
stop even if you formated it even twice data can be recovered.. even now

never format
or partition
both are destructive of data
only back up and wipe

best to restore the driver using the above steps

you know

many members and hardware guys give time via msn and skype to solve issues

:megaphone: links are there
simbo
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 10:26 pm

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby wongck » Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:42 am

XTDP wrote:I could'nt resist.
I had to open my megafile yesterday to make sure..
Here's what was found: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XgaCvP7N_kw

be warned, maybe strong content..


LOL for a moment, I thought you were going to do a hiphop song by Scratching.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10736
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby wongck » Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:47 am

KLund1 wrote:Finally got it to work.
I got hold of an ST with TOS 1.04. Loaded up ICD, and it formatted and partitioned first try!
It works perfectly, now!! It would not format on my STE TOS 1.64, RAM based TOS 2.04 on the STE, nor my MSTE 2.04.
Go figure.
KLund123


How about using a disk base tos 1,04 on the STE and see if you get the same issue.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10736
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby simbo » Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:57 am

there is nothing to say
past wtf did this person post there 'operation' for#/~?


i just dont know

other that to add
taking appart hdd is ok in the short term to recover data

however once a hdd is exposed to air
direct
even for more than 15 mins
is gone for good !!! unless it spins all the time

ie dont power it down

youll get 1hr then its gone

due molicules in air ...

this guy is some sort of i told you so
but i dont know wtf i told you past the obvious Wnkr
simbo
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 10:26 pm

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby wongck » Fri Feb 12, 2010 4:20 am

yes, simbo.
You can hear the hitting pings when it was powering down (I suppose it was powering down) :lol: :lol:
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10736
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: MegaFile 30 newbie problems

Postby XTDP » Fri Feb 12, 2010 6:08 pm

wongck wrote:
XTDP wrote:I could'nt resist.
I had to open my megafile yesterday to make sure..
Here's what was found: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XgaCvP7N_kw

be warned, maybe strong content..


LOL for a moment, I thought you were going to do a hiphop song by Scratching.


heh, nah not my kind, I leave it to JeansTeam.
Although it's almost possible since the disk surface looks like a vinyl LP :)

back to main Q: what are the replacement possibilities here? a new (or working) king-size older type disk, or an newer kind of HDD?
-Where's my resource file!!
-Oisann!?
User avatar
XTDP
Retro freak
Retro freak
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Sweden


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests